1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Бумага лежит на полке возле …

"Бумага лежит на полке возле компьютера."

Translation:The paper is on the shelf near the computer.

December 10, 2015

28 Comments


Addmande

Why isn't lay accepted. If I wanted to say "the paper is on the shelf" that doesn't require a verb.


cptchuckle

"The paper is on the shelf" has a verb: "is", the conjugated form of "to be"


TheFinkie

"The paper is lying..." is accepted, and I assume that "the paper lies..." is too. I'm not sure how you could fit "lay" into the sentence, because that would make it past tense and the Russian sentence is present.


Gulpepper

It is like that in order to actually learn the difference between the Russian words for being in a place


kpagcha

But is it paper as in a sheet of paper or the material? Because since some previous sentence used лист бумаги to say sheet of paper I figured бумага meant paper as the material. That's why I translated this sentence as "There is paper on the shelf..." instead of "The paper is..." but it was marked as wrong.


freaky_zoid

Бумага can mean a sheet of paper, several sheets of paper, a pack of paper or just paper as material. In this sentence it is not clear what exactly we mean: there is paper you can use for printing? there is the document you are looking for? there are some sheets or paper you can write on? those are all possible options for this one


mTXQ

All right except бумага is not a document.


Jozhiki

It really can also mean "документ".


HarryChaff

Why is "There is paper on the shelf near the computer" incorrect?


EdmundMcIntosh

I think it should be accepted and you should report it (the popup translation for лежит includes 'there is'). But I think that this sentence with лежит should really be 'The paper is…' - describing the location of the thing you're looking for, rather than 'There is paper…' - a neutral description, which would be 'Есть бумага…'.


Zaralily

In Russian the word order gives a different nuance. New information is put at the end of the sentence. So your sentence would be:

На полке возле компьютера лежит бугама.


Shady_arc

"There is paper on the shelf" is a very odd way to answer the question "Where is the paper?"


HarryChaff

It was just a translation for me (in the Android app), not an answer to a question.


James122785

Agreed, but there are situations where it would be the normal response: "Is there any paper?"


Y.V.Smith

Yes, that may be true. However, it's the perfect answer when you ask "Is there any paper?" "There is paper on the shelf."


MiledRizk

пОлке, and not полкЕ, wrong stress in the audio


leod120

Thanks for confirming my suspicion! I reported it.


Zaralily

As far as I know, возле, рядом с, около, у all mean near/by.

I am very confused about when to use which. Does anyone know of the differences/when they are exchangeable ?


Zhen186143

Why 'a paper' is not used?


alimgo

Because paper is a mass noun. Saying "a piece of paper" would work though. If you just say "a paper", without any other context, I would assume you were referring to a newspaper.


Marcel766088

What is the etymology of Бумага?


Kundoo

It's not exactly clear. According to Google the most likely possibility is that it's derrived from Italian "bambagia" ("cotton"), however there are other versions.


BasilLouis

What's the difference between лежит и лежат


Jozhiki

Singular and plural.


Ben785030

which is which?


Shady_arc

Same as usual. Лежит is 3rd person singular.

lezhati


Juestae

What is wrong with my translation: "a paper is lying on the shelf near the computer"?


Olly_1052

The audio is wrong! It should say "на пОлке" (the accent on the first syllable), not "на полкЕ"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.