"La comida es para las maestras."

Translation:The food is for the teachers.

5 years ago

10 Comments


Esmeralda556125

la comida can also be translated to 'the lunch' ? at least that's the word people here in Madrid use when they are having lunch... :S

2 years ago

2ndshift

Confused. "El maestro" translates as "the professor (male)." Wouldn't "las maestras" translate as "the professors (female plural)?" If not, what word in Spanish would one use to denote a female professor or teacher in a university?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both "maestro" and "maestra" translate technically to "teacher" (male or female, respectively). "Professor" in Spanish is "profesor" (or "profesora"). That said, the Spanish language doesn't make as clear a distinction between university and school teachers. Both are somewhat interchangeable.

5 years ago

albertportnoy

I don't care... I'm hungry.

2 years ago

Brynn_Lhamon

Why is it when you miss one word it will count the whole sentence wrong?? It was just the word "The" in the sentence... I got everything else right. Why will it count it all wrong?

2 years ago

MateiIonit
MateiIonit

If we bribe them with food, maybe they pass us!

7 months ago

Stonehold

real i am so right writing La comida es para las maestras

1 year ago

oliviamartin8

i hate this question

1 year ago

VivianeFre826886

Las maestras - feminine for maestro. You could use the term mistress in English as in class mistress or head mistress.

1 year ago

ken33460

Amongst said maestras can there be included a few or even a majority of maestros? i.e.los maestros can mean the teachers male and female, does it work the other way?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.