"Тим надевает свитер."

Translation:Tim is putting a sweater on.

December 10, 2015

34 Comments


Thaminga

"Tim dons a sweater" wasn't accepted, for some reason.

December 25, 2015

SpokeMnemosyne

While "don" is somewhat archaic, it should be accepted.

August 18, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

i don't know anyone who says "dons," and if someone did i would laugh at them. it sounds like they're trying to sound like a fancy person from 1000 years ago.

October 4, 2017

kdammers

Not only is it a correct answer, one or two questions ago, it was the answer that duolingo gave!

September 24, 2018

Superuncia

Why "Tim wears a sweater" doesn't work?

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    That would be «Тим но́сит сви́тер».

    December 10, 2015

BaconChomper

    I put that too because I always look at the new words on google translate before starting the next lesson and it listed wears as the primary translation.

    December 14, 2015

daadaadaaren

    aren't they synonyms though? or does the russian variant have subtle differences

    January 5, 2016

willkill4food

    No, they aren't synonyms. They are different as "wear" and "put on" in english. "To put on" means "надеть"/"надевать", when "to wear" means "носить"

    January 8, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

    thank you for your help ^_^ we need more comments like yours.

    October 4, 2017

CarlosLeye1

    Wears is the action of having a sweater on for some period of time. Put o is the action of... putting on the sweater, no more, it ends once... lets say, once you pass your head through the neck of the sweater, so they are both different in a manner.

    April 11, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    надевает = "put on". You can't "wear" clothing until after you've put it on.

    December 23, 2018

Oinophilos

    is this the word used for a soccer jersey? Could that be an accurate translation: He is putting on jersey?

    January 2, 2016

jairapetyan

    Try, "He is putting on a jersey." But I think a soccer jersey is a футбол джерси rather than a свитер.

    January 16, 2016

LICA98

    the word джерси isn't really used in Russian

    February 5, 2016

ncarson3

    Sounds like Kim to me and my Russian girlfriend

    February 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    The computer voice is not very good

    December 23, 2018

booshnok1

    once again this course doesn't seem to read my russian keyboard right and marks what i wrote correctly as wrong. wiil have to use the roman letters to get it right again.

    June 29, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

    are you using mnemonic? I used to use the mnemonic english -> russian keyboard but like 3 of the letters aren't even on the windows layout, so it's worth it to learn how to type in the traditional layout. You should look up russian typing lessons and just go with the normal rus layout

    October 4, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    I use the Russian Mnemonic keyboard and it works fine for me. You just have to remember a few two-key sequences to get it right, like "sc" for щ, "jo" for ё, "ja" = я, and "ju" for ю. Also, "s + (space-bar)" = с, "c + (space-bar)" = ц and "j + (space-bar)" = й. The rest are single key-strokes.

    The only time I've had problems is when I've switched back to English and then forgotten to switch back to Russian, so I've entered an English "e" for a Russian "e", and that's a misspelling under Duo.

    I find the mnemonic more sensible for my beginning stages, because so many Russian letters are the same as or equivalent to English letters, it's easier to remember.

    December 23, 2018

Alexmalaho

    Why надевай is wrong? I should've choosen the word.

    March 5, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Надевай is the imperative form:

      • Тим надевает свитер ‘Tim puts on (his) sweater’ is a fact,
      • Тим, надевай свитер ‘Tim, put on (your) sweater [continuosly]’ is a command.

      Note that надевай is imperfective so it would be used when you want Tim to put on his sweater all the time (so it sounds a bit strange unless you add some limitation, e.g. «надевай свитер зимой» ‘put on your sweater in winter’). If you want Tim to put on his sweater just one time, you‘d use a perfective verb:

      • Тим, надень свитер ‘Tim, put on (your) sweater [one time]’
      March 5, 2018

Alexmalaho

      Thank you. But I got the assignment Тим blank свитер. How could I know it wouldn't work?

      March 5, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        By the lack of a comma, I guess?

        March 5, 2018

Alexmalaho

        Ah hah, now I get it :). Next time I'll be more careful.

        March 5, 2018

Kasun118108

        Tim is putting on a sweater, wasn't accepted

        April 22, 2018

Oinophilos

        Report it

        September 25, 2018

Mariane43363

        "Tim puts a sweater on" was refused. ..

        November 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

        Not incorrect, and not that unusual. I'd report it.

        December 23, 2018

wendyg144945

        what is wrong with tim puts on a sweater

        December 30, 2018

Alexmalaho

        Nothing. Report it.

        December 31, 2018

WestofLeft

        My translation, “Tim puts on a sweater”, is just as good. Should be accepted.

        January 2, 2019

Pierre733333

        " Tim puts on his sweater " - what IS WRONG with that ??

        January 4, 2019

kozjol

        only took a few dozen lessons

        April 17, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.