1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ricorda la data!"

"Ricorda la data!"

Translation:Remember the date!

December 4, 2013

16 Comments


cbx500

Remember, remember the fifth of November...

September 7, 2014

Clarko95

"Ricorda, ricorda il quinta di Novembre! Il tradimento polvere da sparo e la trama! Io non conosco alcun motivo perché il tradimento polvere da sparo dovrebbe mai essere dimenticato!"

(I hope I did that right!)

December 7, 2014

cbx500

Almost!

December 8, 2014

erdnaoluap

is it a song? Please, let me know, so that I may practice with something of real life. thanks.

December 31, 2014

cbx500

It's actually a line from the movie "V for vendetta"

January 6, 2015

lev36

It's actually and old rhyme about Guy Fawkes Day in England, which V for Vendetta used to good effect.

November 7, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Not the same words, but a lovely song which begins, "Try to remember the kind of September..." https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FOPKL9PX2Y4

June 24, 2016

Milaena

Why isn't this reflexive "ricordarsi?"

October 29, 2014

Hinnula

Both "Ricorda!" (for ricordare) and "Ricordati!" (for ricordarsi) are correct(:

January 18, 2015

Milaena

THANK YOU!!!

January 18, 2015

mattdevoss

Save the date?

December 4, 2013

giovanna60615

That's different, though. "Save the date" suggests that you are making plans to do something that day. "Remember the date" doesn't necessarily mean that. "Remember September 15" because you have to have your estimated tax payment in by then.

September 10, 2014

DuoLingo_rocks

I agree with "save the date" as in my experience there is no such imperative to "remember the date". I would ask "Do you remember the date?" refering to an event that happened in the past, but I would not say "remember the date", as an upcoming event. In such case I preferably use the phrase "save the date".

July 17, 2017

MahmoudJimmy

can it be: remember the data? as data is both sing./pl. ? or the data is only translated in Italian as: I dati?

February 5, 2018

RonRGB

The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

Examples: Spiegaci!, = Explain to us!, Girati! = Turn around!, Non tormentarmi = Don't torment me!, Sbrigati = Hurry up!, Chiamami! = Call me!, Scrivimi! = Write me!, Sta' zitto! = Shut up!, Lasciami in pace. = Leave me alone., Mettila dietro. (una bici) = Put it in the back. (a bike), Non dirmelo! = Don't tell me!, Non fare l'innocente. = Don't play innocent., Divertiti! = Enjoy yourself!, Dille di riprendersi. = Tell her to get better., Non preoccuparti. = Don't worry yourself., Calmati! = Calm down!

imperativo presente [ricordàre] = present imperative [to remember]

ricòrda [non ricordàre] (tu) .......... remember [don't remember] (informal, singular)

ricòrdi (egli) .......... remember (formal, singular)

ricordiàmo (noi) .......... let's remember

ricordàte (voi) .......... remember (informal, plural)

ricòrdino (essi) .......... remember (formal, plural)

July 18, 2019

alanvoe

It seems to me that the T in "data" is incorrectly pronounced as D in this audio (08/28/2019).

August 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.