"Завтра мой день рождения."

Translation:Tomorrow is my birthday.

December 10, 2015

10 Comments


saurio_ff

"К сожаленью, день рожденья - Только раз в году."

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=lUBNtYixTSs

March 30, 2016

ColeDonnelly

Do they sing this at Russian children's birthday parties?

July 5, 2016

Stradaniye

Can you just say рождения instead of день рождения and be understood?

February 18, 2016

bonapard

Ответ - нет. Завтра мое рождение means that you have not born yet.

March 1, 2016

AnUnicorn

Looking at the hint, it just means birth. I imagine you'd get the same sort of funny looks as if you said "My birth is tomorrow" in English.

February 25, 2016

peachtree2

Apparently the second half of рождение doesn't come from день so it's not as redundant as it sounds.

Its has a noun suffix added to modify рождать, the imperfective of "to birth" (which may or may not have the idea of "give" included since рожать is an alternate imperfective of родить).

February 29, 2016

mojo369

"my birthday is tomorrow" 199.000 (the correct answer has 339.000) hits in search engine and is deemed wrong.

December 10, 2015

styaan

I'm quite sure that "It's my birthday tomorrow." should also be accepted.

February 1, 2016

elsantodel90

"завтра! завтра у меня - день рождения!" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DL3pP7FsRGE

February 24, 2018

KH40bu

The three other remaining words were: when, have, drink ...haha tf

July 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.