1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun føler seg hjemme."

"Hun føler seg hjemme."

Translation:She feels at home.

December 10, 2015

31 Comments


eco_knopochka

as a Russian I love this transitive verb! I always make a mistake in English, cause in Russian we use "feel yourself" which I can finally use in Norwegian! Jeg føler seg hjemme med norsk!


AnaSrsh

"Jeg føler meg hjemme med norsk!" :)


cezarribeiro

og når vi vil gjerne si at ikke vi vil gjøre noe? For eksempler, er dette her riktig:

  • ''De føler ikke deres hjemme''?

eller dette her:

  • ''Hun føler seg ikke hjemme''?

Mange takk på forhånd! : )


Deliciae
Mod

The first sentence would have to be "De føler seg ikke hjemme". The second sentence is correct.


duolingoHepCat

По-русски это «Она себя чувствует дома», правильно?


Ssofietta

"Она чувствует себя как дома" :)


MaximilianB.

so føler and følger sound exactly the same to me, is this supposed to be? :P


Deliciae
Mod

No, but "følger" is often pronounced as if it were written "føller", which makes the difference quite subtle.


Ondtogviltonsket

Check it out! It can help you to understand!

(short and long vowels)[https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=qqy8zrT_OFg]


Deliciae
Mod

Brackets for the text, parentheses for the URL. :)


filosteel

The audio is very bad, it clearly pronounces "hjeNNe"


Fitt3

Why "seg" there?


Luke_5.1991

"Føler" is a transitive verb that requires an object. "føle seg" means to "feel" in this context.


hollerzffs

Could you ask the question "Føler du bedre i dag?"? Or would you have to use deg?


Luke_5.1991

You need "deg".


Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!


RachelPun

so reflexive right?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's reflexive in this context. When someone feels something themselves, like an emotion or sensation (always an adjective), you add the reflexive pronoun as an object.

"Å føle" can also be used when you feel something else, and then uses that "something" (always a noun) as its object. It's still transitive, but not reflexive.


MatthewGunia

I translated this as "she feels like herself at home," as in she feels very comfortable and natural at home. In my translation, the focus is on the self, where it seems as if "she feels at home" places the focus on the building. Is this a correct analysis. If so, how does one say, "she feels like herself at home."?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"She feels at home." It has no focus on the building. It is an expression that means she feels comfortable and natural as if she were home. You do know that home is where the heart is. It is not a building. Your home could be in a house or an apartment or a houseboat or a tent or anywhere. In English "she feels like herself" means that she doesn't feel like someone else or that she recognizes that she acts as she usually does. We might say "She feels like herself again." after she is no longer sick or drunk or whatever made her not be like herself.


drzewoxd

What is the difference between kjenne and foele?


Deliciae
Mod

They're synonymous in this context, but "kjenne" has some additional meanings. You can "kjenne" (know) a person, for instance, and "å kjenne igjen" means "to recognise".

There's a tendency for "å kjenne" to be used more often with physical sensations, and "å føle" more often with emotions, but there's no real divide there and often the choice comes down to dialect.


SP-Ch

Why do we write "hun føler seg hjemme" instead of "hun føler seg hjem"?


Lyssabel

"Hjemme" means "at home."
"Hjem" just means "home."


IngoSchalkSchupp

Is it normal for the TTS to pronounce "seg" like "shy" instead of "sy" in this context? I often hear words pronounced very differently by the TTS in a sentence as opposed to the same word separately.


Lyssabel

When a word starting with the letter "s" follows a word that ends in the letter "r," they're smooshed together to make an "sh" sound. But if you say the words individually, they retain their original pronunciations.


ferrdun

Den maten føler med saus - is it right?


Deliciae
Mod

Are you trying to say "That food comes with sauce"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.