1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We need to find the way home…

"We need to find the way home."

Translation:Нам надо найти дорогу домой.

December 10, 2015

30 Comments


Skjellyfetti

Why can't you use "путь" here?

This was marked incorrect: нам надо найти путь домой


Nuept

Grammatically the way you offered is correct, but Russians simply wouldn't usually say "найти путь домой". Your variant sounds more like "we need to find the way (solution, variant) how to get home" than "find the way (road, street basically) that leads to home". "Дорога домой" is almost a phraseologism. The difference is just a shadow of the meaning, so if you say to a Russian that you need "найти путь домой", you would be understood :)


nika.v.lebedev

You are actually wrong. I am a native russian speaker and нам нужно или надо найти путь домой is actually more used than


slogger

Glad to hear it, as I also wrote "нам нужно найти путь домой" and flagged that it should be accepted. We'll see what the course's moderators do about it, if anything.


Larisa_L

It's just a matter of your opinion, you don't have any data to confirm your claim. In my personal opinion Nuept is right. дорога домой is the way most people say it, but that's again, just an opinion.


AndroidKanada

In the immediately previous question, путь was translated as "way", i.e. Этот путь — к её дереву had the official translation "This is the way to her tree." Could you explain the difference between the two situations? See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12688361 . This is confusing.


Larisa_L

путь к дереву sounds odd, better to say дорога, тропинка.

путь is better to use with something important like enlightenment, goal, life, dream and so on.


AndroidKanada

Thanks @Larisa_L, that's enlightening. Is it possible for staff to put notes like that in the thread subject, just under the official translation? It would really help, and would cut down on the back-and-forth here.


Larisa_L

Unfortunately not, we've asked for pinned comments many times. In any case, even if it was possible, there are at least 12000 sentence discussions in Russian course, likely more. It's impossible for a couple of people to answer everywhere. We really need to find more volunteers for this course.


dempl

I only knew this because I have a novel "Dolgaya Doroga Domoy" standing on a shelf next to me ;-)


Nanani6

In that case the hints shouldn't say путь.


qbeast

Someone has been reading the reports discussed in this thread, because путь was accepted when I used it this Christmas day of 2020. My thanks to the person who did the addition.


eblashko

Usually надо should be followed by an infinitive, right? Is найти just at irregular infinitive?


rune-skelley

путь still not accepted. reported.


Guenter212784

Whatever might be more common, дорога or путь, it is most misleading that the help only offers способ and путь, but not дорога. I know that in the current context способ ("way" in the sense of "manner", "Art und Weise" in German) would be the wrong choice, but how can I know that путь is neither what Duolingo wants?


chsemyonova

«Путь» should be accepted here - report it if it isn't.


LewPiercey

Again, why can't Duolingo get the hints right?


LETEINTURIER

why is it "дорогу" (accusative) here and not "дорогa" (nominative) ?

is найти transitive ? does it always take its object in accusative mode ?


Ontalor

Is there a reason you can't use Нам нужны here?


chsemyonova

"Нужны" is in the plural tense. If you want to use it with another verb, you would conjugate it as neuter, which would be "нужно". "Надо" is the word for "need" that is usually used with other verbs, and "нужна, нужен, нужно, и нужны" are used to express the necessity for things, objects, etc.


PolyGoat8

so нужно is totally normal and correct for this? there's not really a difference?


Alex393781

Нужно is absolutely normal and correct here.


Steve448292

Disclaimer --- I am the slowest of slow learners. OK chsemyonova, ... last time I looked, "we" was plural, and here the person has asked about the use of "нужны" and your comment says that it is "plural" Can you, or someone else explain this a bit better please? the second part of your answer about the conjugation has confused me as your explain how to conjugate нужно but I can't seem to match up how that conflicts with the initial question about the "plural" нужны as asked by ontalor. Sorry for being soooo dumb but this has be baffled.......... by the way, I placed both of these into google translate and they BOTH show "we need to find a way home" нам нужны найти путь домой Нам надо найти дорогу домой.


AndroidKanada

First, careful using Google to check grammar. It will do the best it can to figure out what you meant, even if you didn't say it properly. Yandex Translate flags some errors, but it didn't flag the error in the first sentence.

Нужен/нужна/нужно/нужны isn't actually a verb: it's a short-form adjective meaning "needful" (with есть missing as usual). So "мне нужно Х" translates literally as "to me is needful X" or "X is needful to me". X is the subject. So нужен doesn't agree with the person who needs - that's the indirect object - it agrees with what's needed. It's like нравиться (which is a verb, however). So:
- Ей нужен велосипед.
- Ему нужна машина.
- Мне нужны яблоки.
- Стиву нужно яблоко. (my attempt at rendering "Steve")
A verb phrase has no gender, so it defaults to neuter.


Steve448292

Thanks for the great answer ))) Much appreciated. )))


Ofekel1992

What about к дому? Is it wrong?


LewPiercey

why isn't the use of способ correct? Duolingo, google and the dictionary all state "the way" is способ. I have been doing Duolingo and this set of lessons has so many mistakes it is almost impossible to have the patience to do a lesson. You point out mistakes to Duolingo on discussion or with an email and they ignore the mistakes.


Larisa_L

Lew, please change your attitude or do not comment here. I've just removed several of your comments from this discussion, if you believe that the creators of this course do not know either Russian or English then what are you doing here for so long? Leave this course and find another better place.

Talking about translation of "way". It's definitely not only "способ", but also "дорога" (main meaning) and other meanings which you can easily find in a dictionary. In this given sentence there is no way to use "способ" as there is no such thing as способ домой. Способ is a manner, technique of doing something. For example, shadow-banning a rude is a good способ of keeping positive atmosphere in the sentence discussions.


AndroidKanada

It is my understanding that способ means "way" in the sense of "a way of doing something", not a physical path or road. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%BE%D0%B1

Was способ in the hints? Although the hints have improved, they still get a C- (3).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.