"What, doesn't she have any butter?"

Translation:У неё что, масла нет?

3 years ago

35 Comments


Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Can someone explain how it works the order of this phrase?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Что is used as a particle here to make the question stronger (even sometimes aggressive, but sometimes sympathetic, it depends on the context and intonation). It can be used in the beginning or before the emphasized part. It's quite common in spoken Russian.

  • Что, у неё масла нет?!
  • Там что, кто-то есть? (what, is there someone?)
  • Ну что, выиграл? (so what, have you won? sympathy or impatience)
  • И что же, все умерли? (so what, has everyone died? же is another emotional particle)

I consider such constructions as something to get used to in any language.

3 years ago

Dimidov

Is this mentioned somewhere in the Tips & Notes as well? I don't remember seeing this information before, so I may have just missed it, but if it's not, this is valuable intel that should, perhaps, be made public outside of this comment thread as well. :)

2 years ago

Mick4150

It can be used in the beginning or before the emphasized part... Therefore shouldn't 'что, у неё масла нет?', be accepted?

7 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

That was my answer, and 2E3S lists it in the examples above. Report it.

6 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

Can "нет масла" be right also?

5 months ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Great explanation. Thank you very much!

3 years ago

Scritaliana1

Excellent! Are you a teacher?

2 years ago

Drachenauge2000

Thanks for the great explanation!

1 year ago

transitivity111
transitivity111

So, would a more literal translation be "By her there is, what, no butter?"

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

I was thinking, "By her what, there is no butter?"

6 months ago

Alenbi
Alenbi

Hello, I wrote: "Что, у неё нет масла?"

And i would like to know why t=it's wrong in order to improve my knowledge in russian

Thanks in advance for your help and your answers

5 months ago

DarenStaud
DarenStaud

Is there any difference in emphasis or implication if the order of масло and нет are reversed?

У неё что, масло нет? У неё что, нет масло?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

With нет you need genitive масла, а не масло. Otherwise, same thing.

1 year ago

Define-Human

They both have нет. Both would be genitive.

1 year ago

LukaVukZrinski

Why is it wrong if что is the first word? :s

7 months ago

deltaray3

This is the first time for me the multiple choice has had multiple answers.

2 years ago

RogerRivero0

I chose у неё что не масло and was marked wrong, why? if you list this as one of the correct answers?

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

For me there were 2 correct answers and you need to mark both - maybe for that reason

2 years ago

EdvKz
EdvKz

"не масло" и "нет масла" имеет разные смыслы (It has different means).

"не масло": This is not butter - это не масло. Значит что-то кроме масла(It means something else except for butter).

"Нет масла" We have no butter - у нас нет масла.

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

I think what EdvKz was saying is that "не масло" and "нет масла" have different meanings. "Не масло" means "not butter", while "нет масла" means "there is no butter". "Не" means "not". "Нет" can mean "no", but it's also used as a verb meaning "there is no" or "there are no". And the object of the verb "нет", in this case "масло", has to be in the genitive case: "масла".

6 months ago

nobsivot

У неё что, нет масла?, У неё что, масла нет? are the correct answers however I get them wrong as error says. a glitch maybe.

1 year ago

camontanezp

Found the solution, you need to mark both answers

1 year ago

camontanezp

Same problem

1 year ago

Serifezkan1

Is there any word which is equal to "why" in Russian, for me the fiction of the phrases is totally awkward

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes. Почему (used typically in the contexts of things that are out of a person's control, like "Why is the sky blue?" or "Why was the movie so short?") and Зачем (used when you want to know the motivation behind a person's actions or are interested in what their end goal is, such as "Why did you push your little sister?" or "Why did you go out so late last night?").

"Why not?" is a little trickier, but a simple translation of that is Почему бы нет?

Anyway, neither of those is very relevant to this exercise, since it's merely expressing incredulity at the idea that this woman doesn't have any butter.

1 year ago

meliimarie
meliimarie

Please, can someone tell me how is this phrase literally word by word? I try to find a thread about how Russian sentences work so, I'll be able to modify my thoughts and start thinking with the Russian logic!

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

For correct English, this would be two sentences, both with their own question marks, viz. "What? Doesn't she have any butter?"

7 months ago

RogerRivero0

You're right. Thank you.

7 months ago

BrianFarre19

What if you said "Что, разве у неё нет масла?" to a native Russian, would it be wrong?

5 months ago

2E3S
2E3S

It wouldn't be wrong to a native

5 months ago

DominicMor664573

I was so off.. I put 'Что, у нет её есть масла?'

4 months ago

AryanNateq

From the Russian YouTube videos I've seen, I think it's better to put 'что' at the front of the sentence.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Что basically means "what", so it would go at the beginning of a sentence... if that sentence were a question. It can also mean "which/that" if used to substitute an entire clause, or anything/something (as in что-нибудь, кое-что, что-то, although these all have different meanings too).

1 year ago

zickovski
zickovski

English translation is totally wrong

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.