1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My favourite colour is blue."

"My favourite colour is blue."

Translation:Мой любимый цвет — синий.

December 10, 2015

16 Comments


jskullberg

I wrote: Мой любимый цвет голубой. Голубой тоже значит blue, да?


[deactivated user]

    Голубой is a different shade of blue, but yes, this should be accepted too.


Gaby754722

    And what is the diference between синий and голубой?

    Thanks in advance!


    [deactivated user]

      Си́ний is a darker shade of blue, and голубо́й is the light blue (голубо́й also includes some part of 'cyan'/'turquoise', but not the greenish cyan). For example, the Duolingo interface is голубо́й for me, but Facebook interface is си́ний.

      Незабу́дки голубы́е:
      незабудки

      А люпи́н си́ний:
      люпин

      Вот си́нее мо́ре и голубо́е не́бо:
      синее море и голубое небо

      А здесь, наоборо́т, си́нее не́бо и голубо́е мо́ре:
      синее небо и голубое море


peachtree2

      I'm guessing this would change the emphasis, but I wrote:

      синий - это мой любимый цвет

      Is this an appropriate translation?


      [deactivated user]

        I think the difference is almost the same as between "Blue is my faviourite colour" vs. "My favourite colour is blue". This depends on what's your sentence about. If you start with blue, then you tell a new information about the colour blue: the new information is that it's your favourite colour. If you start with 'my favourite colour', then you want to tell new information about yourself, that your favourite colour is blue.

        I think, in this sentence, word order works similarly in English and in Russian.


Xuu37

        Yes, we were taught to put the new information at the end, that's why I wrote a similar sentence. But it was wrong.


Lem0

        I always thought "голубоий" it meant "gay person"


        [deactivated user]

          This is a secondary meaning. Just like the English 'blue' can metaphorically mean 'sad', the Russian 'голубо́й' can mean 'gay (male)'.


pistekjakub

          Just observation - colour comes from British English.


DannyOleso

          I said мой самый любимый цвет - синий and it was rejected. Shouldn't this be correct?


Mike654668

          Yes. Not accepted for me, either.


dun867176

          I translated the English sentence into Russian as: “у меня любимый цвет - синий“, because before, in the same lesson, I had to understand and write “какой у тебя любимый цвет?“. So I wonder, why using the same construction as in the question would be wrong in the answer. Can someone explain?


dun867176

          Sorry, I wrote "сисий" instead of "синий". I shall give my version another try next time.


dun867176

          "у меня любимый цвет - синий" was not accepted. So again the question: why?


JulieMcDan1

          I think your sentence would have a little bit different meaning: 'I have a favorite color- (it is) blue.'

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.