"El proceso es muy sencillo."

Translation:The process is very simple.

December 5, 2013

19 Comments


LaLinsi73

"sencillo" can't be translated as "easy"?

December 5, 2013

rspreng

easy = facil and Duo can be fussy. Some simple things are not easy, IMO.

December 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

They're not exactly synonymous. Example: Something can be simple (simple to understand or with very few steps to achieve it), but still hard when you do this simple process. Something can be easy to do, but very complex, with a lot of steps to do. For this translation, to avoid confusion, it's better in my opinion to keep it simple, easy=facil and simple=sencillo. (The word "simple" also exist in Spanish, but I don't know if it's a synonym of sencillo)

The fact something is simple, makes it often easy, and it's the reason why we find the meanings very close, but if 2 distincts words exist, I think there's a reason.

March 27, 2014

Sequoia697316

Its good when people actually make sense unlike ME

February 12, 2018

dimond223

It souds like evil jen zombifiybing someone

November 30, 2018

dimond223

Or some kind of evil procedure

November 30, 2018

jjcthorpe

I'm pretty sure it does mean "easy" also and have reported it.

January 29, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know if they'll accepted in, but on another hand, there can be reasons to refuse it.

March 27, 2014

mathchoo

At some point, DL has to make a distinction between similar words. Otherwise, we would use one of the words all the time and never learn the other. (DL is all about learning vocabulary after all)

DL could be more helpful, however, by creating sentences and context that make the differences more distinct.

December 22, 2017

zerozeroone

At least one site agrees with you.

English Translation of SENCILLO 1. simple, easy

http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/sencillo

September 20, 2014

Grace936989

I don't know . #GRIF4GRACE

April 14, 2018

snoblitt

"The process is very plain." Sounds like a foreigner speaking English. "The process is very easy." Sounds better and is still correct.

November 28, 2015

GuidoSassi

Easy structured=plain but easy process is usually easy to be done

February 2, 2016

FLchick

Is there any argument for using sensillo rather than simple?

September 29, 2014

donbrahba

I think so. When something is sensible and just makes sense. That's how I use sencillo.

December 16, 2014

donbrahba

I find it funny that no one thought of sensible as a cognate. I would like your opinions.

December 16, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Boy, duolingo really doesn't like sencillo translated as easy even though that definition is in my Webster's dictionary.

April 10, 2015

GuidoSassi

Referred to a process I would not use easy as a translation of sencillo. Easy process would mean a process easy to be done. Sencillo means easy to be understood, in this case straightforward or simple or linear process

February 2, 2016

SusannaEDavis420

Very good explanation, thank you!

February 3, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.