"Benherşeyiunuttum."

Translation:I forgot everything.

3 years ago

3 Comments


garryguzel

Why the i suffix on her şeyi?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the accusative case. "everything" is a specific direct object (I mean, if you say 'everything' it encompasses a specific group of things, all things). The accusative case is used for specific direct objects :)

3 years ago

Jan688577

Why is "I forgot everything" wrong?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.