"We have a mother."

Translation:У нас есть мама.

December 10, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tommy519485

When do i use наше instead of нас


nathanjohn711

Наш - Our (Masculine) Наше - Our (Gender agrees w/ prev. word)


Bob20020

What is есть?


Berniebud

It means "There is". It can also be used to mean "is"


Josh486940

I felt like i had a grasp on this stuff until now.


[deactivated user]

Skip-it

    Where are we using есть and where not?


Miguel.la.Liebre

    Where you want to underline or clarify it, but there's no difference, as 'to be' is somehow crippled and almost nonexistent in russian.


carolemadrid

    a russian keyboard would be useful to select letters - I can set a keyboard on my laptop but I have to guess where the keys are...


northernguy

    I'm assuming you know how to touch type already.

    If your intention is to be serious about learning Russian, the couple of weeks spent learning to type with a Russian keyboard is a trivial part of it compared to what else is involved.

    There are a number of free programs available on the internet to teach you the Russian keyboard. Try a few and see which one works best for you.


Iza845593

    I use Russian keyboard on my phone or On-Screen Keyboard on PC/laptop - you might join On-screen with normal keyboard to touch type; you look at the screen and use normal keyboard to teach your fingers where the letters are. Takes a few days to get used to that and make just some little mistakes.


Tanukihat

    I use SwiftKey on my phone, it let's me switch back and forth between Russian and English by long-pressing the spacebar and dragging to the right or left. Very handy.


GlaukYlliria

    And "Y" what does it means ?


Ahmed.UN

    I think in this level we have to memorise some sentences or idioms Like У меня есть = I have У тебя есть = you have У нас есть = we have I hope it's useful in this level :)


Miguel.la.Liebre

    У меня есть = By me (there) is, more or less. That's the exact translation and always stands for possession (or kinship, as I don't really possess my mother, but у меня мама).


    [deactivated user]

      it is in the explanation of duolingo У is a preposition. The structure in Russian is, essentially, an existence construction ("By us, there's a motor")


Loonesota97

      Why "У" instead of "Мы"?


ragyosucks

      That's what I want to know


GeneM.

      У нас есть мать. Also correct?


Miguel.la.Liebre

      Мать, матерь, мама - should be correct, but the first two are more formal.


Kundoo

      Матерь is also kind of obsolete.


ericwilhelm9

      I do not believe that you need есть when you get further along. It is more like physically our mother is right here. But I believe you can say просто... У нас мама.


Kundoo

      It's other way around. You can say "мама у нас" or "у нас мама" if she's visiting you, while "у нас есть мама" means "we do have a mother", i.e. "we are not orphans".


AlejoBeltr3

      could it be "Мы нас есте мамы"??


bonbayel

      No, you've written "We us is a mom" To express "to have' you need the construction with у. У меня есть… У тебя У нас У вас (Sorry, i'm just starting back up after a long absence, so i've forgotten he and she has, but i expect it will come in this lesson.)


liensky

      What is the difference between нас and них?


      [deactivated user]

        here мама. is translated as mother while in other sentences it has to be translated as mom because duolingo tells me that mother is the wrong translation for mama


Paul42649

        "у нас мать" sounds acceptable to me, but it was marked wrong. Why?


BDawgey

        I can't seem to get duo to accept any latin transliteration of есть. I have tried est, est', yest, yest', I even have tried copying and pasting what was given as the translation into the input field. I am not one-hundred percent sure if whether or not I am on the latin-alphabet version or the native version effects this; I usually am on the russian-alphabet version but I lack any good way to type in russian. I have tried some of these transliterations in the latin-alphabet version but they do not seem to work either. It would also be great if "yo" were accepted for "ё".


King-of-fishers

        You could try installing a Russian keyboard in your phone of computer. In phone it's much easier, from the keyboard settings. In computer yiu have to download the language nd either use an on-screen keyboard or learn where everything is from guides.


        [deactivated user]

          ou have wonderful eyes! Omit ”есть” if the existence of the object is obvious or not the point — very typical for describing traits or a number of objects (“Tom has a beautiful smile/large eyes”, “She has a very fat cat”). This also applies to expressing temporary states and illnesses (“She has a migraine”). however i should say that everyone has a mother?? why есть included???


wheatwolf

          What's the difference between нас and наш?


HollyKatie

          Cases. I forget which case is which (I want to say нас is genitive). There are six cases in Russian. Old English used to have them, but decided to get rid of them.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.