"Мысобралистулзадесятьминут."

Translation:We assembled the chair in ten minutes.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Lokillo888
Lokillo888

Hi comrades. If I leave ¨За¨ out of the sentence, what change of meaning there would be? Мы собрали стул десять минут. Is that grammaticaly right?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    You can use time with accusative without a preposition only with imperfective verbs:

    • Мы собира́ли сту́л де́сять мину́т.

    But this doesn't work for most perfectives (although there are some exceptions, such as perfectives with про-: мы прособира́ли сту́л де́сять мину́т) .

    3 years ago

Lokillo888
    Lokillo888

    It makes sense now. It's a matter of emphasize, time spent on an ongoing task= Time in Acc. vs time spend on a completed task= За + Time in Acc.

    2 years ago

mightypotatoe
    mightypotatoe

    No that is not grammatically correct and it doesn't make sense without the preposition.

    3 years ago

RoUU7

    А как если пишу вместо "за" "через"?

    2 weeks ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.