"She is commenting on his blog."

Translation:Hun kommenterer bloggen hans.

December 10, 2015

7 Comments


Paolo_Mocci

Doesn't that "på" make any difference? Because "hun kommenterer hans blog" sounds more like "she is commenting his blog" rather than "on his blog". Am I the only one who perceives this difference?

December 10, 2015

grydolva

kommenterer bloggen hans has a duality. It can both mean that she leaves a comment on his blog and that she makes a remark about his blog (on another blog or mentioning to a friend etc), but mostly the last one. kommentere på bloggen is the first alternative, she makes a comment within his blogosphere.

December 10, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"på bloggen hans" deals with location and has nothing to do with the verb. "kommenterer" does not require a preposition.

December 10, 2015

Paolo_Mocci

so both "på bloggen hans" and "bloggen hans" in this case have to be translated "on his blog", just because - as I read later - "to comment one's blog" doesn't sound natural in english as a sentence. Correct?

December 10, 2015

Luke_5.1991

That's correct!

December 10, 2015

Paolo_Mocci

Thanks for your help :) P.S.: i've supposed that the preposition deals with location and not with the verb, but I've also guessed that "å kommentere" could hold a direct object as well, which in this case should have been "bloggen hans", without any preposition, and which is however translated in english as a location complement. At the end I think this is just a peculiar case related to an english way to consider the blog as a place where is possible to leave comments, rather than a possible object of commenting...

December 10, 2015

MusaJalloh

I don't know norwegian but this sentence can't seems to make sense to me

January 3, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.