"It is a good opportunity not to have lunch at work."

Translation:Это хорошая возможность не обедать на работе.

12/10/2015, 4:38:20 PM

16 Comments


Superuncia

How exactly? I wouldn't call having to work hungry an opportunity.

12/10/2015, 4:38:20 PM

[deactivated user]

    Maybe the author of the sentence has some task that requires going out during the work, and when they do this task, they also go to a café to eat out (and not in the office). At least this is how I'd understand this sentence.

    12/10/2015, 5:44:50 PM

CarlosLeye1

    This phrase sounds to me like is sarcasm, like; you have a work plan that will give you time to go and eat somewhere a d then something comes up and you can no longer go to eat... Is a phrase(or phrase idea) I use always. (someone calls me at 6:55 am{I work at night} and I say sarcastically: "What a great chance to loose the 7am bus")

    3/7/2016, 8:48:49 AM

Tenatle

    You gotta admire that Russian work ethic! Five year plan, here we come!

    5/31/2018, 3:19:45 AM

JewishPolyglot

    One of the options translated to "it is a German opportunity not to have lunch at work."

    12/24/2015, 8:55:21 AM

CurtisDufour

    In Soviet Russia, lunch has you at work.

    11/1/2016, 2:15:19 AM

sple00

    Is there a general rule when to use 'в' and when to use 'на'?

    7/12/2017, 9:06:03 PM

Paul440929

    Just guessing from what ive seen so far, but it seems like в gets used for buildings and locations, whereas на gets used for events.

    1/4/2019, 2:02:14 AM

zickovski

    Don't be rasist A Multilingual American Jew! ;-) Why the Germans again? (I'm Polish by the way) Anyway it is a weird sentence - at work we should work, the opportunity will be to have lunch on breaks only. Это хорошая возможност обедать на работе - sounds better for me?

    2/23/2016, 11:33:43 AM

Jondude

    Why is it хорошая? I thought it would be хороший..? Is it agreeing with работе, hence the feminine "хорошая"?

    5/17/2016, 6:39:02 PM

    [deactivated user]

      Возмо́жность 'possibility' is feminine.

      Just like all the other nouns in -ость expressing abstract things: стра́нность 'oddity', ра́дость 'joy, happiness', сла́дость 'sweetness', го́рдость 'pride'...

      In fact, you can take almost any adjective and create an abstract -ость noun out of it: фейсбу́чный 'Facebook-ish' → фейсбу́чность 'Facebook-ishness', ска́йповый 'Skype-ish, Skype-related' → ска́йповость 'Skypeness', безска́йповый 'Skype-less' → безска́йповость 'Skypelessness, state of not having Skype'. This works because -ость is a productive suffix, it's used to create new words.

      5/17/2016, 9:53:41 PM

TwinTip

      I liked the idea of skypelessness

      Even more now that I know it has its russian version

      6/3/2016, 6:45:31 AM

Jondude

      thank you for the mini lesson. that's fantastic!

      5/19/2016, 2:51:02 PM

TwinTip

      I sense some sarcasm here

      6/3/2016, 6:43:01 AM

SRS10190

      Weird sentence...

      7/13/2016, 10:09:02 AM

Tenatle

      /#WeirdSentencesOfDuolingo

      5/31/2018, 3:17:32 AM
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.