"Завтра мой день рождения."

Translation:Tomorrow is my birthday.

3 years ago

9 Comments


saurio_ff

"К сожаленью, день рожденья - Только раз в году."

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=lUBNtYixTSs

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

Do they sing this at Russian children's birthday parties?

2 years ago

Stradaniye
Stradaniye

Can you just say рождения instead of день рождения and be understood?

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

Ответ - нет. Завтра мое рождение means that you have not born yet.

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Looking at the hint, it just means birth. I imagine you'd get the same sort of funny looks as if you said "My birth is tomorrow" in English.

2 years ago

peachtree2

Apparently the second half of рождение doesn't come from день so it's not as redundant as it sounds.

Its has a noun suffix added to modify рождать, the imperfective of "to birth" (which may or may not have the idea of "give" included since рожать is an alternate imperfective of родить).

2 years ago

mojo369

"my birthday is tomorrow" 199.000 (the correct answer has 339.000) hits in search engine and is deemed wrong.

3 years ago

styaan

I'm quite sure that "It's my birthday tomorrow." should also be accepted.

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"завтра! завтра у меня - день рождения!" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DL3pP7FsRGE

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.