1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Река слева от нас."

"Река слева от нас."

Translation:The river is on our left.

December 10, 2015

17 Comments


RocketJunk

Why was it от again instead of something like на?

June 6, 2017

BaconChomper

Река sounds like эрика(Erica). I thought it was a person's name.

December 10, 2015

Shady_arc

Having listened to the audio — it doesn't. The sentence sounds near perfect at normal speed. Note that Эрика has an initial stress on Э, not on А, which would make it sound quite different.

January 11, 2016

richard547513

I don't agree. It sounded like Erika to me too. That's why I came to this discussion.

July 16, 2017

Shady_arc

You should have heard it in the third pronunciation, really. I did it with an exagerrated warmup before the word.

The second take is actually an incorrect pronunciation.

What happens is that you have to let some air to produce a single trill for the R. It is normally barely registered but you cannot remove it (the second take is what happens if you tap right away). It looks about as folows in the voice synth's pronunciation:

Imgur

Pretty much the same for my pronunciation. I guess what you hear is that initial short "er". It seems odd, though, that you hear it as the stressed syllable (this piece of voice is three times shorter that the "е").

July 17, 2017

richard547513

i understand what you are saying now. There is something there but I am new to learning Russian so I am not differentiating whether the sound is stressed or not. You hear it but as it is not stressed you ignore it.Ereka with the stress on the second 'e' cannot be Erika to you. It must de reka. I need to be like you.Thank you.

July 19, 2017

Shady_arc

Try your luck here. Does it sound any different to your ears? I think I know what you hear.

https://soundcloud.com/halfgild-wynac/reka-sleva/s-HFABj

July 16, 2017

richard547513

This track was not found. Maybe it has been removed

July 17, 2017

Shady_arc

Sorry. I fixed the link now.

July 17, 2017

richard547513

Yours sounds better. I am not hearing the 'e' at the front of your pronunciation

July 17, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

what case is нас ? prepositional or genitive?

October 7, 2017

wwwtochkaru

Удивительно. Они и правда так говорят.

March 29, 2017

sbkiller

I understand that you can use something like на лева to give directions (to the left). But why the c sound in слева? Sorry if I missed something basic

June 1, 2017

anna.stepa

You say налево when talking about direction (look to your left, go to the left etc). When something is located (statically) at your left side you use слева. For example, the river is located on our left = река слева от нас. Hope it makes sense.

June 1, 2017

jbecker221

Why is "There is a river to our left" wrong? How do I know its "the river" instead of "a river"?

October 3, 2018

BloodyRookie

"The river is left to us" is not accepted. Is that bad english? Maybe a native speaker can answer.

February 18, 2019

JanetGidle

You can say the river is on our left.OR to the left of us. The river is left to us doesnt make any sense.

August 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.