1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han vil gå til sak mot henne…

"Han vil til sak mot henne."

Translation:He wants to sue her.

December 10, 2015

15 Comments


ramaskrik

Thanks Duolingo for keeping it positive, as always :-)


Panthera4

Well that escalated quickly.


Elledhwen

Probably a follow up of the "Who is my wife?" from a few lessons ago..


cursorcorner

Or the "I want to choose a new husband." exercise.


Candidandelion

Or "Whose underwear is that?"


ntpttr

So is "gå til sak" like "go to court"? What does sak mean in this context?


Luke_5.1991

"Sak" nearly always translates to "case" or "cause." Think "court case."


Amin663889

I am not sure about that "cause" meaning. My dictionary does not show that. Could you give a few examples with "sak" meaning "cause".


JamesChwalyk

"Hun støtter en god sak" osv.


fouad899633

Can anyone give a literal translation for this sentence, please?


ixionpearl

google translate thinks sak = case mot =against and sak mot = case against

So it should be "he will go to court against her" but duolingo also accepted me saying "he will take her to court."


Athalawulfaz

Can't get more literal than 'I want to go to sake/issue against her'


Jam_God

If you were to change mot with med, would that mean that theyre both going to a court?


MaxThePilot

I am wondering... would this sentence be used similarly if someone was taking someone to court, but not necessarily to sue? Because I read it more as "taking action/case against someone" rather than narrowing it down to just suing... Some help would be much appreciated :-).


Somervillein

Speaking from experience, I can say EITHER: (1) He wants to take her to court, (2) He wants to go to court with [against] her, (3) He wants to sue her, or (4) He wants to bring a lawsuit against her.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.