1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона жила там чотири роки."

"Вона жила там чотири роки."

Translation:She lived there for four years.

December 10, 2015

8 Comments


DanaMootII

does this mean that she has lived there for four years and continues to live there, or that she once lived there for four years but no longer lives there?


sagitta145

Yes, we don't have a perfect tense. In this case it means she's not living there anymore.

If she's still living there we would say "Вона живе там чотири роки" (similar to German)


grey236

Since its past tense I would assume that she once lived there but in Ukrainian there is no present perfect tense so I'm not sure


Michael27b

Ugh, I was this question away from testing into level 5 of this lesson, and missed it on the sentence "she lived there four years", which is correct. As others have done I reported it. Ugh.


sagitta145

Thanks, added, didn't know!


TamaraLavr3

Funny thing.... Before, they were insisting on Present Perfect in this case... Now, all of a sudden, the Simple Past started working! :) Bravo!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.