1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, но у меня есть пла…

"Извините, но у меня есть планы."

Translation:Excuse me, but I have plans.

December 10, 2015

32 Comments


Inguin-freyr

"forgive me" is not a proper translation, it should be "excuse me"? Really?


domger

Yeah, this is not correct idiomatic English. I went with pardon me and it was also wrong.


JanetGidle

Dictionary guves excuse me and sorry, but we dont say excuse me uf you cant do sinethibg because you have other plans. You say excuse me if you get in 'someones way or interrupt them, so it shouldnt be an alternate translation. You usually say sorry, but i have other plans. If its a close friend i coukd see saying forgive me, si that shoukd be the alternate here.


arcusimpetus

But Katya, I want to see new American movie with you at theater!


JordanSchutten

Но Катя, я хочу увидеть с вами новоый американский фильм в театре!


Nazshak_EU

Сплендид, джаст сплендид!


ROFLChief

Get lost, cyka! I already say "I have plan", now you say you have me in plan?!


jborobot

In the US, I think a better translation would be "I'm sorry, but I have plans" instead of "excuse me."


JhonEdisonOrtiz

What the difference between ''зато'' and ''но''?


MezieMbama

Personal opinion. I use ЗАТО in more positive light after answering a negative sentence.

For example: ОН ТОЛСТЫЙ, ЗАТО ОН СИЛЬНЫЙ. HE IS FAT, BUT HE IS STRONG.

НО is a general use for BUT, and I often use it in negative way after positive response.

For instance: ОН ТОЛСТЫЙ, НО НЕ ЗНАЕТ СУМО. HE IS FAT, BUT DOES NOT KNOW SUMO.


2E3S

See the discussion here


rafael.luc11

All right Анна Ивановна


Zikriinov

Then, how to say , "sorry i already have plans"


R_Andersson

‘Извините, но у меня уже есть планы.’

If you want, you could change ‘извините’ for ‘простите’ to make the sentence even more formal. ☺


2E3S

"Извините" sounds more formal than "простите".


R_Andersson

Odd...I was taught that ‘простите’ means ‘I am sorry’ where as ‘извините’ only means ‘excuse me’, and I made the conclusion that ‘простите’ is more formal than ‘извините’ since ‘I am sorry’ sound more formal to me than ‘excuse me.’ This I was taught by RussianPod101: https://goo.gl/s5CnwA.


2E3S

"Простите" and "извините" are full synonyms, I can't think of any case when they're not interchangeable. The latter seems to be much more used.


Spleens88

Ich habe plan, große plan!


MardukSky

...ich baue dir ein Haus ♧


Oemerich

Haha "Ich habe Pläne, große Pläne!" Weird until i read MardukSky's response, then it clicked. :D Russians do like Rammstein, don't they?


Orino_Fik

Yeah, Rammstein the best! (Hi from Russia)


CarlAgren

This seems to be a villian's response to an attempt to get them to monologue.


Danijel696500

I feels to me like this should be translated as "but I DO have plans". Wouldn't it be correct because of "но"?


TonyOBr

Again the problem of literal translation vs language as used. "Excuse me" is not usual way of expression in this instance. Sorry would be much more common. More likely would be "Sorry, but I have other plans". (or even more likely would be words not used on Duolingo)


FJC741

I have seen phrases with есть and without...


itzamna_isilme

I got wrong with this: I'm sorry but I've already got plans. Why?


HanspeterZ1

one time sorry, one time excuse me...? both should be fine


regexp1987

Why "I apologise" is not correct?


salmakerrai

How to refuse a Russian guy lol

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.