"Germany is in Europe."

Translation:Германия находится в Европе.

3 years ago

5 Comments


SortedSand

Находится?

2 years ago

CheDeBarna

Literally: "to find oneself" (find + reflexive). "Russia is found in Europe" > Russia is located in Europe.

4 months ago

JerD10
JerD10

В Европе Германия should be accepted or is there a rule against this structure with nested locations?

1 year ago

Yuri-Isaenko

Германия - это Европа )

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

No, that would be "Germany is Europe", it's missing the preposition "in". Германия в Европе should be fine though

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.