"We have a mother."

Translation:У нас есть мама.

December 10, 2015

25 Comments


Tommy519485

When do i use наше instead of нас

March 24, 2018

nwarshaw711

Наш - Our (Masculine) Наше - Our (Gender agrees w/ prev. word)

January 20, 2019

Bob20020

What is есть?

December 10, 2015

Berniebud

It means "There is". It can also be used to mean "is"

December 10, 2015

gea123gea

by us there is a motor and we say we have a motor

February 21, 2019

Skip-it

Where are we using есть and where not?

April 27, 2016

Miguel.la.Liebre

Where you want to underline or clarify it, but there's no difference, as 'to be' is somehow crippled and almost nonexistent in russian.

December 27, 2016

GlaukYlliria

And "Y" what does it means ?

January 21, 2016

ammmas1991

I think in this level we have to memorise some sentences or idioms Like У меня есть = I have У тебя есть = you have У нас есть = we have I hope it's useful in this level :)

February 10, 2016

Miguel.la.Liebre

У меня есть = By me (there) is, more or less. That's the exact translation and always stands for possession (or kinship, as I don't really possess my mother, but у меня мама).

December 27, 2016

gea123gea

it is in the explanation of duolingo У is a preposition. The structure in Russian is, essentially, an existence construction ("By us, there's a motor")

February 21, 2019

GeneM.

У нас есть мать. Also correct?

November 16, 2016

Miguel.la.Liebre

Мать, матерь, мама - should be correct, but the first two are more formal.

December 27, 2016

Kundoo

Матерь is also kind of obsolete.

December 30, 2016

carolemadrid

a russian keyboard would be useful to select letters - I can set a keyboard on my laptop but I have to guess where the keys are...

May 14, 2018

northernguy

I'm assuming you know how to touch type already.

If your intention is to be serious about learning Russian, the couple of weeks spent learning to type with a Russian keyboard is a trivial part of it compared to what else is involved.

There are a number of free programs available on the internet to teach you the Russian keyboard. Try a few and see which one works best for you.

July 7, 2018

Iza845593

I use Russian keyboard on my phone or On-Screen Keyboard on PC/laptop - you might join On-screen with normal keyboard to touch type; you look at the screen and use normal keyboard to teach your fingers where the letters are. Takes a few days to get used to that and make just some little mistakes.

September 18, 2018

barrientian

What is the difference between нас and них?

August 29, 2018

Josh486940

I felt like i had a grasp on this stuff until now.

September 7, 2018

Holsen4

lol yes

December 31, 2018

ericwilhelm9

I do not believe that you need есть when you get further along. It is more like physically our mother is right here. But I believe you can say просто... У нас мама.

October 27, 2017

Kundoo

It's other way around. You can say "мама у нас" or "у нас мама" if she's visiting you, while "у нас есть мама" means "we do have a mother", i.e. "we are not orphans".

October 27, 2017

gea123gea

everyone has a mother why we have to include есть???

February 21, 2019

gea123gea

ou have wonderful eyes! Omit ”есть” if the existence of the object is obvious or not the point — very typical for describing traits or a number of objects (“Tom has a beautiful smile/large eyes”, “She has a very fat cat”). This also applies to expressing temporary states and illnesses (“She has a migraine”). however i should say that everyone has a mother?? why есть included???

February 21, 2019

gea123gea

here мама. is translated as mother while in other sentences it has to be translated as mom because duolingo tells me that mother is the wrong translation for mama

February 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.