1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Блин, где ключи?!"

"Блин, где ключи?!"

Translation:Jeez, where are the keys?!

December 10, 2015

101 Comments


Indra927477

A joke about this topic. My 6 years old son had learned some not very polite words without understanding the meaning. (Well, Dad's mouth spits it out sometimes in anger.) When I told him not to swear, his answer was: "But I'm not! "блин" is a small pancake, "п...ец"- a big pancake."


justsomegu2

Holy crap, totally busted out laughing at that^


Willwsharp

Can someone explain this to me :( I don't understand


Shady_arc

Блин (lit. pancake, crepe) is a mild swear word. Russian has much stronger language, including a word for, essentially, "deep $hi+"—the one that the 6 year old described as a "big pancake.

  • the "pancake" word is, of course, a euphemism for a much stronger but similar word, which means "whore". A yet milder equivalent is чёрт, unlikely to offend anyone and widely used in literature, on TV and in videogames—as well as IRL.

Willwsharp

Is it possible you could message me the word in question? Thank you.


Shady_arc

Well, you can find it yourself or contact me at darkenmore@gmail.com if you wish.


LFCmisha

Drat? Seriously? Are we 70 year old politicians talking to kids in the 1950s? In all fairness, blin is cool. I'd use it for feck (I'm Irish).


pablomaclarry

Funny, I tried the harsher version of feck, and it got marked wrong. I was doing it just to test it out. I guess if they wanted the other, they'd put it in here.


va-diim

Thanks for changing "Drat" to "Jeez," but it's still off. " Jeez это вместо Jesus (Иисуса), тоже считается неприлично, но значение более как боже или господе

Блин, где ключи!" Is more like

"Shoot, where are the keys!"

Блин is to бл--- as shoot is to sh--


Dmitry_Arch

Regarding your previous post, the Russian for "playground" is not площадь, but детская площадка


va-diim

Oh, whoops. Thanks. Please keep correcting me. I appreciate the help. Благодарен


va-diim

Ребята, Я русский. Живу мнооого лет в Штатах. "Блин" далеко не подходит к "drat". Это древнее слово. Скорее всего перевод damn, ❤❤❤❤❤❤, darn, goshdarn, crap


Harry.TP

iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiisssssssssssssssssss... Boris!


NoNo730245

Hardbass intensifies


Dmitry_Arch

Russians use blin in place of a stronger word, same way as American children say "shoot" instead of a stronger swear word. Блин is really the 21st century slang. It replaced the word "черт" (devil) that was used the same way throughout the 20th century.


Kaens

That said, I use чёрт all the time :< The blasphemer that I am.


JanetGidle

If i said what the devil. I wouldnt consider i was a blasphemer at all. Nothing there against God


pablomaclarry

Funny, my Russian tutor, a former university professor from Kazakhstan, told me some people will retort to чёрт: "О чёртах не говори!" I took it she meant some people have a religious or even superstitious view of the word, or maybe they just don't like swears, kinda like in the Midwest of the USA, we might say "Speak of the devil, and he appears", or "Don't use the Lord's name in vain." These don't directly translate the phrase, but they kind of capture that sentiment, I feel.


MST3Kakalina

I feel like "crap" would also be an acceptable translation?

Funny enough, in Swedish, when something has gone completely wrong, you say "it's become totally pancaked."


AlejandroS586382

CHEEKI BREEKI IV DAMKE


Alf42

Um. Isn't blin a euphemism for something a bit stronger than jeez or drat? More like fark or frick? Or is it politer than that? If a child said it would it be considered offensive? Just curious.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think «блин» would be considered offensive if a child said it.

    «Блин» is likely to be an euphemism for this word, also spelt with -т-, however, «блин» is much milder.


mosfet07

    Yandex suggests "Поди ж ты" for "Drat" :)

    Is this sentence from the "Colloquial" skill?


Alf42

    What about "Ёлки зелёные!"? "Ёлки палки"?


red_rook

    — Как ругается водитель детского автобуса, когда его подрезают? — Жованый крот! Щука, брат!


mosfet07

    From Wiktionary:

    Синонимы

    ёлки!, ёлки зелёные!, ёлки-моталки!, ёлкин корень!, (ёшкин корень!, ёшкин кот!), ёлы-палы!; блин!, чёрт!

    I've never heard "ёлкин корень!" and "ёшкин корень!" though.


freaky_zoid

    you can get very inventive with those things. I personally use: ёшкин конь, ёшкин корень, ёшкин-матрёшкин, ёшкин-кочерёжкин, ёшкин дрын. Why not ёлкин корень? I never said or heard it, and it seems too innocent and not funny enough, but still...


Mountaineer2393

    А как же ешкин кот?) ёпрст


pablomaclarry

    Мать моя женщина! ;-)


Il-2

    Please, don't confuse foreign learners, there is no word spelt with "т", spelling with this letter is just a grammatical mistake. :)


Shady_arc

    Ребят, Duolingo в целом не поощряет площадную брань даже в образовательных целях, даже среди иностранцев. :) Позже я, наверное, скомпилирую введение в ругань разного уровня приемлемости, а пока — обсуждайте более мирные слова. Слова с разных известных русских букв: на Б, Х, Е, на М и парочка на П — будут в специальных местах для продвинутых пользователей. Гуглдок, скорее всего.


OlegK.

    Да, увлеклись слегка. :) Но двигало нами исключительно желание донести и эту грань "великого и могучего" до студентов. ;)


Il-2

    Да, я прошу прощения, вышло действительно не очень круто.


myshka15

    ...square abuse? I'm not understanding that correctly, I don't think...


va-diim

    Square as in площадь, like Red Square. He means let's behave like we're indoors among polite company.


A.Igor

    There are several names which actualy mean squabble or filthy language and they are related to some profession, places or other things where usually these sort of words are used, like: площадная брань - related to marketplaces as there were easy to hear filthy words ругаться как сапожник/извозчик/матрос - swear like a shoemaker/ a cabman/ a sailor because it was tipical to hear filthy words from them But that's not the same to pirate speak in English as there are difference in where and how you can use such kind of words in English and Russian.


Michael37436

    It just doesn't sound right. Being a native speaker I would suggest to stay away from such words as 'где ключи ' would do it. If you want to show frustration you could say 'где эти хреновы ключи ' Still you have to sense the language good enough to know when to use it.


tSkt6

    Почему в английском курсе русских не учат ругаться по-английски ?!? Дискриминация? :-)


Shady_arc

    Английский курс был написан давно и странно. В русском местами удалось сделать лучше. Например, есть хороший научный раздел. Или исторический/сказочный.


avr754

    Shady, разочарую, этот курс реально плохой. такое ощущение, что его писали люди или полузабывшие язык, или знающие его недостаточно хорошо: производит впечатление дешевого учебного пособия, на котором пытались всячески сэкономить. после такого курса как-то теряешь доверие и ко всем остальным тоже:(((((((


Shady_arc

    Ощущение неправильное — большую часть курса писал я.

    (разумеется, не весь, особенно во второй половине)


nadin115143

    Плохо написали, дорогой вы наш. Вы же не для шпаны пишете, а для нормальных цивилизованных людей, которые хотят говорить красиво, а не корявенько. Плохому учить легко, а вы попробуйте хорошему научить.


avr754

    посмотрите мой ответ в почте, пожалуйста. подобрал несколько примеров и объяснений, почему сложилось такое мнение.


888-Olga-888

    Точно, мы тоже должны это знать


Walter413236

    It's funny how hard it is to translate блин or other swear words (hard or soft). For some I'm sure that they would use drat or jeez. Those seem out of date for me. I use блин like crap or dang, but I'm sure that it's just a matter of regional preference.


Monika308374

    as a non native english speaker I am not sure, what you mean with Jeez. Is this an abrevation for Jesus?


Shady_arc

    It is a mild swear word. Not as rude as shouting "Oh $h1t!".


Scian4

    Yes. And best of all, it rhymes with "keys"...


BillEverett

    Mostly I was fascinated by the first appearance (so far as I can recall) of an interrobang in this course.


Il-2

    There is no interrobang here, interrobang is this: "‽". It was an experimental symbol and is no longer used.


BillEverett

    "?!" is now commonly called an interrobang. Languages and usages of words change (cf., e.g., the discussion of "drat" above).


Il-2

    Calling "?!" an interrobang is just a mistake, it has nothing to do with changes of languages.


va-diim

    Who gives a crap


supermollusc

    "Where's the keys?" although formally incorrect is what British speakers would say but Duo of course doesn't allow it


supermollusc

    In fact a good translation into UK English would be "Buggeration, where's the keys?"


JanetGidle

    I love this. That word is now mine.


Mike716479

    What are the English alternatives to Jeez that duo will accept, as jeez is an Americanism?


Scian4

    "Jeez" was popularised here in New Zealand by a satirical sketch show in the 70s. A particularly dopey character was always being told, "Jeez, Wayne, grow a brain!" by his mates. I've never thought of it as an americanism; we weren't nearly as influenced by American dialect back then


homka89

    А разве неформальные слова имеют перевод?? "блин" и "чёрт"(damn) - это разные слова. И в русском они оба используются, но слово "чёрт" редко используют, так как обычно не принято "чертыхаться" (говорить это слово) а "блин" - это мягкая замена одному нецензурному слову, и его часто используют в подобных ситуациях, например когда забыли ключи, или ещё что-то случилось неприятное


Kaens

    Перевод — штука тонкая. Чаще всего надо перевести смысл фразы, а не дословно. Конечно, можно сказать и "B__ch, where's muh keys", но лучше применить идиому, которая используется в сходном наборе ситуаций в сходной роли. Как переводчик говорю — слова перевода иметь не могут, у них есть только словарные статьи. Кстати, «чёрт» вполне переносится как Devil для данного случая.


zest16

    So what's the difference between блин and блядь?


Dmitry_Arch

    The latter is as obscene as the f word in English. The former is a euphemism, which literally means a crêpe ( a thin pancake). The obscene word literally means a whore, a slut; 350 years ago it also meant 'promiscuity' and, interestingly, is related to the English words 'blood' and 'bleed'. These days блин as an interjection (a swear word) is mostly used by women and children. Бл*дь is extremely vulgar and will put off any well-brought-up person. Coming from a non-native speaker it just sounds ridiculous. It's best to avoid using either of the two words - both are examples of bad language. The younger generation, though, is almost addicted to using блин all the time, which is sad.


zest16

    Thanks. Reminds me of "hostia" and "ostras" in Spanish.


EricShay

    What would be a more appropriate word for a non-native adult male speaker to use in place of блин?


Shady_arc

    Чёрт is the most common generic "curse" that is widely accepted as not really offensive to anyone at all. This is the one you are sure to hear everywhere, even in media aimed at kids.

    May sound funny if you cannot roll your R's, though.


pavelmeshchanov

    Not quite so, Shady_arc, in any case not for the truly religious people. Really, I mean it.


Kaens

    The absence of one is the most appropriate way! If you really feel like cursing, though, basically anything goes as long as the intonation is curseworthy, right? Even going with your foreign word of choice is a decent way; I know Russian people who use "❤❤❤❤" :V


Olesya669030

    Блин is a more polite transormation from the second one thanks to the similarity of бл at the beginning. As if fu.k would be replased by 'fu-nktion')


MaSveta

    Вместо того, чтобы учить людей не употреблять мусорные слова, здесь - в Дуолинго - этому учат. Дуолинго как ты пало в моих глазах.


Dmitry_Arch

    Полно Вам, сударыня, разговорный русский язык нынче пестрит мусорными словами, и иностранцу необходимо понимать смысл этих слов, а равно и степень их вульгарности, а уж употреблять эти слова или нет, каждый сам решит.


Olesya669030

    Так в том-то и дело, что здесь степень вульгарности иностранцу не понять, т.к. предлагаемый эквивалент не соответствует семантике русской фразы и ситуации, которую она описывает, он слишком нейтрален. Это не только в данном предложении, но и во всех остальных в этом разделе, где есть слова 'блин' и 'чё'.


    [deactivated user]

      Дуолинго как ты пало в моих глазах

      Если что, этот курс делали добровольцы, а не сотрудники Дуолинго, и они сами определяли, что сюда включать. В других курсах могут быть другие критерии.


Olesya669030

      Похоже, кто-то решил приколоться над иностранцами)


Michael37436

      Да. Сильно напоминает "Брилиантовая рука", "Черт побери" :)


Shady_arc

      Чёрт was another word that definitely should have been in the course but I could not find a skill with enough room. This was one of the very last skills we worked on before locking the tree.


Shady_arc

      Being a native Russian speaker, I am cool with that.


Michael37436

      Being a native Russian speaker, I would advise not to go into intricate details of such words. It would make you look either funny, or ignorant :)


Michael37436

      Слово блин в русском языке говорят только дети. Не серьёзно


Enzo_Queijo

      Could a better translation be "Damn"? As in, "Damn, where are my keys?"


pablomaclarry

      "Чёрт" - это ближе к "damn", по-моему.


888-Olga-888

      Спасибо, посмеялась от души, всем удачи в изучении нашего могучего


4Xwr5

      Блин, слово которое временно находится в русском языке. Через 10-15 лет его не будет!


Shady_arc

      Ну, 10–15 вряд ли, всё-таки оно ещё есть в речи молодёжи. 30 лет — возможно.

      Впрочем, 30 лет назад думали так же.


andrewcmorris

      In the UK it is much more common to say "Jesus" than "Jeez".


Michael37436

      Not sure who came up with example but word Блин in Russian is only used in kindergarten. Don't use it.


Dmitry_Arch

      I agree that it should be avoided, but disagree that its usage is limited to the kindergarten age. Not at all. Turned into a euphemism for little kids, the word is now widely used by adults as well. But it is true that it makes the speaker sound a little childish. To me, чёрт (short for «чёрт побери» — literally, “may it [this thing or this whole situation] be taken by the devil”) is a much better alternative; however, religious people take it as blasphemy. In the days of my youth (1980s) nobody seemed to mind (after all, my generation was the third generation of atheists) and the word чёрт was widely used in literature and conversations both as an interjection and as part of idioms. Even today «Какого чёрта...» sounds much better that “What the f***” does in English.


JanetGidle

      Thanks so much for including the details! Anything sounds better than what the f in English, yet the expression has become so popular, they use it in every sentence as a noun, adjective, adverb etc. And dont realize how obnoxious it is !


curtkobain

      But блять is better


Dmitry_Arch

      It is utterly vulgar and obscene. Most well-mannered people will avoid your company if you use the word.


curtkobain

      Although, I hear it from a lot of Russians.


Dmitry_Arch

      Believe me, it is as rude as the f-word in English. Judge for yourself if you want to sound vulgar or not. If you say it in public, you may get fined. In any case, most people will be disgusted to hear that kind of dirty talk.


JanetGidle

      Ok,thanks. So I agree it's good to recognize the words, but I need one that is not going to shock anyone. So far блин looks like the only one, yet the only comment on it is its said only in kindergarten. Not swearing doesnt mean you're baby. Something along the line of nuts!, rats! would work.


Michael37436

      Не могу понять, где ключи.


pavelmeshchanov

      Take it easy WhyBeyblyi Everything has to be learned in comparison. Not everyone knows that in 19th century the word bliaD' used to be appropriate unlike the word KURVA. Compare: CURVE in some moral sense (by the way is it not a certain connection between European languages, is it?) while later on those words just changed their positions in the literature. That happens. Do not pay much attention to the bigots of the "neat" language other wise you will be way limited in your everyday life among Russian speaking people. I do not deny the word is rude and not used very often among "Most well-mannered people" but it is ALIVE and the fact must be taken into consideration. I am sure that I'll get a lot of criticism from some one and yet I am wondering how could I for example watch any movies in English without being familiar with F words. How ironic to pretend being an angel. Have a nice one!


curtkobain

      Thank you, I very much agree.


pavelmeshchanov

      My pleasure, WhyBeyblyi! If you are interested the word "Б" comes from the ancient Russian verb блядити (to cheat), while the latter one - from the Proto -Indo-European "bhla" (to blow), from that one by the way come English BLADDER and notorious French BLA BLA BLA = idle talk, empty chatter... Though about the history of many words one can speak endlessly. Take care and have a nice weekend!

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.