1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тебе нравится суп, приготовл…

"Тебе нравится суп, приготовленный из овощей?"

Translation:Do you like soup made with vegetables?

December 10, 2015

12 Comments


Parubok

We have two sentence:

Do you like the soup that was made from vegetables?

and

Read the sentence that is written on the blackboard.

Please, tell me why we use "was" in the first sentence but "is" in the second one, and why it's incorrect if I use "is" in the first sentence and "was" in the second one? Thank you!


piguy3

I think it is to make the English versions comply with the way that English does aspect. The soup was made in the past, so it's ok to use a past-type construction. However, the sentence is obviously still on the blackboard ("is written"); otherwise, you couldn't ask anyone to read it. The sentence that "was written" on the blackboard would probably mean it had been erased already (unless it had an indication of a specific time it was written in the past, like "yesterday").


Jasper241737

Could it possibly be "prepared from" as well as "made from" ?


Dembell91

Объясните пожалуйста, почему в данном предложении не подходит слово cooked? prepared тоже не нравится. :(


piguy3

You didn't give the whole sentence you used, so I'll add the following: "soup cooked with vegetables" can be ok. Personally, "cooked with" for me would sound better with a couple different types of ingredients listed after it, so I would recommend "made with" in a case like here where there's just one item on the list. "soup cooked of vegetables," however, does not sound natural to me.


WendelineM

Maybe there is a difference between broth made from vegetables versus broth made from meat and vegetables added later?


va-diim

Суп из овощей or овощной суп. Vegetable soup.

Суп из мяса, с овощами. Soup made from meat, with vegetables


maamasalia

Do you like soup prepared from vegetables. How's this translation wrong?


va-diim

I would say "prepared with vegetables." I don't know why "prepared from vegetables" sounds awkward to my ear.


jtaylor162

"Do you like soup that is made from vegetables?" is grammatical and makes sense to English native speakers. It is only a bit awkward, but in a way that literally follows the Russian. I think it should be accepted! (reported)


tjpWPR

I have been learning russian on and off for about a year. I feel like im long overdue but i still have trouble hearing let alone pronouncing a difference between ш and щ. Then you add the ь to both these and i still dont get it. I understand pretty much all russian sounds including ь and ы, but still need help when ш and щ are involved. Does anyone have a link or should i just keep trying in hopes of mastering it one day. Every video ive seen on the matter hasnt helped me


va-diim

The easiest way to master Ш would be to put your mouth and tongue in the position for English "rrr" (tongue curled back) and blow a "sh" instead. That's Ш.

For Щ, it's closer to English "sh" but hold the tongue higher against the palate and hold "shhh" longer. Similar to "ruSH-SHip." As far as ь following ш, it's ignored in pronunciation 99% of the time. Ш is basically never palatalized, so шя, ше, ши, шё, шю are pronounced as "ша, шэ, шы, шо, шу."

Similarly, Щ is always palatalized, so ща, ще, щу are pronounced as you would imagine "шя, ше, шю" should sound even though Ш is never palatalized.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.