"Hun føler seg hjemme."

Translation:She feels at home.

December 10, 2015

27 Comments


eco_knopochka

as a Russian I love this transitive verb! I always make a mistake in English, cause in Russian we use "feel yourself" which I can finally use in Norwegian! Jeg føler seg hjemme med norsk!

September 10, 2016

AnaSrsh

"Jeg føler meg hjemme med norsk!" :)

December 20, 2016

cezarribeiro

og når vi vil gjerne si at ikke vi vil gjøre noe? For eksempler, er dette her riktig:

  • ''De føler ikke deres hjemme''?

eller dette her:

  • ''Hun føler seg ikke hjemme''?

Mange takk på forhånd! : )

January 5, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The first sentence would have to be "De føler seg ikke hjemme". The second sentence is correct.

May 5, 2017

duolingoHepCat

По-русски это «Она себя чувствует дома», правильно?

January 30, 2017

Ssofietta

"Она чувствует себя как дома" :)

April 13, 2017

MaximilianB.

so føler and følger sound exactly the same to me, is this supposed to be? :P

August 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, but "følger" is often pronounced as if it were written "føller", which makes the difference quite subtle.

May 5, 2017

Ondtogviltonsket

Check it out! It can help you to understand!

(short and long vowels)[https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=qqy8zrT_OFg]

March 22, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Brackets for the text, parentheses for the URL. :)

March 22, 2018

Lyssabel

Tusen takk!

April 2, 2018

filosteel

The audio is very bad, it clearly pronounces "hjeNNe"

July 16, 2017

MatthewGunia

I translated this as "she feels like herself at home," as in she feels very comfortable and natural at home. In my translation, the focus is on the self, where it seems as if "she feels at home" places the focus on the building. Is this a correct analysis. If so, how does one say, "she feels like herself at home."?

February 14, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"She feels at home." It has no focus on the building. It is an expression that means she feels comfortable and natural as if she were home. You do know that home is where the heart is. It is not a building. Your home could be in a house or an apartment or a houseboat or a tent or anywhere. In English "she feels like herself" means that she doesn't feel like someone else or that she recognizes that she acts as she usually does. We might say "She feels like herself again." after she is no longer sick or drunk or whatever made her not be like herself.

October 31, 2016

Fitt3

Why "seg" there?

December 10, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Føler" is a transitive verb that requires an object. "føle seg" means to "feel" in this context.

December 10, 2015

hollerzffs

Could you ask the question "Føler du bedre i dag?"? Or would you have to use deg?

July 23, 2016

Luke_5.1991

You need "deg".

July 23, 2016

hollerzffs

Takk!

July 24, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!

July 25, 2016

RachelPun

so reflexive right?

May 2, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's reflexive in this context. When someone feels something themselves, like an emotion or sensation (always an adjective), you add the reflexive pronoun as an object.

"Å føle" can also be used when you feel something else, and then uses that "something" (always a noun) as its object. It's still transitive, but not reflexive.

May 5, 2017

ferrdun

Den maten føler med saus - is it right?

January 5, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Are you trying to say "That food comes with sauce"?

May 5, 2017

drzewoxd

What is the difference between kjenne and foele?

August 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

They're synonymous in this context, but "kjenne" has some additional meanings. You can "kjenne" (know) a person, for instance, and "å kjenne igjen" means "to recognise".

There's a tendency for "å kjenne" to be used more often with physical sensations, and "å føle" more often with emotions, but there's no real divide there and often the choice comes down to dialect.

May 5, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.