1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Там мухи."

"Там мухи."

Translation:There are flies there.

December 10, 2015

39 Comments


dressedtokill92

Is "There are flies" really considered wrong? Completely unsure.


n9yty

I am only learning myself, but I think it is wrong... At least if you mean existence, as in there are as opposed to here are none. Там means "over there", as in "not here", I think. :)


Matt.LeCroix

So, in a situation like the following, what would you say in Russian?

Son: I don't want to play in the barn.
Mother: Why not?
Son: There are flies.

Would you say: "Мухи там," rather than "Там мухи"? Or would it just be, "Это мухи"?


Christophe656225

My Russian friend says: Там мухи.


BenYoung84

"there are" translates as есть, not там.


JanetGidle

Есть not needed in this sentence. Tam is there, location. Есть is more like exists and used to stress existence instead of location.


JanetGidle

True! Except over there is вон там . Там is just there. Same as English. Not much difference between them in meaning, but a little.


danielchall

It's a confusing sentence haha... I just naturally translated там to "there" and then added the infered verb "are" before flies. But really "there are" is what's infered. So it's more like: There [there are] flies.


ArthurKock1

Were you not asked to type in Russian?


booshnok1

i wasn't. i was asked to translate it into English.


Stephen794249

It's wrong because that's not what the sentence says. You could say flies are there. To say there are flies you would have to say, есть мухи. Есть in this context is used to mean is.


deltaray3

A case where the English sounds stupid and redundant.


YazykPineapple

It sounds stupid but not redundant. The two <there>s don't mean the same thing.


booshnok1

It may mesn the same but the one is generally dropped to avoid redundancy. It sounds weird to an English speaker to phrase it like that.


TedSandila

There is no redundancy here. That sounds fine right?

Here/there are locations. "There are" is just the plural for "there is." It is a perfectly good sentence in English, however I got it wrong because I said "The flies are there".


Jamie1531

A child mignt say this. If you're learning English don't say it.


fiach17

It's correct English for anyone to use: "I don't like that swamp, there are flies there", is correct and natural. Merely saying "I don't like that swamp, there are flies" though perfectly comprehensible, sounds incomplete, and more like something a non native speaker would say.


JanetGidle

Yes. Right. Not redundant. Oh no. There are still flies therе!


jtaylor162

It seems like "There are the flies" should also be accepted, but it's not...


lesliedawne

That is also my question - If that is not correct, then how would one say "there are the flies" ?


JanetGidle

I thought it sounded like мыши. Is the x in мухи pronounced like Ш?


LisaHHarris

The female voice above sounds more like what you are expecting. I hear a lot of sh and ch with native speakers, so it's something to get used to.


JanetGidle

Ок! This time i heard moosey!. So as long as theres the му sound, and not мы, i can figure out its flies, not mice! Like you said, the female voice is much clearer.


Christophe656225

I hope someone answers lol


The9

Why is the 'и' pronounced like 'е' in мухи?


BenYoung84

Because in Russian, only one syllable is stressed. The other syllables have the vowel sound reduced, which is something that also happens in English to a lesser extent (like the "o" or "a" in political, or the "i" in rapid). In мухи, the у is stressed and according to IPA the и takes on a short "i" sound.


JanetGidle

I usually hear MOO hih. Flies. When he says it,more like MWE shih. Mouse.


[deactivated user]

    I added the article to make a natural sounding equivalent in English: "There are some flies." Not accepted.


Gerrard_SpM

    There is a fly it is wrong can anybody explain me why ? I still learn both laugages but it is little bit confusing


Sheeo1

    "a fly" is wrong, because "мухи" is a plural.


Jeremy114182

    The man voice sings an on-tune f major triad!


hitchie

    Would "там есть мухи" also be a correct translation of "there are flies there"?


Liorn42

    sounds like мухя


JanetGidle

    In English we would say they have flies there, or there are flies. But I might say, ugh! I'm not going. There are flies there.


RattleSnake...

    Can 'мухи там' be also used for 'There are flies there.'?


Vivipopov

    My husband is russian and he said "там муха" is translated to "there are flies" adding the extra "there" doesnt not make sence!


TedSandila

    The fact that two different words, there and there, are spelled the same is just a fact in English. "There are" indicates existence, and "There" indicates location. Both words are needed in the English sentence.

    I'm reminded of this little sentence. "I will spring over the spring using a spring next spring." We English speakers like to conserve words. :-)


JanetGidle

    There are flies means flies exist. Where? Tam! There exist flies there. Only we say there are flies there. The 1st "there" is somewhat like Russian есть. The 2nd one is the location. We don't just say there are flies in this sentence. It doesnt translate word for word.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.