"Отрежь мне маленький кусок, пожалуйста."

Translation:Cut me a small piece, please.

December 10, 2015

19 Comments


joedoolz47

"cut off a small piece for me, please" wasn't accepted.

February 24, 2016

va-diim

It's not as natural-sounding as "cut a small piece for me, please."

February 27, 2016

joedoolz47

Depends on the dialect of English I guess. It sounds natural in my dialect (I'm a native English speaker).

February 27, 2016

va-diim

I agree with you. Over here, "cut off" doesn't sound wrong, it just sounds precise and methodical, "cut a piece" just sounds casual and common.

February 27, 2016

PolyJack

Just to tag onto this.

To me it depends what's being cut. You could say "cut me a piece of cake", without the 'off'. But you'd say "cut me off a piece of sellotape" or whatever. Just as an example.

May 27, 2016

Bobboski

What's the difference between Нарезать and Отрежать?

September 14, 2016

va-diim

-Отрезать- [typo] is when you cut something completely off of something, for example отрезать голову, "to cut off the head."

Нарезать is to systematically cut up or cut apart something, usually into slices. For example, нарезать помидор, "to cut up a tomato into slices."

September 14, 2016

geneven

You would certainly say "cut off his head" and not simply "cut his head".

June 26, 2016

servolock

DL is not allowing "off."

January 24, 2016

Wentris

cut off me a little piece please

December 10, 2015

mightypotatoe

Your sentence implies that the piece is being cut off of your own body, which is not what the Russian sentence says.

December 10, 2015

Wentris

maybe "cut off a little piece for me, please" will be better?

December 10, 2015

mightypotatoe

That would work, along with "cut a small/little piece off for me, please"

December 10, 2015

Wentris

thanks a lot)

December 10, 2015

va-diim

You don't need the word "off" here. It's implied. It's common to "cut me a piece of cake, please."

February 27, 2016

NicolaiZou

You may not need "off" but it still works. If you had a job as a translator you make it understandable and natural for the non Russian speaker. It doesnt change the meaning one bit.

August 29, 2016

va-diim

I agree with that. The only contentious part is that отрежь is the second-person imperative tense of "to cut off." It's specifying in Russian to cut a piece off of something.

If the verb was "to cut," then in Russian the sentence would've been,

Порежь мне маленький кусок, пожалуйста.

August 29, 2016

hydraslahir

Suppose that I am writing a beautiful story about being a pie. I(as the pie) say "cut a piece of me". How would I say that ? Отрежь меня маленький (...) ? What if I wanted be completly cut ? "Cut me in 8 parts". Thanks ^.^

December 28, 2018

va-diim

Отрежь от меня маленький кусок. Разрежь меня на восьми кусках.

December 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.