1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har en hvit elefant."

"Han har en hvit elefant."

Translation:He has a white elephant.

December 10, 2015

23 Comments


BillEverett

"A white elephant is a possession which its owner cannot dispose of and whose cost, particularly that of maintenance, is out of proportion to its usefulness." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_elephant

Also see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_elephant_gift_exchange


SamHelland

In American English (i can't speak for others) white elephant is a type of gift exchange activity where everybody brings a present (usually an undesirable one as a joke) and people take turns choosing from the pile on the middle or stealing from others who have already chosen. Does this exist in Norway?


AtalinaDove

I'm American and I've never heard of this either xD


AKicsiMacska

I'm american and we do this every year! Well, kind of... We try to at least xD


amerikanskfyr

I'm super late to this, but I just finished a literature class and we studied a text called "Hills Like White Elephants" and it has similar meaning. It's by Ernest Hemingway!


fveldig
Mod

This is does not exist in Norway, at least I've never heard of it...


TillyShadb

Not heard of it in England


JHeaven

Does BillEvertt's first, figurative meaning apply in Norway: a possession which its owner cannot dispose of and whose cost, particularly that of maintenance, is out of proportion to its usefulness? e.g. "After the Olympic games, the city was left with a white elephant (of a) stadium."


fveldig
Mod

There seems to be a(n Norwegian) Wikipedia article on the expression, but I cannot recall hearing it, so I'm not sure of how common it is.


OrchidBlack

I didn't realize that was just an American thing.


Krindges

In Portuguese a white elephant (elefante branco) is a structure or device that is disproportionate for its intended use and is costly to maintain


Christian.920

Is there a difference between "hvit" and "hvitt"?


Deliciae

"Hvit" is used with masculine and feminine (indefinite singular) nouns.
"Hvitt" is used with neuter (indefinite sungular) nouns.


Christian.920

So in this case it is a masculine indefinite singular noun?


Dargonborn420

I'm not sure thats how white elephants work. :P


RedM00N

han lever i india?


annabelle_e

I want a white elephant!


potchimi

Can anybody explain why the most frequent animal in those sentences is the elephant ? Is it really common in Norway or is it just Duolingo that has a weird obsession with it ?


LeftOverRight

I haven't been to Norway yet, but I'll bet they have not a lot of elephants there.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.