"Ні, у мене немає сестри."

Translation:No, I do not have a sister.

December 10, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

ipdominguez

No, I do not have any sisters?

January 29, 2016

va-diim

Ні, у мене немає сестер<-----plural

July 2, 2017

metrist

Ні, немає у мене ніякої сестри.

July 2, 2017

va-diim

No, that sounds like, "No, I don't have any kind of a sister."

July 2, 2017

sagitta145

If you want to emphasize "any" in "I don't have any sister", you could say "У мене немає жодної сестри". Ніякої sounds like "not any kind of", like @va-diim wrote, sounds strange.

January 16, 2019

Hatul_Madan

Додайте "No, I have no sister".

December 10, 2015

notmadyet

"No, I don't have sisters" is wrong?

April 11, 2019

va-diim

Yes, it's wrong. The object is negated, so its case is equal to the genitive case. The word "sister," сестра, declines to сестри in the negated, genitive case. The word "sisters," сестри, declines to сестер in the negated, genitive case. So your sentence would be, "Ні, у мене немає сестер."

April 11, 2019

notmadyet

Thank you for the clarification :-)

April 12, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.