"Мы собрали стул за десять минут."

Translation:We assembled the chair in ten minutes.

December 10, 2015

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Hi comrades. If I leave ¨За¨ out of the sentence, what change of meaning there would be? Мы собрали стул десять минут. Is that grammaticaly right?

    December 10, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      You can use time with accusative without a preposition only with imperfective verbs:

      • Мы собира́ли сту́л де́сять мину́т.

      But this doesn't work for most perfectives (although there are some exceptions, such as perfectives with про-: мы прособира́ли сту́л де́сять мину́т) .

      December 10, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        It makes sense now. It's a matter of emphasize, time spent on an ongoing task= Time in Acc. vs time spend on a completed task= За + Time in Acc.

        December 10, 2015

mightypotatoe

        No that is not grammatically correct and it doesn't make sense without the preposition.

        December 10, 2015

RoUU7

        А как если пишу вместо "за" "через"?

        November 21, 2018

bill.grimmett

        I wish to point out there are at least three translations of 'стул': chair, stool, seat. This site at present only accepts one -- chair.

        June 15, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.