"Are you sleeping?"

Translation:Ты спишь?

December 10, 2015

5 Comments


RoseDG1

My wrong answer: ты спите?

Correct solutions: • Вы спите? • Ты спишь?

Why does the form of "спите" change with the formal vs informal pronoun?

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Well, because it does. The Russian grammar requires it. What explanation did expect to hear when asking that question?

    I can't tell you much about the etymology, because different verb forms for вы and ты is likely to be a very old common Indo-European feature, and its origin is lost in the ages.

    I works like this in most languages (e.g. compare Portuguese «tu dormes?» and «você dorme?», German »schläfst du?« and »schlafen Sie?«).

    In Russian, вы is grammatically plural. When you address someone politely, you use plural form as if you were talking to several people. And вы requires a different verb form.

    December 10, 2015

RoseDG1

    Explaining that it's plural helps. :) Thank you. I guess what I was trying to ask (in a totally fried, tired sort of way) is if it does have a different form and how to understand and remember that fact.

    December 10, 2015

Djhstegeby

    Also, every verb have 6 conjugations. The normal form "to sleep" is спать, the conjugations: Я сплю, мы спим, ты спишь, вы спите, он/она спит, они спят. You could split them up to three singular and three plural, I just like to think of it like the chart I learned in class.

    December 24, 2015

RandyPargm

    Я спал, но меня спать нет.

    September 30, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.