"Там мухи."

Translation:There are flies there.

December 10, 2015

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dressedtokill92

Is "There are flies" really considered wrong? Completely unsure.


n9yty

I am only learning myself, but I think it is wrong... At least if you mean existence, as in there are as opposed to here are none. Там means "over there", as in "not here", I think. :)


Matt.Lacrosse

So, in a situation like the following, what would you say in Russian?

Son: I don't want to play in the barn.
Mother: Why not?
Son: There are flies.

Would you say: "Мухи там," rather than "Там мухи"? Or would it just be, "Это мухи"?


Christophe656225

My Russian friend says: Там мухи.


JanetGidle

True! Except over there is вон там . Там is just there. Same as English. Not much difference between them in meaning, but a little.


danielchall

It's a confusing sentence haha... I just naturally translated там to "there" and then added the infered verb "are" before flies. But really "there are" is what's infered. So it's more like: There [there are] flies.


Jane235388

It's a quirk of the english language


Stephen-Ruski

It's wrong because that's not what the sentence says. You could say flies are there. To say there are flies you would have to say, есть мухи. Есть in this context is used to mean is.


ArthurKock1

Were you not asked to type in Russian?


booshnok1

i wasn't. i was asked to translate it into English.


deltaray3

A case where the English sounds stupid and redundant.


YazykPineapple

It sounds stupid but not redundant. The two <there>s don't mean the same thing.


booshnok1

It may mesn the same but the one is generally dropped to avoid redundancy. It sounds weird to an English speaker to phrase it like that.


TedSandila

There is no redundancy here. That sounds fine right?

Here/there are locations. "There are" is just the plural for "there is." It is a perfectly good sentence in English, however I got it wrong because I said "The flies are there".


JanetGidle

Yes. Right. Not redundant. Oh no. There are still flies therе!


jtaylor162

It seems like "There are the flies" should also be accepted, but it's not...


lesliedawne

That is also my question - If that is not correct, then how would one say "there are the flies" ?


JanetGidle

Probably the same, but don't think that would come up very often unless you lost track of them. THERE ARE is not a location in там мухи. That would be мухи там, stressing where they are.


JanetGidle

I thought it sounded like мыши. Is the x in мухи pronounced like Ш?


LisaHHarris

The female voice above sounds more like what you are expecting. I hear a lot of sh and ch with native speakers, so it's something to get used to.


JanetGidle

Ок! This time i heard moosey!. So as long as theres the му sound, and not мы, i can figure out its flies, not mice! Like you said, the female voice is much clearer.


Christophe656225

I hope someone answers lol


Gerrard_SpM

There is a fly it is wrong can anybody explain me why ? I still learn both laugages but it is little bit confusing


Sheeo1

"a fly" is wrong, because "мухи" is a plural.


hitchie

Would "там есть мухи" also be a correct translation of "there are flies there"?


The9

Why is the 'и' pronounced like 'е' in мухи?


BenYoung84

Because in Russian, only one syllable is stressed. The other syllables have the vowel sound reduced, which is something that also happens in English to a lesser extent (like the "o" or "a" in political, or the "i" in rapid). In мухи, the у is stressed and according to IPA the и takes on a short "i" sound.


JanetGidle

I usually hear MOO hih. Flies. When he says it,more like MWE shih. Mouse.


Vivipopov

My husband is russian and he said "там муха" is translated to "there are flies" adding the extra "there" doesnt not make sence!


JanetGidle

There are flies means flies exist. Where? Tam! There exist flies there. Only we say there are flies there. The 1st "there" is somewhat like Russian есть. The 2nd one is the location. We don't just say there are flies in this sentence. It doesnt translate word for word.


TedSandila

The fact that two different words, there and there, are spelled the same is just a fact in English. "There are" indicates existence, and "There" indicates location. Both words are needed in the English sentence.

I'm reminded of this little sentence. "I will spring over the spring using a spring next spring." We English speakers like to conserve words. :-)


tuartli

"There are flies" can't be wrong


Mus..Caeruleus

No, it isn't. Only that it's so vague. For "Там мухи", the best translation is "There are flies there" which is given by Duo. If you want to use "There are files", better change it to "Flies are there", which is clear and closer to the Russian sentence.


JanetGidle

There are flies means flies exist. . It's not a location.


LidiaLita

Там есть мухи.


JanetGidle

Only use есть if someone denied flies were there and you had to say that the flies ARE there and that they are wrong.. Don't translate WORD FOR WORD.. Russian does not need to use есть where we say is unless they need to stress existence or possession. Ie: Да, у меня ЕСТЬ мухи!


ValeriaMas33792

"Over there are flies" is that wrong?


ArmorCroc

Must there "there" be there everywhere there?


joyce551

Там мухи - there are flies there Мухи там - the flies are there Is that correct?


Mus..Caeruleus

You got the general idea. That's great. Exactly, Там мухи answers questions "Who are there?" - "The flies are there" and "Are there any insects there?" "There are flies there." Мухи там answers the question "Where are the flies? - "The flies are there." So they are almost the same.


EmilyE938

"There are flies" is wrong. Why? I dont understand


Mus..Caeruleus

Because it's too vague; reading it, sure that people understand you're talking about the existence of flies without saying about the place where the flies are. "There + be + noun(s)" as in your sentence is used to talk about the existence/presence of something. The Russian sentence talks about the existence of flies and also the location where they are (Там). Unfortunately, Там is also There in English. That's the reason a lot of guys get messed up with it. As for your variant, if you "shake" it up hard enough to be rearranged to "Flies are there", it will be clearer; you have what exist (flies) and location (there). I don't know if Duo accepts that, but it's a good variant of the Russian sentence.


Jeremy114182

The man voice sings an on-tune f major triad!


Liorn42

sounds like мухя


JanetGidle

In English we would say they have flies there, or there are flies. But I might say, ugh! I'm not going. There are flies there.


RattleSnake...

Can 'мухи там' be also used for 'There are flies there.'?


JanetGidle

Almost . that means more like the flies are there and stressing there.


JandalfGut

English. You are so disappointing me. How can something so stupid be the only correct translation...


BrianPelican

I wrote out the correction offered by Duolingo repeatedly and the correction given was what I just wrote. Oh well.


Ignisssss

There are flies there hmm really?


susiqw

I'm pronouncing it perfectly Moshi but three times it says I'm wrong


Mus..Caeruleus

Not moshi, but mukhi (english pronunciation has no kh sound, so you need to try to combine k and h, producing a soft k).


Zyn649150

Help!!! How do i say мухи.... I've tried 20 times and can't get it... i never have problems, but this one is giving fits!!!


BenYoung84

х is the only sound which is unusual to an English ear, it's the sound that Scottish people use in "loch". Other than that, the и is a short "i" sound, the kind that we don't use in English unless it's followed by a consonant (e.g. "bit"). There's just the faintest hint of an (English) "y" sound before the и as well. The м and у are pronouned ("moo") as you'd expect, that's the posh British version of "oo".


Zyn649150

I've tried 20 times to pronounce мухи and it won't accept it. What do I do??? Is there a trick to saying it???


JanetGidle

Yes, Ben's comment above this u PERFECT!


BenYoung84

You are much too kind.


mith.m.91_gmail

Flies are there...?


Erica.A.

What about "flies are there" would that be "мухи там" ?


Matt596174

This should be changed based on the billion comments. The english translation is wrong. No one would ever say, "There is (insert any noun) there."


TheodorMun2

this translation is odd to say the least, other translations should be accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.