"Gli portiamo una bottiglia di vino."

Translation:We bring him a bottle of wine.

January 10, 2013

21 Comments


nictheman

So "gli" in the indirect pronoun sense can refer to either "him" or "them"? Is that correct?

March 8, 2013

mikebelyaev

If I understand it correctly it can refer to "him", "them (masculin)", "them (feminin)". You can find a good explanation here: http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

August 18, 2013

renato_f

Yes, but the course doesn't accept all time the "gli" for the 3° person singular.

November 21, 2013

Chrisdk

Indeed, I offered "we bring a bottle of wine to them" which I think should be accepted but isn't.

December 9, 2013

tontido

"We bring them a bottle of wine." was accepted

June 15, 2017

sc_acc

It was impossible to tell "gli" at the beginning of the sentence. It sounded like "vi"

January 10, 2013

Chris123456

Yes - I heard it as "Vi"

February 20, 2013

SanneTofte

Gli portiamo una bottiglia di vino ==> we bring him a bottle of wine

what is the action/verb?
portiamo = (we) bring, verb
who does the action?
(noi) = we, subject
what/who does the subject action (what does we bring) ?
una bottiglia di vino = a bottle of wine, direct object
to whom/what does the subject action the direct object (to whom do we bring a bottle of wine)
gli = (to) him, indirect object.

To him we bring a bottle of wine ==> we bring a bottle of wine to him or we bring him a bottle of wine

November 7, 2014

tango-alpha

%&#$@#$!!! How do you say that in Italian?

August 25, 2013

cursit

%&#$@#$!!!

December 26, 2013

lukaperica

PAPATIPUPI

November 26, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right, or you bend back one arm, then pull back the other.....

January 3, 2015

luisettajack

"gli" could also be to them or them?

July 7, 2014

alotchka

no answer to the difference between gli or li ????

August 30, 2014

Fbeckwith

Why can't it be, "We carry to him a bottle of wine"?

August 24, 2014

ScoutsManyZZZ

We carry to him a bottle of wine just sounds like bad English.

May 12, 2018

D.Chatzis

I wrote "We bring them a bottle of wine" and it was correct.

December 22, 2014

CharlineSu1

It can also be an imperative, "Let's bring them a bottle of wine."

September 5, 2017

dancsartur

The audio does not play

March 9, 2019

LifeLearn1

The task was - Type what you here - and silence with a 'helpful' notice 'can't listen now', but no option to continue, so I types several question marks and got the 'right answer' to the silence :-)

March 31, 2019

LifeLearn1

I was not allowed to finish the lesson without the right answer to the silence - yes, i was given the same task at the end - with 'can't listen now' - it's good that I've written down the right answer' to my ????? If it happens to you - write down the 'right answer' to 'can't listen now' - and it will be accepted

March 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.