1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Завтра мой день рождения."

"Завтра мой день рождения."

Translation:Tomorrow is my birthday.

December 10, 2015

14 Comments


saurio_ff

"К сожаленью, день рожденья - Только раз в году."

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=lUBNtYixTSs


ColeDonnelly

Do they sing this at Russian children's birthday parties?


Terminator_REV-9

I don't think so, it is old and sad song for nowadays=)


Stradaniye

Can you just say рождения instead of день рождения and be understood?


bonapard

Ответ - нет. Завтра мое рождение means that you have not born yet.


AnUnicorn

Looking at the hint, it just means birth. I imagine you'd get the same sort of funny looks as if you said "My birth is tomorrow" in English.


peachtree2

Apparently the second half of рождение doesn't come from день so it's not as redundant as it sounds.

Its has a noun suffix added to modify рождать, the imperfective of "to birth" (which may or may not have the idea of "give" included since рожать is an alternate imperfective of родить).


Matthew-215401

That is very helpful. Thank you!


mojo369

"my birthday is tomorrow" 199.000 (the correct answer has 339.000) hits in search engine and is deemed wrong.


styaan

I'm quite sure that "It's my birthday tomorrow." should also be accepted.


elsantodel90

"завтра! завтра у меня - день рождения!" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DL3pP7FsRGE


KH40bu

The three other remaining words were: when, have, drink ...haha tf


Gallos80

What does this sentence have to do with the body?


Matthew-215401

Besides the birthing of it..?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.