"Politibetjenter dukket opp kontoret."

Translation:Police officers appeared at the office.

December 10, 2015

10 Comments


Stevie_T

I've been corrupted to imagine this sentence as a bunch of police officers dancing and partying rather than appearing there. Thanks internet.

December 10, 2015

duolingoHepCat

Would "showed up" be ok here as a translation?

May 11, 2017

FLchick

06/14/2018 Yes. I wrote "Cops showed up at the office." and it is accepted

June 14, 2018

ojosabiertos

I used police, rather than police officers... This is very natural English in my opinion, and means the same thing.

March 15, 2016

Dominik_Pietryga

Why i cannot say Policeman?

October 17, 2016

FLchick

Because it is plural.

June 14, 2018

murphycj

Is the "opp" necessary here?

September 1, 2018

andreiten

Yes.

December 18, 2018

rajcalay

Is the "turned up" correct answer

May 21, 2019

DanielAlla828604

I though only god appears. All lesser beings show up

June 17, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.