"Han vil til sak mot henne."

Translation:He wants to sue her.

12/10/2015, 2:04:02 PM

11 Comments


ramaskrik

Thanks Duolingo for keeping it positive, as always :-)

12/23/2015, 12:03:32 PM

Panthera4

Well that escalated quickly.

1/19/2016, 5:37:34 PM

Elledhwen

Probably a follow up of the "Who is my wife?" from a few lessons ago..

10/19/2016, 12:55:44 PM

cursorcorner

Or the "I want to choose a new husband." exercise.

2/26/2017, 7:28:06 PM

ntpttr

So is "gå til sak" like "go to court"? What does sak mean in this context?

12/10/2015, 2:04:02 PM

Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Sak" nearly always translates to "case" or "cause." Think "court case."

12/10/2015, 2:08:25 PM

fouad899633

Can anyone give a literal translation for this sentence, please?

7/15/2016, 9:31:11 AM

ixionpearl

google translate thinks sak = case mot =against and sak mot = case against

So it should be "he will go to court against her" but duolingo also accepted me saying "he will take her to court."

7/31/2016, 8:12:42 PM

Arkhaeaeon

Can't get more literal than 'I want to go to sake/issue against her'

9/24/2017, 10:46:39 AM

Jam_God

If you were to change mot with med, would that mean that theyre both going to a court?

10/11/2017, 9:41:35 AM

Somervillein

Speaking from experience, I can say EITHER: (1) He wants to take her to court, (2) He wants to go to court with [against] her, (3) He wants to sue her, or (4) He wants to bring a lawsuit against her.

1/3/2017, 10:07:29 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.