1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, но у меня есть пла…

"Извините, но у меня есть планы."

Translation:Excuse me, but I have plans.

December 10, 2015

38 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "forgive me" is not a proper translation, it should be "excuse me"? Really?


domger

    Yeah, this is not correct idiomatic English. I went with pardon me and it was also wrong.


JanetGidle

    Dictionary guves excuse me and sorry, but we dont say excuse me uf you cant do sinethibg because you have other plans. You say excuse me if you get in 'someones way or interrupt them, so it shouldnt be an alternate translation. You usually say sorry, but i have other plans. If its a close friend i coukd see saying forgive me, si that shoukd be the alternate here.


arcusimpetus

    But Katya, I want to see new American movie with you at theater!


JordanSchutten

    Но Катя, я хочу увидеть с вами новоый американский фильм в театре!


k0nva

    Сплендид, джаст сплендид!


ROFLChief

    Get lost, cyka! I already say "I have plan", now you say you have me in plan?!


TheDreadfulGuy

    What the difference between ''зато'' and ''но''?


MezieMbama

    Personal opinion. I use ЗАТО in more positive light after answering a negative sentence.

    For example: ОН ТОЛСТЫЙ, ЗАТО ОН СИЛЬНЫЙ. HE IS FAT, BUT HE IS STRONG.

    НО is a general use for BUT, and I often use it in negative way after positive response.

    For instance: ОН ТОЛСТЫЙ, НО НЕ ЗНАЕТ СУМО. HE IS FAT, BUT DOES NOT KNOW SUMO.


akiora

    This is great, thank you! Would you say зато might be closer to "however..." in that way? Introducing an upside to something you just said?


2E3S

    See the discussion here


jborobot

    In the US, I think a better translation would be "I'm sorry, but I have plans" instead of "excuse me."


rafael.luc11

    All right Анна Ивановна


JanetGidle

    Translation to comment: all right, Karen.


Zikriinov

    Then, how to say , "sorry i already have plans"


R_Andersson

    ‘Извините, но у меня уже есть планы.’

    If you want, you could change ‘извините’ for ‘простите’ to make the sentence even more formal. ☺


2E3S

    "Извините" sounds more formal than "простите".


R_Andersson

    Odd...I was taught that ‘простите’ means ‘I am sorry’ where as ‘извините’ only means ‘excuse me’, and I made the conclusion that ‘простите’ is more formal than ‘извините’ since ‘I am sorry’ sound more formal to me than ‘excuse me.’ This I was taught by RussianPod101: https://goo.gl/s5CnwA.


2E3S

    "Простите" and "извините" are full synonyms, I can't think of any case when they're not interchangeable. The latter seems to be much more used.


Spleens88

    Ich habe plan, große plan!


MardukSky

    ...ich baue dir ein Haus ♧


Oemerich

    Haha "Ich habe Pläne, große Pläne!" Weird until i read MardukSky's response, then it clicked. :D Russians do like Rammstein, don't they?


Orino_Fik

    Yeah, Rammstein the best! (Hi from Russia)


TonyOBr

    Again the problem of literal translation vs language as used. "Excuse me" is not usual way of expression in this instance. Sorry would be much more common. More likely would be "Sorry, but I have other plans". (or even more likely would be words not used on Duolingo)


HanspeterZ1

    one time sorry, one time excuse me...? both should be fine


CarlAgren

    This seems to be a villian's response to an attempt to get them to monologue.


Danijel696500

    I feels to me like this should be translated as "but I DO have plans". Wouldn't it be correct because of "но"?


FJC741

    I have seen phrases with есть and without...


itzamna_isilme

    I got wrong with this: I'm sorry but I've already got plans. Why?


ADRaeB13

    Probably because "already" wasn't part of the original sentence. The "I've got" part might not be entirely grammatically correct either, but I don't know if they'd mark you incorrect for it


regexp1987

    Why "I apologise" is not correct?


JanetGidle

    Not incorrect but a bit extreme on the Sorry side.


salmakerrai

    How to refuse a Russian guy lol


Nessaja70

    Isn't планы also translated as "maps"?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.