"Ты сам должен готовить."

Translation:You should cook for yourself.

December 10, 2015

31 Comments


Katie368826

I put "you should cook alone" but it got marked incorrect.

The answer was given as "you should cook yourself", which to me suggests something I think (hope!) they didn't intend ...

February 8, 2016

curt

What's tricky here is that English 'yourself' is used in different ways. 'cook yourself' (with emphasis on 'cook') would be alarming! - that reflexive use of 'self' is Russian себя - Он думает о себе 'He's thinking about himself,' Он видит себя 'He sees himself.' Сам does not have this reflexive sense - instead, it gives emphasis. Она сама открыла дверь 'She opened the door herself,' Я видел самого́ президента 'I saw the president himself.'

'You yourself should cook' might make the difference clearer. Or try with different stress - You should cook yoursélf! (don't make anyone else cook) <> You should cóok yourself (!!!).

February 8, 2016

gabejosh

I wrote "You yourself should cook" but was marked incorrect. :( Duo insists on "for yourself" though I'm not sure that's the only acceptable meaning.

January 13, 2019

sheecko

What about the translation for должен.. Why 'need' is not accepted?

December 28, 2015

Dchekhov

должен isn't quite as strong as нужно or надо, it's more of a recommendation, so 'should' would be a more appropriate translation in English.

December 30, 2015

AnTesla

In my opinion, нужно < должен < обязан.

February 12, 2016

dee20002

That had been my understanding.

September 5, 2017

_rxlinguist

I debated between

You should cook yourself. (As in, you do it rather than get take-out or wait for someone to do it for you)

And

You should cook for yourself. (Which, to me implies, without context like here, that you are making food for you alone. But could also mean cooking for yourself/others as opposed to waiting for someone else to do it for you or always getting take-out.)

I think the english translation can differ without context.

March 21, 2016

curt

I think it's really only the first (the sense that you yourself should do it). Сам is used for emphasis, not the recipient of an action (that would often be для себя or себе). A few examples might help:

Он сам это написал. He wrote it himself. [nobody did it for him, he didn't have any help] Я сделаю это сама. I'll do it myself. [a woman is speaking, saying she doesn't need help, she'll do it on her own] Мы видели самого президента! We saw the president himself!

as opposed to...

Он купил себе машину своей мечты. He bought himself the car of his dreams.

Я приготовил себе кофе. I made [for myself] coffee.

Когда мы поженились, жена взяла себе мою фамилию. Теперь я просто Иван. When we got married, my wife took my last name. Now I'm just Ivan.

You might even see both together, though it comes out a little clumsy in English: Женщины сами купили себе подарки к 8 марта Women themselves [emphasis] bought [for] themselves presents for March 8. Here сами is adding emphasis, since typically it's men are supposed to buy gifts for the women in their lives on March 8 (International Women's Day).

July 15, 2016

wayne902574

YES. "You should cook yourself"

I want to watch you cook 'yourself.'

The English you are accepting MEANS to cook oneself, NOT TO COOK FOR oneself.

THIS IS A CLASSIC pun ...

April 21, 2016

curt

I would understand 'by yourself' as 'alone,' which would be один, not сам.

December 10, 2015

JanisaChatte

In this sentence, 'by yourself' means "without requiring help from others".

December 10, 2015

_Maria_B._

... Now why would you cook yourself? You wouldn't be alive for the meal!!

(Eww... Russians can say some weird stuff...[nothing against you, though!])

July 4, 2016

ramin1981

"You must cook by yourself" is correct.

July 15, 2016

TransducerPn

"You have to cook for yourself"

Makes better sense with the meaning of должен.

July 22, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

I don't think должен should be used for "should". Doesn't it carry more of an obligation? So "must" and "have to".

Нужно is for things that are necessary/should be done

August 23, 2016

ej253

Where on earth is "should" coming from?! Under "dolzhen" it lists must, and have to... I guess dolzhen can mean "should" as well?

September 2, 2016

nagasaki_

+996705141093 text me on whatsapp,ill help u with russian,ull help me with eng

June 22, 2017

sp.ark

Why for yourself?

You should cook (by) yourself - тебе следует самому готовить.

You should cook for yourself - тебе следует готовить для себя.

You should cook to/for him (she, them) - тебе следует готовить ему/для него (её, них).

January 19, 2018

mryamz

You should cook yourself!!!! That's a bit brutal for Duolingo

April 23, 2018

consultjohan

I think I should give up on Russian. It's just too damn difficult for me. I answered "You and I must talk!" Now what would that be in Russian?

February 28, 2016

RomanRussian

I think I should give up on Russian.

Ни шагу назад!

  • "You and I must talk!" - "Мы с тобой должны поговорить"
February 28, 2016

consultjohan

Thanks Roman! I thought that would be something like

Ты и я должен говорить. It almost looks like
Ты сам должен готовить. if you are not wide awake ))

February 28, 2016

RomanRussian

"Ты и я" is acceptable, but "мы с тобой" is more Russian ))

Btw, about "must/have to" - быть должным. It works with the verb "to be/быть" (that is omitted in the present tense) and should be in agreement with the subject:

  • singular masculine - я (был/буду), ты (был/будешь), он (был/будет) должен
  • singular feminine - я (была/буду), ты (была/будешь), она (была/будет) должна
  • plural - мы (были/будем), вы (были/будете), они (были/будут) должны

  • "поговорить" means to talk, to speak for a while, to have a conversation

February 28, 2016

consultjohan

Oh my... now you're putting a по- in front. oi you russians! ))

February 28, 2016

CarlosLeye1

я и ты, you just reminded me of the song by слава и стас пьежа. Я очень люблю это песня

March 17, 2016

Rizdvo

Ни шагу назад!
О, Роман, Вы же не имеете в виду заградотряды и штрафбаты (на Duo)?! :)

February 29, 2016

RomanRussian

Я про стремление к победе ;)

February 29, 2016

-HystErica-

Don't give up! You'll thank yourself later

March 25, 2016

consultjohan

I started with Russian in September 2014 and I'm still not speaking. Thanks for the encouragement ))

March 25, 2016

veraturan

Me, too. But don't let that discourage you. You're probably going about this too methodically. Just throw yourself in the cold water of conversation.

May 28, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.