"Тебе нравится суп, приготовленный из овощей?"

Translation:Do you like soup made with vegetables?

December 10, 2015

8 Comments


Parubok

We have two sentence:

Do you like the soup that was made from vegetables?

and

Read the sentence that is written on the blackboard.

Please, tell me why we use "was" in the first sentence but "is" in the second one, and why it's incorrect if I use "is" in the first sentence and "was" in the second one? Thank you!

December 10, 2015

piguy3

I think it is to make the English versions comply with the way that English does aspect. The soup was made in the past, so it's ok to use a past-type construction. However, the sentence is obviously still on the blackboard ("is written"); otherwise, you couldn't ask anyone to read it. The sentence that "was written" on the blackboard would probably mean it had been erased already (unless it had an indication of a specific time it was written in the past, like "yesterday").

May 10, 2016

Jasper241737

Could it possibly be "prepared from" as well as "made from" ?

December 6, 2017

Dembell91

Объясните пожалуйста, почему в данном предложении не подходит слово cooked?

June 22, 2018

va-diim

Должно принять. Сделайте отчёт

June 22, 2018

piguy3

You didn't give the whole sentence you used, so I'll add the following: "soup cooked with vegetables" can be ok. Personally, "cooked with" for me would sound better with a couple different types of ingredients listed after it, so I would recommend "made with" in a case like here where there's just one item on the list. "soup cooked of vegetables," however, does not sound natural to me.

June 22, 2018

WendelineM

Maybe there is a difference between broth made from vegetables versus broth made from meat and vegetables added later?

June 29, 2018

va-diim

Суп из овощей or овощной суп. Vegetable soup.

Суп из мяса, с овощами. Soup made from meat, with vegetables

June 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.