"What do you see?"

Translation:Что ты видишь?

December 10, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for "Что видишь?". It should be accepted, shouldn't it?


SpencerLeach

I did the same thing. Shouldn't the conjugation imply the correct pronoun?


Ward.Joshua

Is the pronoun explicitly mandatory in this case?


mightypotatoe

In casual/colloquial conversation it could be dropped


AntonOton

Is "что видишь" really wrong? Does the pronoun have to be there?


MichaelMcK814794

Леголас что ты видишь?


tylerblankenship

I'm curious as to why I'm seeing a discrepancy between these two sites for the ты form (видешь vs. видишь) http://en.bab.la/conjugation/russian/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C


mightypotatoe

It should be видишь.


tylerblankenship

Does that mean that the site is listing an incorrect conjugation? Or could this be a regional difference? Simply stating "what it should be" is not very helpful.


mightypotatoe

Yes the site has the wrong spelling. Wiktionary has the correct spelling.


QuentinFeduchin

When to use вы and when to use ты?


shriadevarakonda

Why can I not use Kak instead of shto here


Chance251798

I thought one could switch the order of the subject and the verb. I entered "Что видите вы?" and was marked wrong?


JuvenW

I typed "Что видите вы?" but it is not accepted. Any comment?


Chari878639

The correct answer for the question was not in the choices.


Klri352837

What's wrong with: "Что ты видишь?" You= ты, вы

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.