1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим надевает свитер."

"Тим надевает свитер."

Translation:Tim is putting a sweater on.

December 10, 2015

19 Comments


Thaminga

"Tim dons a sweater" wasn't accepted, for some reason.


SpokeMnemosyne

While "don" is somewhat archaic, it should be accepted.


PolyGoat8

i don't know anyone who says "dons," and if someone did i would laugh at them. it sounds like they're trying to sound like a fancy person from 1000 years ago.


DapperWould

Thine words are those of an instigator, face me mano y mano in glorious single combat


kdammers

Not only is it a correct answer, one or two questions ago, it was the answer that duolingo gave!


Superuncia

Why "Tim wears a sweater" doesn't work?


[deactivated user]

    That would be «Тим но́сит сви́тер».


BaconChomper

    I put that too because I always look at the new words on google translate before starting the next lesson and it listed wears as the primary translation.


CarlosLeye1

    Wears is the action of having a sweater on for some period of time. Put o is the action of... putting on the sweater, no more, it ends once... lets say, once you pass your head through the neck of the sweater, so they are both different in a manner.


Jeffrey855877

    надевает = "put on". You can't "wear" clothing until after you've put it on.


NickWysocz

    "Tim is putting on a sweater." - that should be accepted.


Matthew-215401

    "Tim is putting on a sweater," accepted 3/1/2020.


adamDavincent

    "Tim is putting on a sweater," accepted 8/30/2020.


Stephen794249

    I put Tim is putting on a sweater. Why is this translation in correct? Singing Tim is putting a sweater on is technically incorrect English grammar. Again while native speakers often end sentences with prepositions, it is not grammatically correct to do so. The answer should be Tim is putting on a sweater; please correct this.


SFSAtlas

    How is this related to sports


Alexmalaho

    He's going to go ice skating))


Oinophilos

    is this the word used for a soccer jersey? Could that be an accurate translation: He is putting on jersey?


jaiirapetjan

    Try, "He is putting on a jersey." But I think a soccer jersey is a футбол джерси rather than a свитер.


Alexmalaho

    A soccer jersey - спортивная футболка.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.