"The plates"

Translation:Tallerkenene

December 10, 2015

7 Comments


Asa281090

Tallerkene is not correct? Why?


millicow

"Tallerken" is the word for plate. To make a definite plural, it seems that words get an -ene added to the end. "en" meaning "the", and "e" at the end to show that it's plural. Just adding an "e" to the end of tallerken is incorrect. Don't worry, I got it wrong too until I looked closer lol


Hils380155

Don't think we've been taught Asjettene yet so it's a bit rough that we get told tellerkppene which we have been taught is now wrong!


Hils380155

Excuse my incorrect spelling please. Have just started learning, plus using my phone to type is tricky.


VitGryfny

'Fatene' is correct? Why? :)


Ingebj

Up North in Norway fat means asjett (small plate). Using fat in that way in Oslo causes confusion at times.


fveldig
Mod

'et fat' is a bowl/plate on which food is served. It is less common than 'tallerk', but the course aims to accept even old words and phrases.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.