"Там мухи."

Translation:There are flies there.

December 10, 2015

21 Comments


dressedtokill92

Is "There are flies" really considered wrong? Completely unsure.

December 10, 2015

n9yty

I am only learning myself, but I think it is wrong... At least if you mean existence, as in there are as opposed to here are none. Там means "over there", as in "not here", I think. :)

December 13, 2015

Gorgonzoli

Yes

December 29, 2015

danielchall

It's a confusing sentence haha... I just naturally translated там to "there" and then added the infered verb "are" before flies. But really "there are" is what's infered. So it's more like: There [there are] flies.

April 6, 2016

ArthurKock1

Were you not asked to type in Russian?

December 16, 2018

booshnok1

i wasn't. i was asked to translate it into English.

December 16, 2018

deltaray3

A case where the English sounds stupid and redundant.

January 9, 2016

YazykPineapple

It sounds stupid but not redundant. The two <there>s don't mean the same thing.

August 15, 2016

Jamie1531

A child mignt say this. If you're learning English don't say it.

June 16, 2018

booshnok1

It may mesn the same but the one is generally dropped to avoid redundancy. It sounds weird to an English speaker to phrase it like that.

December 16, 2018

TedSandila

There is no redundancy here. That sounds fine right?

Here/there are locations. "There are" is just the plural for "there is." It is a perfectly good sentence in English, however I got it wrong because I said "The flies are there".

March 8, 2019

jtaylor162

It seems like "There are the flies" should also be accepted, but it's not...

April 27, 2018

lesliedawne

That is also my question - If that is not correct, then how would one say "there are the flies" ?

May 8, 2018

Jamie1531

If you're learning English, do not add the last "there." You'll sound like an idiot.

June 23, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

There is a fly it is wrong can anybody explain me why ? I still learn both laugages but it is little bit confusing

December 9, 2018

Sheeo1

"a fly" is wrong, because "мухи" is a plural.

January 11, 2019

douglaswou

I added the article to make a natural sounding equivalent in English: "There are some flies." Not accepted.

September 28, 2018

Hanfuli

Там мухи = 'There are flies' Здесь мухи там = 'There are flies here' However, 'there are flies there' does not make sense at all.

January 24, 2019

jtaylor162

Well, you might be surprised what we native English speakers actually say... It actually does make sense, because the "There" in "There are..." is part of an idiom (there+is/are) and does not have the same meaning as the "...there" at the end, which could be substituted with here, there, or anywhere, all making sense. DL is right, but it seems they're not home!

January 25, 2019

Jeremy114182

The man voice sings an on-tune f major triad!

February 14, 2019

hitchie

Would "там есть мухи" also be a correct translation of "there are flies there"?

April 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.