"Вона не знає, що вона буде робити у таборі."

Translation:She does not know what she will do in the camp.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Does this mean camp as in summer camp? Or as in army camp?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    This can mean anything: summer camp (лі́тній та́бір), Romani camp (ро́мський та́бір), army encampment (військо́вий та́бір), prisoner-of-war camp (та́бір військо̀вополоне́них), etc.

    3 years ago

Cosadsa

    "... will do in camp" should be accepted by Doulingo. Currently, it is not accepted. Шкода.

    2 years ago

Alf42
    Alf42

    Likewise "at camp" is not accepted.

    2 years ago

Yukasee
    Yukasee

    She does not know that she will work in a camp. It's also can be a right translation, "робити" = "працювати"

    2 years ago

.hidden
    .hidden

    Actually, not quite. "робити" means to do something, to perform some action, not necessarily "працювати" (to work). It can be "відпочивати", тренувати(ся)", "грати(ся)", "вчити(ся)", "розважатися", etc.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Робити» can mean «працювати» in some dialects. In my grandma's village, one would normally say «вона робить прибиральницев» instead of «вона працює прибиральницею».

      Here are some examples found in the internet:

      Of course, this is not literary Ukrainain so it probably shouldn't be accepted in Duolingo (since it teaches literary Ukrainian). But this usage is not downright incorrect, it's just dialectal.

      2 years ago

.hidden
      .hidden

      Sure, "робити" can be used to mean "працювати" and your examples illustrate that well. My point was that in the context of the original sentence we shouldn't use "work", since the point is that she doesn't know what exactly she will do at the camp (it could be working or something totally different, chilling out, for example :)

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        I think it depends on the intonation. If you pronounce що without emphasis, you can get Yukasee's meaning:

        • Вона не знає, що вона буде робити у таборі. = She doesn't know what she will do in the camp. (Що is a pronoun an it gets a logical emphasis.)
        • Вона не знає, що вона буде робити у таборі. = She doesn't know that she will work in a camp. (Dialectal. Що is a conjunction so it doesn't get a logical emphasis.)

        Of course, the second possibility is ruled out because (a) it is dialectal, (b) this sentence has audio, and «що» does have the logical emphasis in the audio. So that's why this option shouldn't be added to Duolingo.

        2 years ago
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.