"Извините, но у меня есть планы."

Translation:Excuse me, but I have plans.

December 10, 2015

25 Comments


Inguin-freyr

"forgive me" is not a proper translation, it should be "excuse me"? Really?

March 21, 2016

domger

Yeah, this is not correct idiomatic English. I went with pardon me and it was also wrong.

August 14, 2016

arcusimpetus

But Katya, I want to see new American movie with you at theater!

May 4, 2016

ROFLChief

Get lost, cyka! I already say "I have plan", now you say you have me in plan?!

July 25, 2017

JordanSchutten

Но Катя, я хочу увидеть с вами новоый американский фильм в театре!

October 10, 2018

Nazshak_EU

Сплендид, джаст сплендид!

February 19, 2019

JhonEdisonOrtiz

What the difference between ''зато'' and ''но''?

December 10, 2015

2E3S

See the discussion here

December 10, 2015

MezieMbama

Personal opinion. I use ЗАТО in more positive light after answering a negative sentence.

For example: ОН ТОЛСТЫЙ, ЗАТО ОН СИЛЬНЫЙ. HE IS FAT, BUT HE IS STRONG.

НО is a general use for BUT, and I often use it in negative way after positive response.

For instance: ОН ТОЛСТЫЙ, НО НЕ ЗНАЕТ СУМО. HE IS FAT, BUT DOES NOT KNOW SUMO.

November 5, 2018

jborobot

In the US, I think a better translation would be "I'm sorry, but I have plans" instead of "excuse me."

August 10, 2016

Zikriinov

Then, how to say , "sorry i already have plans"

August 2, 2016

R_Andersson

‘Извините, но у меня уже есть планы.’

If you want, you could change ‘извините’ for ‘простите’ to make the sentence even more formal. ☺

August 4, 2016

Zkamin

Sassy much?

October 22, 2016

rafael.luc11

All right Анна Ивановна

December 13, 2016

Spleens88

Ich habe plan, große plan!

September 17, 2017

MardukSky

...ich baue dir ein Haus ♧

October 20, 2017

Oemerich

Haha "Ich habe Pläne, große Pläne!" Weird until i read MardukSky's response, then it clicked. :D Russians do like Rammstein, don't they?

April 18, 2018

TonyOBr

Again the problem of literal translation vs language as used. "Excuse me" is not usual way of expression in this instance. Sorry would be much more common. More likely would be "Sorry, but I have other plans". (or even more likely would be words not used on Duolingo)

August 29, 2016

CarlAgren

This seems to be a villian's response to an attempt to get them to monologue.

October 4, 2018

Danijel696500

I feels to me like this should be translated as "but I DO have plans". Wouldn't it be correct because of "но"?

February 14, 2019

FJC741

I have seen phrases with есть and without...

October 10, 2016

Natalya861691

Please follow me

April 14, 2017

itzamna_isilme

I got wrong with this: I'm sorry but I've already got plans. Why?

March 30, 2018

HanspeterZ1

one time sorry, one time excuse me...? both should be fine

September 2, 2018

regexp1987

Why "I apologise" is not correct?

March 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.