1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I'll drop by tomorrow, OK?"

"I'll drop by tomorrow, OK?"

Translation:Я завтра зайду, хорошо?

December 10, 2015

16 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

Another coloquial choice is:

Я завтра заскочу́, хорошо?


jeanmenezesjjk

What would be the infinitive of that verbs, without the prefix?


Neon_Iceberg

The infinitive would be "заскочи́ть".


va-diim

Хорошо, или "ладно" тоже подходит


Alf42

"Завтра я зайду, хорошо?" was marked incorrect. Native Russian speakers - is there a word order subtlety I'm not getting here? Thank you.


mosfet07

It's perfectly ok, report it.


kpagcha

2 months ago...


Stano1221

Is it ok even without я? I think the form of "зайду" makes it clear that it wasnt about she or he or you ....


Indra927477

Without any context it is the same. But it actually could be an intonation thing. If you want to put the stress (and the attention) to the time when you come (today, tomorrow etc), you say: "Я зайду завтра/ сегодня/ вечером итд.", but if the main thing is coming or not, or how you will come you say: "Завтра я зайду/ не зайду/ приеду/ итд." Of course I might be wrong so I'd ask native speakers to confirm/ correct it!


Kaens

You understand this way more clearly than most natives do, so I think I'll adopt your explanation in case I have to defend my wording against another illiterate editor!


EkaterinaK687998

"Ок" можно перевести, как "лады"?


Kaens

Да, хотя в наше время это слово могут уже и переспросить, а OK — вечен!


sp.ark

Will i come tomorrow, ok?


BenYoung84

For "I'll drop by tomorrow, OK?", only the "OK" is a question, you've changed the meaning so that the whole thing is the question.


UteLeh

Whst means: I ll drop you tomorrow? I am German.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.