"Студент стоит под мостом."

Translation:The student is standing under the bridge.

December 10, 2015

11 Comments


Karadaieva

А не лежит?:)

April 20, 2016

stfzzed

"...and i never wanna feel like i did that day..."

October 14, 2016

Scubadog_

Student loans that bad, huh?

February 9, 2017

Mathdanella

Story of my life lol

May 20, 2016

kpagcha

All the times when I've seen the sentence "whatever стоит wherever" it was translated as "there is a whatever wherever". Now why doesn't "there is a student under the bridge" work? Why is it a particular student?

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because word order.

    «Студе́нт стои́т под мосто́м» is 'The student is standing under the bridge.' «Под мосто́м стои́т студе́нт» is 'A student is standing under the bridge' or 'There is a student under the bridge.'

    See my comment here for a different example of how word order influences the meaning: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12192662

    In sentences with neutral intonation, you place the known piece information first, and then the new information. So, in «Студе́нт стои́т под мосто́м» you tell something about the «студе́нт». «Студе́нт» is someone you've mentioned before, or your listener knows which student you mean, so that's why we translate it with 'the student'.

    December 10, 2015

Jack.Elliot

    .

    December 10, 2015

alkajugl

    So one answers the question "where is the student?" and the other answers the question "who is under the bridge?"

    January 4, 2016

matanov

    Yes.

    June 8, 2016

Hackenbacker

    Гопник...

    January 27, 2018

RodrigoMar885951

    poor студент...

    May 26, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.