"Тим надевает свитер."

Translation:Tim is putting a sweater on.

December 10, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thaminga

"Tim dons a sweater" wasn't accepted, for some reason.


SpokeMnemosyne

While "don" is somewhat archaic, it should be accepted.


PolyGoat8

i don't know anyone who says "dons," and if someone did i would laugh at them. it sounds like they're trying to sound like a fancy person from 1000 years ago.


DapperWould

Thine words are those of an instigator, face me mano y mano in glorious single combat


Heather993267

But i do every day... Maybe im getting old! A LOL (little old lady)!!


kdammers

Not only is it a correct answer, one or two questions ago, it was the answer that duolingo gave!


Superuncia

Why "Tim wears a sweater" doesn't work?


[deactivated user]

    That would be «Тим но́сит сви́тер».


BaconChomper

    I put that too because I always look at the new words on google translate before starting the next lesson and it listed wears as the primary translation.


CarlosLeye1

    Wears is the action of having a sweater on for some period of time. Put o is the action of... putting on the sweater, no more, it ends once... lets say, once you pass your head through the neck of the sweater, so they are both different in a manner.


NickWysocz

    "Tim is putting on a sweater." - that should be accepted.


Matthew-215401

    "Tim is putting on a sweater," accepted 3/1/2020.


Adam_DV

    "Tim is putting on a sweater," accepted 8/30/2020.


Joe478183

    I agree, Duolingo took it as mistake


Alexmalaho

    Why надевай is wrong? I should've choosen the word.


    [deactivated user]

      Надевай is the imperative form:

      • Тим надевает свитер ‘Tim puts on (his) sweater’ is a fact,
      • Тим, надевай свитер ‘Tim, put on (your) sweater [continuosly]’ is a command.

      Note that надевай is imperfective so it would be used when you want Tim to put on his sweater all the time (so it sounds a bit strange unless you add some limitation, e.g. «надевай свитер зимой» ‘put on your sweater in winter’). If you want Tim to put on his sweater just one time, you‘d use a perfective verb:

      • Тим, надень свитер ‘Tim, put on (your) sweater [one time]’

Alexmalaho

      Thank you. But I got the assignment Тим blank свитер. How could I know it wouldn't work?


      [deactivated user]

        By the lack of a comma, I guess?


Alexmalaho

        Ah hah, now I get it :). Next time I'll be more attentive.


Oinophilos

        is this the word used for a soccer jersey? Could that be an accurate translation: He is putting on jersey?


jaiirapetjan

        Try, "He is putting on a jersey." But I think a soccer jersey is a футбол джерси rather than a свитер.


Alexmalaho

        A soccer jersey - спортивная футболка.


Mariane43363

        "Tim puts a sweater on" was refused. ..


wendyg144945

        what is wrong with tim puts on a sweater


Alexmalaho

        Nothing. Report it.


DapperWould

        if "his sweater" is wrong (and yes i know there were no possessive pronouns in the sentence), does this mean Tim is stealing someone else's sweater?


Alexmalaho

        Quite possibly, yes


booshnok1

        once again this course doesn't seem to read my russian keyboard right and marks what i wrote correctly as wrong. wiil have to use the roman letters to get it right again.


PolyGoat8

        are you using mnemonic? I used to use the mnemonic english -> russian keyboard but like 3 of the letters aren't even on the windows layout, so it's worth it to learn how to type in the traditional layout. You should look up russian typing lessons and just go with the normal rus layout


Kasun118108

        Tim is putting on a sweater, wasn't accepted


WestofLeft

        My translation, “Tim puts on a sweater”, is just as good. Should be accepted.


Pierre733333

        " Tim puts on his sweater " - what IS WRONG with that ??


Donald135335

        Tim is putting on a sweater is a better way of saying this, but was not accepted


Stephen-Ruski

        I put Tim is putting on a sweater. Why is this translation in correct? Singing Tim is putting a sweater on is technically incorrect English grammar. Again while native speakers often end sentences with prepositions, it is not grammatically correct to do so. The answer should be Tim is putting on a sweater; please correct this.


kdammers

        Phrasal verbs: "In English traditional grammar, a phrasal verb is the combination of two or three words from different grammatical categories – a verb and a particle, such as an adverb or a preposition" (Wkipedia). Phrasal verbs are common (and correct) in English. This can lead to prepositions at the end of correct sentences. Here are some more examples of correct English sentences with prepositions at the end: This is something I can't put up with. You should stand up. I need to work out. That is something I have to look into. "To put on is a separable phrasal verb, meaning that "on" does not have to follow the verb. To make this clear, consider "I have a sweater. Now I am putting it on." You cannot say "I am putting on it" in any ordinary sense of the word. Also consider "He was putting you on" (i.e., pulling your leg). Again, the 'preposition' must go at the end of the sentence.
        I think the problem arises in that words that usually function as prepositions (pre-positioned before nouns or pronouns) have taken on a different, albeit related, function when are in phrasal verbs/verbal phrases.


Miami_14

        First time I see a dog putting on a sweater

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.