"What do you see?"

Translation:Что вы видите?

December 10, 2015

14 Comments


Ward.Joshua

Is the pronoun explicitly mandatory in this case?

December 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

In casual/colloquial conversation it could be dropped

December 29, 2015

MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for "Что видишь?". It should be accepted, shouldn't it?

June 24, 2018

tylerblankenship

I'm curious as to why I'm seeing a discrepancy between these two sites for the ты form (видешь vs. видишь) http://en.bab.la/conjugation/russian/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C

December 10, 2015

mightypotatoe

It should be видишь.

December 10, 2015

tylerblankenship

Does that mean that the site is listing an incorrect conjugation? Or could this be a regional difference? Simply stating "what it should be" is not very helpful.

December 10, 2015

mightypotatoe

Yes the site has the wrong spelling. Wiktionary has the correct spelling.

December 10, 2015

Talosos

Why что ты видите is incorrect while что вы видите is correct? I thought the difference between вы (formal) and ты (informal) is just the speaker's relationship with the addressee, no?

March 11, 2016

Flim_

It would be что ты видишь, so that the verb ending agrees with the pronoun.

Ты/вы are also singular/plural respectively.

May 10, 2016

Alex584720

Is "вы" like "y'all"

August 5, 2018

Abthomas23

Yes. It's the equivalent of "You all", "You guys", "You people" etc.

January 21, 2019

MichaelMcK814794

Леголас что ты видишь?

August 20, 2018

AntonOton

Is "что видишь" really wrong? Does the pronoun have to be there?

April 8, 2019

DEVSITVS

why is 'чего' wrong here? isn't that the accusative of 'что'?

April 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.