1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mændene i Danmark elsker sil…

"Mændene i Danmark elsker sild om vinteren."

Translation:The men in Denmark love herring in the winter.

December 10, 2015

7 Comments


Travelanche

me too! But I could eat it any day of the year!


AzizOmar8

Jeeez when did loving herring become a sexist thing in Denmark!


FilipBSpang

There is a readon: they are served with snaps, strong alcohol.


danieljjsimon56

In english you would not write "the winter" unless you mean one specific winter.


skullcap

We use "the winter" to mean winter in general in the Northeastern US.


rhhpk

I'd say you could use either to mean the same thing (winter in general).


BarryNorto1

One might, but one does not have to. The answer "... in Winter" should be allowed.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.