"Студент стоит под мостом."

Translation:The student is standing under the bridge.

December 10, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stfzzed

"...and i never wanna feel like i did that day..."


Karadaieva

А не лежит?:)


Scubadog_

Student loans that bad, huh?


Mathdanella

Story of my life lol


RodrigoMar885951

poor студент...


Arnasio

Damn! You beat me! :)


Matthew-215401

This deserves so many more upvotes than it has.


MiledRizk

стоИт, not стОит


kpagcha

All the times when I've seen the sentence "whatever стоит wherever" it was translated as "there is a whatever wherever". Now why doesn't "there is a student under the bridge" work? Why is it a particular student?


[deactivated user]

    Because word order.

    «Студе́нт стои́т под мосто́м» is 'The student is standing under the bridge.' «Под мосто́м стои́т студе́нт» is 'A student is standing under the bridge' or 'There is a student under the bridge.'

    See my comment here for a different example of how word order influences the meaning: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12192662

    In sentences with neutral intonation, you place the known piece information first, and then the new information. So, in «Студе́нт стои́т под мосто́м» you tell something about the «студе́нт». «Студе́нт» is someone you've mentioned before, or your listener knows which student you mean, so that's why we translate it with 'the student'.


alkajugl

    So one answers the question "where is the student?" and the other answers the question "who is under the bridge?"


ExSquaredOver2

    What's the differnce between moctom and mosty?


Lucia380

    K + dative --> мосту ; под + instrumental --> мостом


Wlxv13

    moStom; moCtom читается моКтом - нет такого слова


alex925070

    Sometimes I feel like I don't have a student.


IQCy16

    Probably looking for food there)


Wlxv13

    под мостом он стОит (т.е. имеет цену), а на мосту бесплатно? трудно, будучи синтезатором, отличить стОит от стоИт!


skizdawn

    "под мостом стоит студент" is also correct I believe


Kundoo

    That would be "There is a student standing under the bridge."

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.