"We need to find the way home."

Translation:Нам надо найти дорогу домой.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Skjellyfetti

Why can't you use "путь" here?

This was marked incorrect: нам надо найти путь домой

3 years ago

Nuept
Nuept

Grammatically the way you offered is correct, but Russians simply wouldn't usually say "найти путь домой". Your variant sounds more like "we need to find the way (solution, variant) how to get home" than "find the way (road, street basically) that leads to home". "Дорога домой" is almost a phraseologism. The difference is just a shadow of the meaning, so if you say to a Russian that you need "найти путь домой", you would be understood :)

3 years ago

nika.v.lebedev

You are actually wrong. I am a native russian speaker and нам нужно или надо найти путь домой is actually more used than

1 year ago

slogger
sloggerPlus

Glad to hear it, as I also wrote "нам нужно найти путь домой" and flagged that it should be accepted. We'll see what the course's moderators do about it, if anything.

3 months ago

dempl
dempl

I only knew this because I have a novel "Dolgaya Doroga Domoy" standing on a shelf next to me ;-)

2 years ago

eblashko
eblashko

Usually надо should be followed by an infinitive, right? Is найти just at irregular infinitive?

10 months ago

CathyFranc6

Yes.

4 months ago

Ontalor
Ontalor

Is there a reason you can't use Нам нужны here?

1 year ago

chsemyonova

"Нужны" is in the plural tense. If you want to use it with another verb, you would conjugate it as neuter, which would be "нужно". "Надо" is the word for "need" that is usually used with other verbs, and "нужна, нужен, нужно, и нужны" are used to express the necessity for things, objects, etc.

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

so нужно is totally normal and correct for this? there's not really a difference?

1 year ago

Alex393781

Нужно is absolutely normal and correct here.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.