"my daughter's friends"

Translation:друзья моей дочери

December 10, 2015

5 Comments


mammothica

Подруги моей дочки?

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Your variant is correct work too. If it's not accepted, please use the Report button.

    December 10, 2015

elarue53078

    Why does "моей дочери друзья" not work?

    April 23, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      When a noun or a nominal construction modifies another noun, the modifier normally follows the main noun.

      «Моей дочери друзья» could work if you were writing a poem... But I don't think it'd fit any meter of the accentual-syllabic verse. :)

      April 24, 2016

mammothica

      I am not a native, but this sounds super unnatural to me. (I'm fluent in Russian and lived there for a while)

      April 23, 2016
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.