"I'll drop by tomorrow, OK?"

Translation:Я завтра зайду, хорошо?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Another coloquial choice is:

Я завтра заскочу́, хорошо?

2 years ago

jeanmenezesjjk

What would be the infinitive of that verbs, without the prefix?

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

The infinitive would be "заскочи́ть".

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Хорошо, или "ладно" тоже подходит

2 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

"Завтра я зайду, хорошо?" was marked incorrect. Native Russian speakers - is there a word order subtlety I'm not getting here? Thank you.

3 years ago

mosfet07

It's perfectly ok, report it.

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

2 months ago...

2 years ago

Stano1221
Stano1221

Is it ok even without я? I think the form of "зайду" makes it clear that it wasnt about she or he or you ....

1 year ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Without any context it is the same. But it actually could be an intonation thing. If you want to put the stress (and the attention) to the time when you come (today, tomorrow etc), you say: "Я зайду завтра/ сегодня/ вечером итд.", but if the main thing is coming or not, or how you will come you say: "Завтра я зайду/ не зайду/ приеду/ итд." Of course I might be wrong so I'd ask native speakers to confirm/ correct it!

2 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

You understand this way more clearly than most natives do, so I think I'll adopt your explanation in case I have to defend my wording against another illiterate editor!

1 year ago

Jaytra
Jaytra

Accept

1 year ago

EkaterinaK687998

"Ок" можно перевести, как "лады"?

11 months ago

Kaens
Kaens

Да, хотя в наше время это слово могут уже и переспросить, а OK — вечен!

11 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Will i come tomorrow, ok?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.