1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is a good opportunity not…

"It is a good opportunity not to have lunch at work."

Translation:Это хорошая возможность не обедать на работе.

December 10, 2015

28 Comments


Superuncia

How exactly? I wouldn't call having to work hungry an opportunity.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe the author of the sentence has some task that requires going out during the work, and when they do this task, they also go to a café to eat out (and not in the office). At least this is how I'd understand this sentence.


CarlosLeye1

    This phrase sounds to me like is sarcasm, like; you have a work plan that will give you time to go and eat somewhere a d then something comes up and you can no longer go to eat... Is a phrase(or phrase idea) I use always. (someone calls me at 6:55 am{I work at night} and I say sarcastically: "What a great chance to loose the 7am bus")


Tenatle

    You gotta admire that Russian work ethic! Five year plan, here we come!


0rangeFluff

    Maybe the food is awful at work?


Durandal734

    In Soviet Russia, lunch has you at work.


JewishPolyglot

    One of the options translated to "it is a German opportunity not to have lunch at work."


TwinTip

    I sense some sarcasm here


Tenatle

    /#WeirdSentencesOfDuolingo


Jondude

    Why is it хорошая? I thought it would be хороший..? Is it agreeing with работе, hence the feminine "хорошая"?


    [deactivated user]

      Возмо́жность 'possibility' is feminine.

      Just like all the other nouns in -ость expressing abstract things: стра́нность 'oddity', ра́дость 'joy, happiness', сла́дость 'sweetness', го́рдость 'pride'...

      In fact, you can take almost any adjective and create an abstract -ость noun out of it: фейсбу́чный 'Facebook-ish' → фейсбу́чность 'Facebook-ishness', ска́йповый 'Skype-ish, Skype-related' → ска́йповость 'Skypeness', безска́йповый 'Skype-less' → безска́йповость 'Skypelessness, state of not having Skype'. This works because -ость is a productive suffix, it's used to create new words.


TwinTip

      I liked the idea of skypelessness

      Even more now that I know it has its russian version


Jondude

      thank you for the mini lesson. that's fantastic!


sple00

      Is there a general rule when to use 'в' and when to use 'на'?


Nestor933155

      'В' means 'in', so it works with anything you can fill (box, building, forest, but also country), whereas 'на' means 'on', so it works for surfaces in general (street, bridge, ground...). I assume it's a guideline more than a rule but it seemed to work so far.


Paul440929

      Just guessing from what ive seen so far, but it seems like в gets used for buildings and locations, whereas на gets used for events.


ScorpiCorn1981

      this is a text from tips to the lesseon >Where is it?>: Unlike English (“at/in school”), in Russian each "place" is associated with just one preposition. The rough overall rule is: use “в” (in, at) when talking about buildings and places with certain boundaries and use “на” (on, at) when talking about open spaces or events:

      • в до́ме (at home), в шко́ле (at school), в ко́мнате (in the room), в теа́тре (in the theater), в кино́ (at the cinema), в университе́те (at the university)
      • на у́лице (in the street, outdoors), на пло́щади (at the square), на конце́рте (at the concert), на уро́ке (at the lesson), на корабле́ (on a ship)

Zarko612524

      Leaving обедать as last word was not accepted. Is word order rigid here for a good reason?


ricojes

      as long as не isn't divorced from обедать. не обедать has to be kept together, even if you present them at the end as the new information.


evelyneur

      humans of late capitalism


Zimba623761

      Off topic, but what are you supposed to do when you have completed the entire course?


Paul440929

      If you want immersion practice, I recommend these YouTube channels: Russian With Max, and Tatiana Klimova. There are a couple other good ones whose names I can't recall, but the YouTube algorithm will start feeding them to you once it figures out you're interested.

      In fact it's good to start practicing in this way while you're still working through the course! Watch with Russian subtitles, NOT English, and don't worry if you don't understand much at first. If you care about speaking practice as well, I believe there are language exchange apps that help you find partners with common interests, although I've not looked into it much.


ScorpiCorn1981

      i can recommend the "from zero to fluency" Videos by real russian club https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AYRZupz6rdw (the first video of that series) There is an amazing teacher and you dont get overwhelmed with infos. it has a good pace for any beginner to learn some of the russian language and is fun to watch


Marco828568

      Thank you, this is very interesting and useful!


SRS10190

      Weird sentence...


YPSILONZ

      Can we use пообедать instead?


Ethan30211

      Being really hungry is a super good opportunity, good sentence duo!


FleciorVLC

      Is it just me, or this very lesson is full of useless frases?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.