1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben her şeyi unuttum."

"Ben her şeyi unuttum."

Translation:I forgot everything.

December 10, 2015

4 Comments


garryguzel

Why the i suffix on her şeyi?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the accusative case. "everything" is a specific direct object (I mean, if you say 'everything' it encompasses a specific group of things, all things). The accusative case is used for specific direct objects :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben her şeyi unuttum." Translation: I forgot everything.

&

I have forgotten everything. - Correct.


Jan688577

Why is "I forgot everything" wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started