1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli uomini rimangono nel ris…

"Gli uomini rimangono nel ristorante."

Translation:The men remain in the restaurant.

December 5, 2013

39 Comments


Wiijimmy

Could this also be translated as 'The men are still in the restaurant.'?


[deactivated user]

    That's exactly what I did, Wiijimmy.


JeanLS

    I have EXACTLY what the "correction" says, letter for letter and it says it is wrong.grrh.


AnthonyWoolum

    same thing happened to me. aggravating!!!


xyphax

    Sorry not me! I looked and looked and looked, I had rimangAno not rimangOno. Hope it helps, I was shocked when I read this discussion and three people also felt that they had exactly what was the answer.


Caterinabella

    Why not "remaining" in the restaurant? Other sentences accept the gerund. Also why not "staying" in the restaurant?


Avon10

    I agree, we should be able to have the present progressive 'are staying' because it is the idiomatic equivalent in English 'The men stay in the restaurant' is not good English idiomatically.


NancyDaRos

    Why can't we say people instead of uomini


stevecaicco

    Because the sentence specifically says men not people.


syterth

    Why do I sometimes see "al ristorante" and "nel ristorante". What's the difference?


GilDankner

    al means "to the", nel means "in the"


uroshu

    I had 'The men are staying in the restaurant.' and they said I was wrong. How come? Rimanere = 1. remain, 2. stay, so what's wrong with my answer? Can anyone help, please?


Uomo_Siciliano

    Well you said "staying" which here isnt true because thats present progressive. This lesson is just simple present tense so the correct sentence would be " The men stay in the restaurant" not "are staying". Hope that helps .. ciao


rjjacob

    No. DL usually accepts the gerund or present progressive. they just dropped the ball here. I reported it.


Space_Guy

    Why does 'nel' sound like 'nello'?


AlexDrinkH2O

    What's the difference between "are staying" and "remain?"


luchomein

    So many cooks and restaurants in these Italian lessons! So stereotypical of you Duo! smh lol


EspaTalia

    Could this be translated to "The men stay in the restaurant?" In English, I don't hear myself using "remain" in most casual conversations.


JosLavFal

    No one speaking idiomatic English would say "the men remain in the restaurant." One would say: "The men are staying in the restaurant." You would use "the men remain on the fence," for instance, but that is a known expression.


Claudio_Manofaro

    Rimangano is "up the spout"?? What is that? I've never heard it before.


GraemeJeal

    An alternative translation for "Rimangono" given by Duo is "are up the spout". This is U.K. slang for "are pregnant". I suppose it wouldn't apply as it is "gli uomini" but what if it were "le donne"?


Gh0stwheel

    Thanks!
    On the other side of the pond it only made me think that the spiders (ragni) haven't come down yet...
    Rimangono being "to get pregnant" (rimanere incinta) makes more sense.
    Someone probably thought that "are up the spout" is more polite...


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    Why not "are still at"? (at least "remain at" is accepted...so the "at" wouldn't be a problem)


yaseminarit

    What is difference nel and nello?


helen.dill

    Nel is a contraction of "in il", nello is a contraction of "in lo"


yaseminarit

    Thanks your answer:)


flipper19

    Same thing with me in every sentence.


rjjacob

    Every once in a while Duo arbitrarily rejects the gerund, but most of the time not. "The men are remaining in the restaurant" should be accepted.


LouisGioia

    again it tells me I'm wrong for putting the meaning above. Says I should have used stayed instead of remain


DianaWallis

    I cannot move on. Rimangono is not one of the choices to put in the space.

    I have been stuck on this exercise for 4 days because of this! There is a fault in this exercise!


vtopphol

    What happened with the women? Did all the men get stood up?


DorisFortn

    I could swear she said "nella".


.Sheila1

    my answer was exactly as yours, so why is it wrong?


vtopphol

    Who are you replying to? Under each post there should be a button called "Reply". Then it's a bit easier to get the flow of the conversations on the forum.


.Sheila1

    My answer was correct, as were several others I've seen. Sheila


ancona06

    The men want to do some serious drinking without nagging by the women XP

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.