1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ні, у мене немає сестри."

"Ні, у мене немає сестри."

Translation:No, I do not have a sister.

December 10, 2015

10 Comments


ipdominguez

No, I do not have any sisters?


va-diim

Ні, у мене немає сестер<-----plural


metrist

Ні, немає у мене ніякої сестри.


va-diim

No, that sounds like, "No, I don't have any kind of a sister."


sagitta145

If you want to emphasize "any" in "I don't have any sister", you could say "У мене немає жодної сестри". Ніякої sounds like "not any kind of", like @va-diim wrote, sounds strange.


Hatul_Madan

Додайте "No, I have no sister".


notmadyet

"No, I don't have sisters" is wrong?


va-diim

Yes, it's wrong. The object is negated, so its case is equal to the genitive case. The word "sister," сестра, declines to сестри in the negated, genitive case. The word "sisters," сестри, declines to сестер in the negated, genitive case. So your sentence would be, "Ні, у мене немає сестер."


notmadyet

Thank you for the clarification :-)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.