1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это очень маленькое окно."

"Это очень маленькое окно."

Translation:It is a very small window.

December 10, 2015

18 Comments


smithmo147

it is a fortochka


JackVUL

Could this have the same meaning as a window of opportunity?


[deactivated user]

    No, 'window of opportunity' doesn't sound too well when translated literally («окно́ возмо́жности»). While some people use the loan translation, it still sounds somewhat foreign and it's better to re-phrase it without using «окно́».


richard547513

    Is "this is a very small window" acceptable?


Jeffrey855877

    "This is a very little window" was accepted 24 Dec 2018


booshnok1

    It rejected mine 7 January 2019


Fnirk1

    Accepted may 2019


David92225

    It wasn't when I'd submitted it as an answer.


P-Code

    Why not "This window is very small"?


    [deactivated user]
      • Э́то о́чень ма́ленькое окно́ = It is a very small window (or "this very small window", but this is not a complete sentence).
      • Э́то окно́ о́чень ма́ленькое = This window is very small.

P-Code

      Ah, I understand now. Thanks!


chrisoconn18

      'it is a very small window' - this was not accepted?


Die_Lerche

      It is in Dec. 2019


Akudznam_Nafri

      Serbo-croatian: То je jako malan prozor/То је јако малан прозор.


Jos799404

      When will the Serbo-croatian Duolingo be available


Jeffrey855877

      Since окно is neuter, this exercise could also be "this very small window", because это окно is "this window"


Shivaadh

      Demonstrative pronoun этот ('this') in nominative form: m. э́тот, n. э́то, f. э́та; plural э́ти.


SharonGBro

      The computer female voice makes this sound like a question

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.