1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er der nogen?"

"Er der nogen?"

Translation:Is anybody there?

December 10, 2015

10 Comments


LyeraNY

Why can't this translate as "is there something?"


arielkangaroo

Because "nogen" refers to people (anyone, anybody, someone, somebody), and "noget" refers to objects (something, anything).


LyeraNY

Thank you!


hertzum

Is there anybody out there?


CarlosEMF

hej, er der nogen derude? bare nikke om kan du hører mig. er der nogen hjemme?


CarlosEMF

actually where i wrote "derude" shoul be "der inde" I guess


Casey781353

Altogh i did it allright, i'm still anoyed about this bad systems. Sometimes i really say it quite all right but it says that ia not right


alan_edw

'Is there someone there?' is wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.