"Река слева от нас."

Translation:The river is on our left.

3 years ago

15 Comments


RocketJunk

Why was it от again instead of something like на?

1 year ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Река sounds like эрика(Erica). I thought it was a person's name.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Having listened to the audio — it doesn't. The sentence sounds near perfect at normal speed. Note that Эрика has an initial stress on Э, not on А, which would make it sound quite different.

2 years ago

richard547513
richard547513

I don't agree. It sounded like Erika to me too. That's why I came to this discussion.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You should have heard it in the third pronunciation, really. I did it with an exagerrated warmup before the word.

The second take is actually an incorrect pronunciation.

What happens is that you have to let some air to produce a single trill for the R. It is normally barely registered but you cannot remove it (the second take is what happens if you tap right away). It looks about as folows in the voice synth's pronunciation:

Imgur

Pretty much the same for my pronunciation. I guess what you hear is that initial short "er". It seems odd, though, that you hear it as the stressed syllable (this piece of voice is three times shorter that the "е").

1 year ago

richard547513
richard547513

i understand what you are saying now. There is something there but I am new to learning Russian so I am not differentiating whether the sound is stressed or not. You hear it but as it is not stressed you ignore it.Ereka with the stress on the second 'e' cannot be Erika to you. It must de reka. I need to be like you.Thank you.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Try your luck here. Does it sound any different to your ears? I think I know what you hear.

https://soundcloud.com/halfgild-wynac/reka-sleva/s-HFABj

1 year ago

richard547513
richard547513

This track was not found. Maybe it has been removed

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Sorry. I fixed the link now.

1 year ago

richard547513
richard547513

Yours sounds better. I am not hearing the 'e' at the front of your pronunciation

1 year ago

wwwtochkaru

Удивительно. Они и правда так говорят.

1 year ago

sbkiller

I understand that you can use something like на лева to give directions (to the left). But why the c sound in слева? Sorry if I missed something basic

1 year ago

anna.stepa
anna.stepa

You say налево when talking about direction (look to your left, go to the left etc). When something is located (statically) at your left side you use слева. For example, the river is located on our left = река слева от нас. Hope it makes sense.

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

what case is нас ? prepositional or genitive?

1 year ago

jbecker221

Why is "There is a river to our left" wrong? How do I know its "the river" instead of "a river"?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.