"My favourite colour is blue."

Translation:Мой любимый цвет — синий.

December 10, 2015

9 Comments


jskullberg

I wrote: Мой любимый цвет голубой. Голубой тоже значит blue, да?

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Голубой is a different shade of blue, but yes, this should be accepted too.

    December 10, 2015

Gaby754722

    And what is the diference between синий and голубой?

    Thanks in advance!

    March 6, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Си́ний is a darker shade of blue, and голубо́й is the light blue (голубо́й also includes some part of 'cyan'/'turquoise', but not the greenish cyan). For example, the Duolingo interface is голубо́й for me, but Facebook interface is си́ний.

      Незабу́дки голубы́е:
      незабудки

      А люпи́н си́ний:
      люпин

      Вот си́нее мо́ре и голубо́е не́бо:
      синее море и голубое небо

      А здесь, наоборо́т, си́нее не́бо и голубо́е мо́ре:
      синее небо и голубое море

      March 6, 2016

pistekjakub

      Just observation - colour comes from British English.

      December 15, 2015

peachtree2

      I'm guessing this would change the emphasis, but I wrote:

      синий - это мой любимый цвет

      Is this an appropriate translation?

      February 21, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        I think the difference is almost the same as between "Blue is my faviourite colour" vs. "My favourite colour is blue". This depends on what's your sentence about. If you start with blue, then you tell a new information about the colour blue: the new information is that it's your favourite colour. If you start with 'my favourite colour', then you want to tell new information about yourself, that your favourite colour is blue.

        I think, in this sentence, word order works similarly in English and in Russian.

        February 21, 2016

Lem0

        I always thought "голубоий" it meant "gay person"

        June 22, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          This is a secondary meaning. Just like the English 'blue' can metaphorically mean 'sad', the Russian 'голубо́й' can mean 'gay (male)'.

          June 22, 2016
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.