"We need to find the way home."

Translation:Нам надо найти дорогу домой.

December 10, 2015

24 Comments


Skjellyfetti

Why can't you use "путь" here?

This was marked incorrect: нам надо найти путь домой

December 10, 2015

Nuept

Grammatically the way you offered is correct, but Russians simply wouldn't usually say "найти путь домой". Your variant sounds more like "we need to find the way (solution, variant) how to get home" than "find the way (road, street basically) that leads to home". "Дорога домой" is almost a phraseologism. The difference is just a shadow of the meaning, so if you say to a Russian that you need "найти путь домой", you would be understood :)

December 10, 2015

nika.v.lebedev

You are actually wrong. I am a native russian speaker and нам нужно или надо найти путь домой is actually more used than

June 10, 2017

slogger

Glad to hear it, as I also wrote "нам нужно найти путь домой" and flagged that it should be accepted. We'll see what the course's moderators do about it, if anything.

September 1, 2018

Larisa_L

It's just a matter of your opinion, you don't have any data to confirm your claim. In my personal opinion Nuept is right. дорога домой is the way most people say it, but that's again, just an opinion.

March 1, 2019

AndroidKanada

In the immediately previous question, путь was translated as "way", i.e. Этот путь — к её дереву had the official translation "This is the way to her tree." Could you explain the difference between the two situations? See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12688361 . This is confusing.

April 7, 2019

dempl

I only knew this because I have a novel "Dolgaya Doroga Domoy" standing on a shelf next to me ;-)

January 6, 2016

Nanani6

In that case the hints shouldn't say путь.

October 14, 2019

eblashko

Usually надо should be followed by an infinitive, right? Is найти just at irregular infinitive?

February 14, 2018

CathyFranc6

Yes.

August 13, 2018

rune-skelley

путь still not accepted. reported.

July 14, 2019

Guenter212784

Whatever might be more common, дорога or путь, it is most misleading that the help only offers способ and путь, but not дорога. I know that in the current context способ ("way" in the sense of "manner", "Art und Weise" in German) would be the wrong choice, but how can I know that путь is neither what Duolingo wants?

June 21, 2019

chsemyonova

«Путь» should be accepted here - report it if it isn't.

June 21, 2019

Ontalor

Is there a reason you can't use Нам нужны here?

March 18, 2017

chsemyonova

"Нужны" is in the plural tense. If you want to use it with another verb, you would conjugate it as neuter, which would be "нужно". "Надо" is the word for "need" that is usually used with other verbs, and "нужна, нужен, нужно, и нужны" are used to express the necessity for things, objects, etc.

May 27, 2017

PolyGoat8

so нужно is totally normal and correct for this? there's not really a difference?

October 7, 2017

Alex393781

Нужно is absolutely normal and correct here.

December 10, 2017

Steve448292

Disclaimer --- I am the slowest of slow learners. OK chsemyonova, ... last time I looked, "we" was plural, and here the person has asked about the use of "нужны" and your comment says that it is "plural" Can you, or someone else explain this a bit better please? the second part of your answer about the conjugation has confused me as your explain how to conjugate нужно but I can't seem to match up how that conflicts with the initial question about the "plural" нужны as asked by ontalor. Sorry for being soooo dumb but this has be baffled.......... by the way, I placed both of these into google translate and they BOTH show "we need to find a way home" нам нужны найти путь домой Нам надо найти дорогу домой.

October 2, 2019

AndroidKanada

First, careful using Google to check grammar. It will do the best it can to figure out what you meant, even if you didn't say it properly. Yandex Translate flags some errors, but it didn't flag the error in the first sentence.

Нужен/нужна/нужно/нужны isn't actually a verb: it's a short-form adjective meaning "needful" (with есть missing as usual). So "мне нужно Х" translates literally as "to me is needful X" or "X is needful to me". X is the subject. So нужен doesn't agree with the person who needs - that's the indirect object - it agrees with what's needed. It's like нравиться (which is a verb, however). So:
- Ей нужен велосипед.
- Ему нужна машина.
- Мне нужны яблоки.
- Стиву нужно яблоко. (my attempt at rendering "Steve")
A verb phrase has no gender, so it defaults to neuter.

October 2, 2019

Steve448292

Thanks for the great answer ))) Much appreciated. )))

October 2, 2019

LewPiercey

why isn't the use of способ correct? Duolingo, google and the dictionary all state "the way" is способ. I have been doing Duolingo and this set of lessons has so many mistakes it is almost impossible to have the patience to do a lesson. You point out mistakes to Duolingo on discussion or with an email and they ignore the mistakes.

March 27, 2019

AndroidKanada

It is my understanding that способ means "way" in the sense of "a way of doing something", not a physical path or road. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%BE%D0%B1

Was способ in the hints? Although the hints have improved, they still get a C- (3).

October 2, 2019

LewPiercey

Again, why can't Duolingo get the hints right?

March 4, 2019

LewPiercey

There is so much wrong in this set of lessons it is apparent the writers don't know what they are doing.

March 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.