"their girls' names"

Translation:имена их девочек

3 years ago

11 Comments


Skjellyfetti

why doesn't своих work here?

"имена своих девушек"

3 years ago

jmtf84
jmtf84

Also, своих needs a pronoun or article to attach to. Left alone, it will confuse the recipient. YOUR girls? THEIR girls? MY girls?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

girl=девочка, своих девушек=their girlfriends'. Possessive+девушка/парень=girlfriend/boyfriend meaning romantic relationships.

3 years ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

If you used «Девушек» here, wouldn't that mean "Their Girlfriends names"?

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

what is the difference between devochek and devuchek ?

2 years ago

A_Russian

дéвушка (devuchka) = girl, lady, miss, girlfriend дéвочка (devochka) = a little girl

2 years ago

Rodrigo-MR
Rodrigo-MR

Why not Их девочек имена?

1 year ago

BenFresoli

I dont think it affects someone's ability to understand the sentence, but I remeber reading somewhere that when a noun uses genitive to relate to another noun that noun comes first. So they want you to put имена first and их девочек second because to relates to имена with genitive.

7 months ago

BenFresoli

*Usually comes first, I dont think its a rule

7 months ago

TweeZedCZ
TweeZedCZ

I did the same, but I think they could accept it as well. Damn Duolingo...

8 months ago

Dogdogcat

Я начинаю понимать, почему русские любят их матрешками так много!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.