1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What, doesn't she have any b…

"What, doesn't she have any butter?"

Translation:У неё что, масла нет?

December 10, 2015

46 Comments


Gaby754722

Can someone explain how it works the order of this phrase?


2E3S

Что is used as a particle here to make the question stronger (even sometimes aggressive, but sometimes sympathetic, it depends on the context and intonation). It can be used in the beginning or before the emphasized part. It's quite common in spoken Russian.

  • Что, у неё масла нет?!
  • Там что, кто-то есть? (what, is there someone?)
  • Ну что, выиграл? (so what, have you won? sympathy or impatience)
  • И что же, все умерли? (so what, has everyone died? же is another emotional particle)

I consider such constructions as something to get used to in any language.


Mick4150

It can be used in the beginning or before the emphasized part... Therefore shouldn't 'что, у неё масла нет?', be accepted?


MetroWestJP

That was my answer, and 2E3S lists it in the examples above. Report it.


Jamie1531

Can "нет масла" be right also?


Dimidov

Is this mentioned somewhere in the Tips & Notes as well? I don't remember seeing this information before, so I may have just missed it, but if it's not, this is valuable intel that should, perhaps, be made public outside of this comment thread as well. :)


Gaby754722

Great explanation. Thank you very much!


Scritaliana1

Excellent! Are you a teacher?


MLiyanage

Thanks for the great explanation!


Alenbi

Hello, I wrote: "Что, у неё нет масла?"

And i would like to know why t=it's wrong in order to improve my knowledge in russian

Thanks in advance for your help and your answers


JurajMilga

Exactly. I have no idea, and would like to know as well.


AllanXavin

I'm also interested in knowing the answer for this question.


transitivity111

So, would a more literal translation be "By her there is, what, no butter?"


MetroWestJP

I was thinking, "By her what, there is no butter?"


matteus89

Or "she has, what, no butter?"


LukaVukZrinski

Why is it wrong if что is the first word? :s


DarenStaud

Is there any difference in emphasis or implication if the order of масло and нет are reversed?

У неё что, масло нет? У неё что, нет масло?


keinemeinung

With нет you need genitive масла, а не масло. Otherwise, same thing.


Define-Human

They both have нет. Both would be genitive.


deltaray3

This is the first time for me the multiple choice has had multiple answers.


DominicMor664573

I was so off.. I put 'Что, у нет её есть масла?'


JurajMilga

Why is "Что, у неё нет масла?" incorrect?


LewPiercey

Что, у неё нет масла should be accepted.


Serifezkan1

Is there any word which is equal to "why" in Russian, for me the fiction of the phrases is totally awkward


keinemeinung

Yes. Почему (used typically in the contexts of things that are out of a person's control, like "Why is the sky blue?" or "Why was the movie so short?") and Зачем (used when you want to know the motivation behind a person's actions or are interested in what their end goal is, such as "Why did you push your little sister?" or "Why did you go out so late last night?").

"Why not?" is a little trickier, but a simple translation of that is Почему бы нет?

Anyway, neither of those is very relevant to this exercise, since it's merely expressing incredulity at the idea that this woman doesn't have any butter.


Makepeace8

Oh, thank you for that! I was wondering if there was any difference between those two words. Appreciated!


JurajMilga

Even though your username is "no thought" you wrote it well! Thanks you helped me a lot.


meliimarie

Please, can someone tell me how is this phrase literally word by word? I try to find a thread about how Russian sentences work so, I'll be able to modify my thoughts and start thinking with the Russian logic!


Y.V.Smith

Where are these tips and notes people are referring to...?


EricPeters268463

So why isn't "Что" at the beginning of the correct answer?


AryanNateq

From the Russian YouTube videos I've seen, I think it's better to put 'что' at the front of the sentence.


RogerRivero0

I chose у неё что не масло and was marked wrong, why? if you list this as one of the correct answers?


EdvKz

"не масло" и "нет масла" имеет разные смыслы (It has different means).

"не масло": This is not butter - это не масло. Значит что-то кроме масла(It means something else except for butter).

"Нет масла" We have no butter - у нас нет масла.


gelfo

For me there were 2 correct answers and you need to mark both - maybe for that reason


MetroWestJP

I think what EdvKz was saying is that "не масло" and "нет масла" have different meanings. "Не масло" means "not butter", while "нет масла" means "there is no butter". "Не" means "not". "Нет" can mean "no", but it's also used as a verb meaning "there is no" or "there are no". And the object of the verb "нет", in this case "масло", has to be in the genitive case: "масла".


nyxkitty

не is used for when something isn't X or Y, so what you're actually saying is that what she has isn't butter.

The correct word is нет because there is no butter. нет is used when talking about the absence of something.


nobsivot

У неё что, нет масла?, У неё что, масла нет? are the correct answers however I get them wrong as error says. a glitch maybe.


camontanezp

Found the solution, you need to mark both answers


BrianFarre19

What if you said "Что, разве у неё нет масла?" to a native Russian, would it be wrong?


2E3S

It wouldn't be wrong to a native


V07L

Why does this phrase have the word “any”? Because, in my opinion, the translation “... неё нет масла” is not complete, I think it should be “... неё нет никакого масла”, or I wrong?


LewPiercey

just another mistake in Duolingo.


Stephen794249

Что, у неё нет масла is perfectly acceptable too... but it is marked incorrectly.


Derrick661750

This translation is wrong. The "answer" translated is

Does she have no oil? when the correct answer should be:

Что, у нее нет масла? Which is exactly what was asked. What, she has no butter?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.