1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Река слева от нас."

"Река слева от нас."

Translation:The river is on our left.

December 10, 2015

14 Comments


RocketJunk

Why was it от again instead of something like на?


duo777724

Yeah, it is like... river the is left from you. I guess it is just how they say on your left


LeVinDuRosier

what case is нас ? prepositional or genitive?


Joseph_Pate

Genitive because of от


BaconChomper

Река sounds like эрика(Erica). I thought it was a person's name.


Shady_arc

Having listened to the audio — it doesn't. The sentence sounds near perfect at normal speed. Note that Эрика has an initial stress on Э, not on А, which would make it sound quite different.


sbkiller

I understand that you can use something like на лева to give directions (to the left). But why the c sound in слева? Sorry if I missed something basic


anna.stepa

You say налево when talking about direction (look to your left, go to the left etc). When something is located (statically) at your left side you use слева. For example, the river is located on our left = река слева от нас. Hope it makes sense.


jbecker221

Why is "There is a river to our left" wrong? How do I know its "the river" instead of "a river"?


wwwtochkaru

Удивительно. Они и правда так говорят.


BloodyRookie

"The river is left to us" is not accepted. Is that bad english? Maybe a native speaker can answer.


JanetGidle

You can say the river is on our left.OR to the left of us. The river is left to us doesnt make any sense.


Joseph_Pate

Would a more literal translation of this be "river on the left from us"? от нас means "from us" doesn't it?


Andrew459924

despite listening at both speeds it sound to me like rekaN at the beginning

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.