Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Блин, где ключи?!"

Translation:Jeez, where are the keys?!

2 years ago

48 Comments


Indra927477
Indra927477

A joke about this topic. My 6 years old son had learned some not very polite words without understanding the meaning. (Well, Dad's mouth spits it out sometimes in anger.) When I told him not to swear, his answer was: "But I'm not! "блин" is a small pancake, "п...ец"- a big pancake."

2 years ago

justsomegu2
justsomegu2

Holy crap, totally busted out laughing at that^

2 years ago

Willwsharp

Can someone explain this to me :( I don't understand

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Блин (lit. pancake, crepe) is a mild swear word. Russian has much stronger language, including a word for, essentially, "deep $hi+"—the one that the 6 year old described as a "big pancake.

  • the "pancake" word is, of course, a euphemism for a much stronger but similar word, which means "whore". A yet milder equivalent is чёрт, unlikely to offend anyone and widely used in literature, on TV and in videogames—as well as IRL.
1 year ago

Willwsharp

Is it possible you could message me the word in question? Thank you.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Well, you can find it yourself or contact me at darkenmore@gmail.com if you wish.

1 year ago

LFCmisha
LFCmisha

Drat? Seriously? Are we 70 year old politicians talking to kids in the 1950s? In all fairness, blin is cool. I'd use it for feck (I'm Irish).

2 years ago

SsKi6

Drat? Really?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Thanks for changing "Drat" to "Jeez," but it's still off. " Jeez это вместо Jesus (Иисуса), тоже считается неприлично, но значение более как боже или господе

Блин, где ключи!" Is more like

"Shoot, where are the keys!"

Блин is to бл--- as shoot is to sh--

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Regarding your previous post, the Russian for "playground" is not площадь, but детская площадка

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Oh, whoops. Thanks. Please keep correcting me. I appreciate the help. Благодарен

2 years ago

Harry.TP
Harry.TP

iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiisssssssssssssssssss... Boris!

11 months ago

NoNo730245
NoNo730245

Hardbass intensifies

11 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Russians use blin in place of a stronger word, same way as American children say "shoot" instead of a stronger swear word. Блин is really the 21st century slang. It replaced the word "черт" (devil) that was used the same way throughout the 20th century.

2 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

That said, I use чёрт all the time :< The blasphemer that I am.

1 year ago

MST3Kakalina
MST3Kakalina

I feel like "crap" would also be an acceptable translation?

Funny enough, in Swedish, when something has gone completely wrong, you say "it's become totally pancaked."

2 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Um. Isn't blin a euphemism for something a bit stronger than jeez or drat? More like fark or frick? Or is it politer than that? If a child said it would it be considered offensive? Just curious.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I don't think «блин» would be considered offensive if a child said it.

    «Блин» is likely to be an euphemism for this word, also spelt with -т-, however, «блин» is much milder.

    EditDelete2 years ago

mosfet07

    Yandex suggests "Поди ж ты" for "Drat" :)

    Is this sentence from the "Colloquial" skill?

    2 years ago

Alf42
    Alf42

    Yep.

    2 years ago

Alf42
    Alf42

    What about "Ёлки зелёные!"? "Ёлки палки"?

    2 years ago

mosfet07

    From Wiktionary:

    Синонимы

    ёлки!, ёлки зелёные!, ёлки-моталки!, ёлкин корень!, (ёшкин корень!, ёшкин кот!), ёлы-палы!; блин!, чёрт!

    I've never heard "ёлкин корень!" and "ёшкин корень!" though.

    2 years ago

freaky_zoid

    you can get very inventive with those things. I personally use: ёшкин конь, ёшкин корень, ёшкин-матрёшкин, ёшкин-кочерёжкин, ёшкин дрын. Why not ёлкин корень? I never said or heard it, and it seems too innocent and not funny enough, but still...

    2 years ago

Mountaineer2393

    А как же ешкин кот?) ёпрст

    1 year ago

red_rook
    red_rook

    — Как ругается водитель детского автобуса, когда его подрезают? — Жованый крот! Щука, брат!

    2 months ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    Ё моё :-)

    2 years ago

Il-2
    Il-2

    Please, don't confuse foreign learners, there is no word spelt with "т", spelling with this letter is just a grammatical mistake. :)

    2 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    Ребят, Duolingo в целом не поощряет площадную брань даже в образовательных целях, даже среди иностранцев. :) Позже я, наверное, скомпилирую введение в ругань разного уровня приемлемости, а пока — обсуждайте более мирные слова. Слова с разных известных русских букв: на Б, Х, Е, на М и парочка на П — будут в специальных местах для продвинутых пользователей. Гуглдок, скорее всего.

    2 years ago

Il-2
    Il-2

    Да, я прошу прощения, вышло действительно не очень круто.

    2 years ago

OlegK.
    OlegK.

    Да, увлеклись слегка. :) Но двигало нами исключительно желание донести и эту грань "великого и могучего" до студентов. ;)

    2 years ago

myshka15
    myshka15

    ...square abuse? I'm not understanding that correctly, I don't think...

    2 years ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    Square as in площадь, like Red Square. He means let's behave like we're indoors among polite company.

    2 years ago

A.Igor
    A.Igor

    There are several names which actualy mean squabble or filthy language and they are related to some profession, places or other things where usually these sort of words are used, like: площадная брань - related to marketplaces as there were easy to hear filthy words ругаться как сапожник/извозчик/матрос - swear like a shoemaker/ a cabman/ a sailor because it was tipical to hear filthy words from them But that's not the same to pirate speak in English as there are difference in where and how you can use such kind of words in English and Russian.

    1 year ago

supermollusc
    supermollusc

    "Where's the keys?" although formally incorrect is what British speakers would say but Duo of course doesn't allow it

    2 years ago

supermollusc
    supermollusc

    In fact a good translation into UK English would be "Buggeration, where's the keys?"

    2 years ago

Walter413236

    It's funny how hard it is to translate блин or other swear words (hard or soft). For some I'm sure that they would use drat or jeez. Those seem out of date for me. I use блин like crap or dang, but I'm sure that it's just a matter of regional preference.

    1 year ago

BillEverett
    BillEverett

    Mostly I was fascinated by the first appearance (so far as I can recall) of an interrobang in this course.

    2 years ago

Il-2
    Il-2

    There is no interrobang here, interrobang is this: "‽". It was an experimental symbol and is no longer used.

    2 years ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    Who gives a crap

    2 years ago

BillEverett
    BillEverett

    "?!" is now commonly called an interrobang. Languages and usages of words change (cf., e.g., the discussion of "drat" above).

    2 years ago

Il-2
    Il-2

    Calling "?!" an interrobang is just a mistake, it has nothing to do with changes of languages.

    2 years ago

zest16
    zest16

    So what's the difference between блин and блядь?

    1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    The latter is as obscene as the f word in English. The former is a euphemism, which literally means a crêpe ( a thin pancake). The obscene word literally means a whore, a slut; 350 years ago it also meant 'promiscuity' and, interestingly, is related to the English words 'blood' and 'bleed'. These days блин as an interjection (a swear word) is mostly used by women and children. Бл*дь is extremely vulgar and will put off any well-brought-up person. Coming from a non-native speaker it just sounds ridiculous. It's best to avoid using either of the two words - both are examples of bad language. The younger generation, though, is almost addicted to using блин all the time, which is sad.

    1 year ago

zest16
    zest16

    Thanks. Reminds me of "hostia" and "ostras" in Spanish.

    1 year ago

EricShay

    What would be a more appropriate word for a non-native adult male speaker to use in place of блин?

    1 year ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    Чёрт is the most common generic "curse" that is widely accepted as not really offensive to anyone at all. This is the one you are sure to hear everywhere, even in media aimed at kids.

    May sound funny if you cannot roll your R's, though.

    1 year ago

pavelmeshchanov

    Not quite so, Shady_arc, in any case not for the truly religious people. Really, I mean it.

    11 months ago

AlejandroS586382
    AlejandroS586382Plus

    CHEEKI BREEKI IV DAMKE

    7 months ago