1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим надевает свитер."

"Тим надевает свитер."

Translation:Tim is putting a sweater on.

December 10, 2015

35 Comments


Thaminga

"Tim dons a sweater" wasn't accepted, for some reason.


SpokeMnemosyne

While "don" is somewhat archaic, it should be accepted.


PolyGoat8

i don't know anyone who says "dons," and if someone did i would laugh at them. it sounds like they're trying to sound like a fancy person from 1000 years ago.


kdammers

Not only is it a correct answer, one or two questions ago, it was the answer that duolingo gave!


Superuncia

Why "Tim wears a sweater" doesn't work?


[deactivated user]

    That would be «Тим но́сит сви́тер».


BaconChomper

    I put that too because I always look at the new words on google translate before starting the next lesson and it listed wears as the primary translation.


daadaadaaren

    aren't they synonyms though? or does the russian variant have subtle differences


willkill4food

    No, they aren't synonyms. They are different as "wear" and "put on" in english. "To put on" means "надеть"/"надевать", when "to wear" means "носить"


PolyGoat8

    thank you for your help ^_^ we need more comments like yours.


CarlosLeye1

    Wears is the action of having a sweater on for some period of time. Put o is the action of... putting on the sweater, no more, it ends once... lets say, once you pass your head through the neck of the sweater, so they are both different in a manner.


Jeffrey855877

    надевает = "put on". You can't "wear" clothing until after you've put it on.


Oinophilos

    is this the word used for a soccer jersey? Could that be an accurate translation: He is putting on jersey?


jairapetyan

    Try, "He is putting on a jersey." But I think a soccer jersey is a футбол джерси rather than a свитер.


ncarson3

    Sounds like Kim to me and my Russian girlfriend


Jeffrey855877

    The computer voice is not very good


booshnok1

    once again this course doesn't seem to read my russian keyboard right and marks what i wrote correctly as wrong. wiil have to use the roman letters to get it right again.


PolyGoat8

    are you using mnemonic? I used to use the mnemonic english -> russian keyboard but like 3 of the letters aren't even on the windows layout, so it's worth it to learn how to type in the traditional layout. You should look up russian typing lessons and just go with the normal rus layout


Jeffrey855877

    I use the Russian Mnemonic keyboard and it works fine for me. You just have to remember a few two-key sequences to get it right, like "sc" for щ, "jo" for ё, "ja" = я, and "ju" for ю. Also, "s + (space-bar)" = с, "c + (space-bar)" = ц and "j + (space-bar)" = й. The rest are single key-strokes.

    The only time I've had problems is when I've switched back to English and then forgotten to switch back to Russian, so I've entered an English "e" for a Russian "e", and that's a misspelling under Duo.

    I find the mnemonic more sensible for my beginning stages, because so many Russian letters are the same as or equivalent to English letters, it's easier to remember.


Alexmalaho

    Why надевай is wrong? I should've choosen the word.


    [deactivated user]

      Надевай is the imperative form:

      • Тим надевает свитер ‘Tim puts on (his) sweater’ is a fact,
      • Тим, надевай свитер ‘Tim, put on (your) sweater [continuosly]’ is a command.

      Note that надевай is imperfective so it would be used when you want Tim to put on his sweater all the time (so it sounds a bit strange unless you add some limitation, e.g. «надевай свитер зимой» ‘put on your sweater in winter’). If you want Tim to put on his sweater just one time, you‘d use a perfective verb:

      • Тим, надень свитер ‘Tim, put on (your) sweater [one time]’

Alexmalaho

      Thank you. But I got the assignment Тим blank свитер. How could I know it wouldn't work?


      [deactivated user]

        By the lack of a comma, I guess?


Alexmalaho

        Ah hah, now I get it :). Next time I'll be more careful.


Kasun118108

        Tim is putting on a sweater, wasn't accepted


Mariane43363

        "Tim puts a sweater on" was refused. ..


Jeffrey855877

        Not incorrect, and not that unusual. I'd report it.


wendyg144945

        what is wrong with tim puts on a sweater


Alexmalaho

        Nothing. Report it.


WestofLeft

        My translation, “Tim puts on a sweater”, is just as good. Should be accepted.


Pierre733333

        " Tim puts on his sweater " - what IS WRONG with that ??


Donald135335

        Tim is putting on a sweater is a better way of saying this, but was not accepted


NickWysocz

        "Tim is putting on a sweater." - that should be accepted.


uq.

        only took a few dozen lessons

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.