1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is a good opportunity not…

"It is a good opportunity not to have lunch at work."

Translation:Это хорошая возможность не обедать на работе.

December 10, 2015

21 Comments


Superuncia

How exactly? I wouldn't call having to work hungry an opportunity.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe the author of the sentence has some task that requires going out during the work, and when they do this task, they also go to a café to eat out (and not in the office). At least this is how I'd understand this sentence.


CarlosLeye1

    This phrase sounds to me like is sarcasm, like; you have a work plan that will give you time to go and eat somewhere a d then something comes up and you can no longer go to eat... Is a phrase(or phrase idea) I use always. (someone calls me at 6:55 am{I work at night} and I say sarcastically: "What a great chance to loose the 7am bus")


Tenatle

    You gotta admire that Russian work ethic! Five year plan, here we come!


0rangeFluff

    Maybe the food is awful at work?


CurtisDufour

    In Soviet Russia, lunch has you at work.


JewishPolyglot

    One of the options translated to "it is a German opportunity not to have lunch at work."


Jondude

    Why is it хорошая? I thought it would be хороший..? Is it agreeing with работе, hence the feminine "хорошая"?


    [deactivated user]

      Возмо́жность 'possibility' is feminine.

      Just like all the other nouns in -ость expressing abstract things: стра́нность 'oddity', ра́дость 'joy, happiness', сла́дость 'sweetness', го́рдость 'pride'...

      In fact, you can take almost any adjective and create an abstract -ость noun out of it: фейсбу́чный 'Facebook-ish' → фейсбу́чность 'Facebook-ishness', ска́йповый 'Skype-ish, Skype-related' → ска́йповость 'Skypeness', безска́йповый 'Skype-less' → безска́йповость 'Skypelessness, state of not having Skype'. This works because -ость is a productive suffix, it's used to create new words.


TwinTip

      I liked the idea of skypelessness

      Even more now that I know it has its russian version


Jondude

      thank you for the mini lesson. that's fantastic!


TwinTip

      I sense some sarcasm here


sple00

      Is there a general rule when to use 'в' and when to use 'на'?


Paul440929

      Just guessing from what ive seen so far, but it seems like в gets used for buildings and locations, whereas на gets used for events.


Nestor933155

      'В' means 'in', so it works with anything you can fill (box, building, forest, but also country), whereas 'на' means 'on', so it works for surfaces in general (street, bridge, ground...). I assume it's a guideline more than a rule but it seemed to work so far.


Tenatle

      /#WeirdSentencesOfDuolingo


SRS10190

      Weird sentence...


YPSILONZ

      Can we use пообедать instead?


Zarko612524

      Leaving обедать as last word was not accepted. Is word order rigid here for a good reason?


zickovski

      Don't be rasist A Multilingual American Jew! ;-) Why the Germans again? (I'm Polish by the way) Anyway it is a weird sentence - at work we should work, the opportunity will be to have lunch on breaks only. Это хорошая возможност обедать на работе - sounds better for me?


Hamza325

      This sentence is quite long! I can't remember how to write all of it's words.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.