"Блин, где ключи?!"

Translation:Jeez, where are the keys?!

December 10, 2015

69 Comments


Indra927477

A joke about this topic. My 6 years old son had learned some not very polite words without understanding the meaning. (Well, Dad's mouth spits it out sometimes in anger.) When I told him not to swear, his answer was: "But I'm not! "блин" is a small pancake, "п...ец"- a big pancake."

April 4, 2016

justsomegu2

Holy crap, totally busted out laughing at that^

June 19, 2016

Willwsharp

Can someone explain this to me :( I don't understand

May 12, 2017

Shady_arc

Блин (lit. pancake, crepe) is a mild swear word. Russian has much stronger language, including a word for, essentially, "deep $hi+"—the one that the 6 year old described as a "big pancake.

  • the "pancake" word is, of course, a euphemism for a much stronger but similar word, which means "whore". A yet milder equivalent is чёрт, unlikely to offend anyone and widely used in literature, on TV and in videogames—as well as IRL.
May 12, 2017

Willwsharp

Is it possible you could message me the word in question? Thank you.

May 12, 2017

Shady_arc

Well, you can find it yourself or contact me at darkenmore@gmail.com if you wish.

May 12, 2017

LFCmisha

Drat? Seriously? Are we 70 year old politicians talking to kids in the 1950s? In all fairness, blin is cool. I'd use it for feck (I'm Irish).

February 24, 2016

va-diim

Thanks for changing "Drat" to "Jeez," but it's still off. " Jeez это вместо Jesus (Иисуса), тоже считается неприлично, но значение более как боже или господе

Блин, где ключи!" Is more like

"Shoot, where are the keys!"

Блин is to бл--- as shoot is to sh--

April 1, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Regarding your previous post, the Russian for "playground" is not площадь, but детская площадка

April 4, 2016

va-diim

Oh, whoops. Thanks. Please keep correcting me. I appreciate the help. Благодарен

April 4, 2016

SsKi6

Drat? Really?

February 16, 2016

va-diim

Ребята, Я русский. Живу мнооого лет в Штатах. "Блин" далеко не подходит к "drat". Это древнее слово. Скорее всего перевод damn, ❤❤❤❤❤❤, darn, goshdarn, crap

March 26, 2016

Harry.TP

iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiisssssssssssssssssss... Boris!

October 15, 2017

NoNo730245

Hardbass intensifies

October 24, 2017

MST3Kakalina

I feel like "crap" would also be an acceptable translation?

Funny enough, in Swedish, when something has gone completely wrong, you say "it's become totally pancaked."

July 24, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Russians use blin in place of a stronger word, same way as American children say "shoot" instead of a stronger swear word. Блин is really the 21st century slang. It replaced the word "черт" (devil) that was used the same way throughout the 20th century.

April 1, 2016

Kaens

That said, I use чёрт all the time :< The blasphemer that I am.

November 5, 2016

Alf42

Um. Isn't blin a euphemism for something a bit stronger than jeez or drat? More like fark or frick? Or is it politer than that? If a child said it would it be considered offensive? Just curious.

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I don't think «блин» would be considered offensive if a child said it.

    «Блин» is likely to be an euphemism for this word, also spelt with -т-, however, «блин» is much milder.

    December 10, 2015

mosfet07

    Yandex suggests "Поди ж ты" for "Drat" :)

    Is this sentence from the "Colloquial" skill?

    December 10, 2015

Alf42

    Yep.

    December 10, 2015

Alf42

    What about "Ёлки зелёные!"? "Ёлки палки"?

    December 10, 2015

mosfet07

    From Wiktionary:

    Синонимы

    ёлки!, ёлки зелёные!, ёлки-моталки!, ёлкин корень!, (ёшкин корень!, ёшкин кот!), ёлы-палы!; блин!, чёрт!

    I've never heard "ёлкин корень!" and "ёшкин корень!" though.

    December 10, 2015

freaky_zoid

    you can get very inventive with those things. I personally use: ёшкин конь, ёшкин корень, ёшкин-матрёшкин, ёшкин-кочерёжкин, ёшкин дрын. Why not ёлкин корень? I never said or heard it, and it seems too innocent and not funny enough, but still...

    February 13, 2016

Mountaineer2393

    А как же ешкин кот?) ёпрст

    March 23, 2017

red_rook

    — Как ругается водитель детского автобуса, когда его подрезают? — Жованый крот! Щука, брат!

    July 18, 2018

va-diim

    Ё моё :-)

    April 4, 2016

Il-2

    Please, don't confuse foreign learners, there is no word spelt with "т", spelling with this letter is just a grammatical mistake. :)

    December 17, 2015

Shady_arc

    Ребят, Duolingo в целом не поощряет площадную брань даже в образовательных целях, даже среди иностранцев. :) Позже я, наверное, скомпилирую введение в ругань разного уровня приемлемости, а пока — обсуждайте более мирные слова. Слова с разных известных русских букв: на Б, Х, Е, на М и парочка на П — будут в специальных местах для продвинутых пользователей. Гуглдок, скорее всего.

    December 20, 2015

OlegK.

    Да, увлеклись слегка. :) Но двигало нами исключительно желание донести и эту грань "великого и могучего" до студентов. ;)

    December 23, 2015

Il-2

    Да, я прошу прощения, вышло действительно не очень круто.

    December 22, 2015

myshka15

    ...square abuse? I'm not understanding that correctly, I don't think...

    March 11, 2016

va-diim

    Square as in площадь, like Red Square. He means let's behave like we're indoors among polite company.

    April 4, 2016

A.Igor

    There are several names which actualy mean squabble or filthy language and they are related to some profession, places or other things where usually these sort of words are used, like: площадная брань - related to marketplaces as there were easy to hear filthy words ругаться как сапожник/извозчик/матрос - swear like a shoemaker/ a cabman/ a sailor because it was tipical to hear filthy words from them But that's not the same to pirate speak in English as there are difference in where and how you can use such kind of words in English and Russian.

    July 10, 2017

AlejandroS586382

    CHEEKI BREEKI IV DAMKE

    February 20, 2018

supermollusc

    "Where's the keys?" although formally incorrect is what British speakers would say but Duo of course doesn't allow it

    June 11, 2016

supermollusc

    In fact a good translation into UK English would be "Buggeration, where's the keys?"

    June 11, 2016

Walter413236

    It's funny how hard it is to translate блин or other swear words (hard or soft). For some I'm sure that they would use drat or jeez. Those seem out of date for me. I use блин like crap or dang, but I'm sure that it's just a matter of regional preference.

    April 8, 2017

AdalardRic

    Блин sounds too mild, some чёрт or бля would be better :p

    December 19, 2018

Kundoo

    "Чёрт" is not stronger than "блин".

    December 19, 2018

tSkt6

    Почему в английском курсе русских не учат ругаться по-английски ?!? Дискриминация? :-)

    February 25, 2019

Shady_arc

    Английский курс был написан давно и странно. В русском местами удалось сделать лучше. Например, есть хороший научный раздел. Или исторический/сказочный.

    February 25, 2019

BillEverett

    Mostly I was fascinated by the first appearance (so far as I can recall) of an interrobang in this course.

    April 10, 2016

Il-2

    There is no interrobang here, interrobang is this: "‽". It was an experimental symbol and is no longer used.

    April 10, 2016

BillEverett

    "?!" is now commonly called an interrobang. Languages and usages of words change (cf., e.g., the discussion of "drat" above).

    April 11, 2016

Il-2

    Calling "?!" an interrobang is just a mistake, it has nothing to do with changes of languages.

    April 11, 2016

va-diim

    Who gives a crap

    April 11, 2016

zest16

    So what's the difference between блин and блядь?

    January 12, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    The latter is as obscene as the f word in English. The former is a euphemism, which literally means a crêpe ( a thin pancake). The obscene word literally means a whore, a slut; 350 years ago it also meant 'promiscuity' and, interestingly, is related to the English words 'blood' and 'bleed'. These days блин as an interjection (a swear word) is mostly used by women and children. Бл*дь is extremely vulgar and will put off any well-brought-up person. Coming from a non-native speaker it just sounds ridiculous. It's best to avoid using either of the two words - both are examples of bad language. The younger generation, though, is almost addicted to using блин all the time, which is sad.

    January 12, 2017

zest16

    Thanks. Reminds me of "hostia" and "ostras" in Spanish.

    January 15, 2017

EricShay

    What would be a more appropriate word for a non-native adult male speaker to use in place of блин?

    July 9, 2017

Shady_arc

    Чёрт is the most common generic "curse" that is widely accepted as not really offensive to anyone at all. This is the one you are sure to hear everywhere, even in media aimed at kids.

    May sound funny if you cannot roll your R's, though.

    July 9, 2017

pavelmeshchanov

    Not quite so, Shady_arc, in any case not for the truly religious people. Really, I mean it.

    October 16, 2017

Kaens

    The absence of one is the most appropriate way! If you really feel like cursing, though, basically anything goes as long as the intonation is curseworthy, right? Even going with your foreign word of choice is a decent way; I know Russian people who use "❤❤❤❤" :V

    July 9, 2017

Michael37436

    Слово блин в русском языке говорят только дети. Не серьёзно

    August 13, 2019

homka89

    А разве неформальные слова имеют перевод?? "блин" и "чёрт"(damn) - это разные слова. И в русском они оба используются, но слово "чёрт" редко используют, так как обычно не принято "чертыхаться" (говорить это слово) а "блин" - это мягкая замена одному нецензурному слову, и его часто используют в подобных ситуациях, например когда забыли ключи, или ещё что-то случилось неприятное

    October 28, 2016

Kaens

    Перевод — штука тонкая. Чаще всего надо перевести смысл фразы, а не дословно. Конечно, можно сказать и "B__ch, where's muh keys", но лучше применить идиому, которая используется в сходном наборе ситуаций в сходной роли. Как переводчик говорю — слова перевода иметь не могут, у них есть только словарные статьи. Кстати, «чёрт» вполне переносится как Devil для данного случая.

    November 5, 2016

kolia-vasin

    Jeez, where are my keys?! - if it is the right answer, I say: f@ck you!

    November 13, 2017

MaSveta

    Вместо того, чтобы учить людей не употреблять мусорные слова, здесь - в Дуолинго - этому учат. Дуолинго как ты пало в моих глазах.

    July 8, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

    Полно Вам, сударыня, разговорный русский язык нынче пестрит мусорными словами, и иностранцу необходимо понимать смысл этих слов, а равно и степень их вульгарности, а уж употреблять эти слова или нет, каждый сам решит.

    July 8, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Дуолинго как ты пало в моих глазах

      Если что, этот курс делали добровольцы, а не сотрудники Дуолинго, и они сами определяли, что сюда включать. В других курсах могут быть другие критерии.

      July 8, 2018

curtkobain

      But блять is better

      May 2, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

      It is utterly vulgar and obscene. Most well-mannered people will avoid your company if you use the word.

      May 3, 2018

curtkobain

      Although, I hear it from a lot of Russians.

      May 11, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

      Believe me, it is as rude as the f-word in English. Judge for yourself if you want to sound vulgar or not. If you say it in public, you may get fined. In any case, most people will be disgusted to hear that kind of dirty talk.

      May 11, 2018

pavelmeshchanov

      Take it easy WhyBeyblyi Everything has to be learned in comparison. Not everyone knows that in 19th century the word bliaD' used to be appropriate unlike the word KURVA. Compare: CURVE in some moral sense (by the way is it not a certain connection between European languages, is it?) while later on those words just changed their positions in the literature. That happens. Do not pay much attention to the bigots of the "neat" language other wise you will be way limited in your everyday life among Russian speaking people. I do not deny the word is rude and not used very often among "Most well-mannered people" but it is ALIVE and the fact must be taken into consideration. I am sure that I'll get a lot of criticism from some one and yet I am wondering how could I for example watch any movies in English without being familiar with F words. How ironic to pretend being an angel. Have a nice one!

      August 3, 2018

curtkobain

      Thank you, I very much agree.

      August 3, 2018

pavelmeshchanov

      My pleasure, WhyBeyblyi! If you are interested the word "Б" comes from the ancient Russian verb блядити (to cheat), while the latter one - from the Proto -Indo-European "bhla" (to blow), from that one by the way come English BLADDER and notorious French BLA BLA BLA = idle talk, empty chatter... Though about the history of many words one can speak endlessly. Take care and have a nice weekend!

      August 3, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.