"Вона жила там чотири роки."

Translation:She lived there for four years.

December 10, 2015

7 Comments


va-diim

It marked wrong, "She lived there four years." The "for" can be dropped because "four years" is an adverbial phrase.

April 21, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Thanks, added, didn't know!

Sorry for such a late response....

January 4, 2019

DanaMootII

does this mean that she has lived there for four years and continues to live there, or that she once lived there for four years but no longer lives there?

December 10, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

Yes, we don't have a perfect tense. In this case it means she's not living there anymore.

If she's still living there we would say "Вона живе там чотири роки" (similar to German)

December 12, 2015

grey236

Since its past tense I would assume that she once lived there but in Ukrainian there is no present perfect tense so I'm not sure

December 11, 2015

Michael27b

Ugh, I was this question away from testing into level 5 of this lesson, and missed it on the sentence "she lived there four years", which is correct. As others have done I reported it. Ugh.

November 22, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

Thanks, added, didn't know!

January 4, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.