1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що діти бачили у цирку?"

"Що діти бачили у цирку?"

Translation:What did the children see at the circus?

December 10, 2015

6 Comments


Ynhockey

I thought in Ukrainian ц always had an implied soft sign after it. Is this an exception, or is the general rule just in my imagination?


[deactivated user]

    There is no such rule. Ukrainian ц can be either hard or soft (unlike Russian ц, which is always hard).


sagitta145

    Yep, the "virtual soft sign" would appear only with ці, ця and цю. Ца, цо, цу, це, ци are hard, and цє doesn't exist (at least I can't think of anything). Also цьо, but the soft sign is explicit here.


Ash-Fred

    Цирк is a circus as in a show or as in Piccadilly Circus or both?


    [deactivated user]

      A show.

      Piccadilly Circus is a 'Площа Пікаділі' (i.e. we use the same word for the Trafalgar Square 'Трафальга́рська пло́ща' and for Piccadilly Circus 'Пло́ща Пікаді́лі').


Ash-Fred

      Дуже дякую!

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.