1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Бумага лежит на полке возле …

"Бумага лежит на полке возле компьютера."

Translation:The paper is on the shelf near the computer.

December 10, 2015

17 Comments


Addmande

Why isn't lay accepted. If I wanted to say "the paper is on the shelf" that doesn't require a verb.

December 10, 2015

cptchuckle

"The paper is on the shelf" has a verb: "is", the conjugated form of "to be"

November 25, 2018

Gulpepper

It is like that in order to actually learn the difference between the Russian words for being in a place

May 9, 2017

kpagcha

But is it paper as in a sheet of paper or the material? Because since some previous sentence used лист бумаги to say sheet of paper I figured бумага meant paper as the material. That's why I translated this sentence as "There is paper on the shelf..." instead of "The paper is..." but it was marked as wrong.

January 6, 2016

freaky_zoid

Бумага can mean a sheet of paper, several sheets of paper, a pack of paper or just paper as material. In this sentence it is not clear what exactly we mean: there is paper you can use for printing? there is the document you are looking for? there are some sheets or paper you can write on? those are all possible options for this one

March 8, 2016

mTXQ

All right except бумага is not a document.

July 8, 2019

HarryChaff

Why is "There is paper on the shelf near the computer" incorrect?

February 2, 2017

EdmundMcIntosh

I think it should be accepted and you should report it (the popup translation for лежит includes 'there is'). But I think that this sentence with лежит should really be 'The paper is…' - describing the location of the thing you're looking for, rather than 'There is paper…' - a neutral description, which would be 'Есть бумага…'.

February 19, 2017

Shady_arc

"There is paper on the shelf" is a very odd way to answer the question "Where is the paper?"

February 20, 2017

HarryChaff

It was just a translation for me (in the Android app), not an answer to a question.

February 22, 2017

James122785

Agreed, but there are situations where it would be the normal response: "Is there any paper?"

August 18, 2017

Y.V.Smith

Yes, that may be true. However, it's the perfect answer when you ask "Is there any paper?" "There is paper on the shelf."

April 26, 2018

Zhen186143

Why 'a paper' is not used?

June 2, 2017

alimgo

Because paper is a mass noun. Saying "a piece of paper" would work though. If you just say "a paper", without any other context, I would assume you were referring to a newspaper.

July 9, 2017

Marcel766088

What is the etymology of Бумага?

September 18, 2017

Kundoo

It's not exactly clear. According to Google the most likely possibility is that it's derrived from Italian "bambagia" ("cotton"), however there are other versions.

September 18, 2017

BasilLouis

What's the difference between лежит и лежат

July 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.