1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What do you see?"

"What do you see?"

Translation:Что вы видите?

December 10, 2015

16 Comments


MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for "Что видишь?". It should be accepted, shouldn't it?


Ward.Joshua

Is the pronoun explicitly mandatory in this case?


mightypotatoe

In casual/colloquial conversation it could be dropped


AntonOton

Is "что видишь" really wrong? Does the pronoun have to be there?


MichaelMcK814794

Леголас что ты видишь?


tylerblankenship

I'm curious as to why I'm seeing a discrepancy between these two sites for the ты form (видешь vs. видишь) http://en.bab.la/conjugation/russian/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C


mightypotatoe

It should be видишь.


tylerblankenship

Does that mean that the site is listing an incorrect conjugation? Or could this be a regional difference? Simply stating "what it should be" is not very helpful.


mightypotatoe

Yes the site has the wrong spelling. Wiktionary has the correct spelling.


Talosos

Why что ты видите is incorrect while что вы видите is correct? I thought the difference between вы (formal) and ты (informal) is just the speaker's relationship with the addressee, no?


Flim_

It would be что ты видишь, so that the verb ending agrees with the pronoun.

Ты/вы are also singular/plural respectively.


Alex584720

Is "вы" like "y'all"


Abthomas23

Yes. It's the equivalent of "You all", "You guys", "You people" etc.


aelfgyva

why is 'чего' wrong here? isn't that the accusative of 'что'?


Adrian53542

According to Wiktionary it's colloquial, so just stick to 'что'.


Muffinbagare

What's the difference in using видите/видишь as compared to the respective conjugation of смотреть?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.