"Politibetjenter dukket opp på kontoret."

Translation:Police officers turned up at the office.

December 10, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stevie_T

I've been corrupted to imagine this sentence as a bunch of police officers dancing and partying rather than appearing there. Thanks internet.


duolingoHepCat

Would "showed up" be ok here as a translation?


FLchick

06/14/2018 Yes. I wrote "Cops showed up at the office." and it is accepted


ojosabiertos

I used police, rather than police officers... This is very natural English in my opinion, and means the same thing.


kfcads

I think "The police..." would be more natural - but this would not be a translation of what's written in Norwegian.


DanielAlla828604

“Police” is generic. This sentence refers to specific officers.


Dominik_Pietryga

Why i cannot say Policeman?


FLchick

Because it is plural.


rajcalay

Is the "turned up" correct answer


Greg22bg

in my case no, and I don't understand why nobody answered that in 6 months!!!


murphycj

Is the "opp" necessary here?


DanielAlla828604

I though only god appears. All lesser beings show up

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.