"What do you think, where is the green house?"

Translation:Как думаете, где находится зелёный дом?

December 10, 2015

6 Comments


patfinegan

When do you use "Как ты думаешь" instead of "Что ты думаешь"? Thank you in advance.

March 29, 2017

Kundoo

"Что ты думаешь о..." is the straightforward "what do you think about...".

"Как ты думаешь" is more like a parenthetic phrase. It is used in the sentences like this, where there's no "about", and the phrase is not strictly necessary but is used to make the question more conversational and less demanding.

April 4, 2017

patfinegan

That makes a lot of sense. Thank you!

April 5, 2017

Maxthepolyglot

Wouldn't that be "Как вы думаете...?" ?

December 10, 2015

JanisaChatte

Both "Как думаете.." and "Как вы думаете..." are correct here.

December 10, 2015

Maxthepolyglot

Ok thanks, wasn't sure

December 10, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.