1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o meu casaco?"

"Qual é o meu casaco?"

Translation:Which is my coat?

December 5, 2013

19 Comments


DiandraPribadi

Why is 'o' necessary in this sentence?


skamay16

I have the same question, and the article 'o' (or 'a') seems to appear in a lot of sentences where I can't figure out if it is optional or necessary.


glyndalin

"Which one is my coat" should be okay, but it gave an error. (We don't normally say just "which" in English.)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Either is okay in English.


shirley104816

Exactly you would say something like. where is my coat . As you Want to get your coat and leave. Which is like I saying . Oh I don't know which coat belongs to me , sometime this language frustrate my thinking .


JimDowning1

Why is the definite article needed here? Is it actually wrong to omit it?


brownandsticky

Which coat is mine? Was my answer, apparently not, but it does say meu means mine, is there something I'm missing?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In this Portuguese sentence meu is used as an adjective describing coat and not as the pronoun mine.


UserBob

Qual casaco é meu? It is a option. "Which coat is mine". Correct.


Elsa400126

I wrote the same answer, but it isn' t ok for Duolingo


Nayaby

I translated wrong to "Which is my monkey." Derp. Casaco, macaco... easy mistake to make, haha.


JFSPA

they need a button for, "my answer should be wrong." Duo accepted, "what is my jacket?" which is nonsense, under pretty much any circumstance.


jamwithtoast

Isn't "quaís" the word for "which" or are they used interchangeable? Is one used more than the other? When Brazilians say "what" do they say "qual" or something else?


ErikStephens

I think quaís is for plural: "Quaís os casacos são meus?" Use qual when there is a choice ("which").


lozanver

Someone please answer my question: Is it possible to say "Qual e meu casaco?" (with the accent on the "e" of course).


mariisoouza

Yes, it is "Qual é meu casaco?" or "Qual casaco é meu?" don't have any difference


Julie529866

In English, I wouldn't say that sentence with "which". Better :"Which coat is MINE".


Charles141957

In Brazil , casaco means a pullover or sweater . Coats are not very common as it does not get very cold.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.