1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What do you think, where is …

"What do you think, where is the green house?"

Translation:Как думаете, где находится зелёный дом?

December 10, 2015

6 Comments


patfinegan

When do you use "Как ты думаешь" instead of "Что ты думаешь"? Thank you in advance.


Kundoo

"Что ты думаешь о..." is the straightforward "what do you think about...".

"Как ты думаешь" is more like a parenthetic phrase. It is used in the sentences like this, where there's no "about", and the phrase is not strictly necessary but is used to make the question more conversational and less demanding.


patfinegan

That makes a lot of sense. Thank you!


Maxthepolyglot

Wouldn't that be "Как вы думаете...?" ?


JanisaChatte

Both "Как думаете.." and "Как вы думаете..." are correct here.


Maxthepolyglot

Ok thanks, wasn't sure

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.