"Han har en hvit elefant."

Translation:He has a white elephant.

December 10, 2015

22 Comments


BillEverett

"A white elephant is a possession which its owner cannot dispose of and whose cost, particularly that of maintenance, is out of proportion to its usefulness." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_elephant

Also see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_elephant_gift_exchange

April 24, 2016

SamHelland

In American English (i can't speak for others) white elephant is a type of gift exchange activity where everybody brings a present (usually an undesirable one as a joke) and people take turns choosing from the pile on the middle or stealing from others who have already chosen. Does this exist in Norway?

December 10, 2015

AtalinaDove

I'm American and I've never heard of this either xD

June 3, 2016

AKicsiMacska

I'm american and we do this every year! Well, kind of... We try to at least xD

November 8, 2016

OmegaGmaster

Same here.

October 28, 2017

fveldig
Mod

This is does not exist in Norway, at least I've never heard of it...

December 10, 2015

TillyShadb

Not heard of it in England

February 19, 2016

JHeaven

Does BillEvertt's first, figurative meaning apply in Norway: a possession which its owner cannot dispose of and whose cost, particularly that of maintenance, is out of proportion to its usefulness? e.g. "After the Olympic games, the city was left with a white elephant (of a) stadium."

July 13, 2017

fveldig
Mod

There seems to be a(n Norwegian) Wikipedia article on the expression, but I cannot recall hearing it, so I'm not sure of how common it is.

July 13, 2017

OrchidBlack

I didn't realize that was just an American thing.

March 1, 2016

Krindges

In Portuguese a white elephant (elefante branco) is a structure or device that is disproportionate for its intended use and is costly to maintain

November 12, 2016

Nikolas465418

As so in Spanish!!

December 21, 2017

Christian.920

Is there a difference between "hvit" and "hvitt"?

August 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Hvit" is used with masculine and feminine (indefinite singular) nouns.
"Hvitt" is used with neuter (indefinite sungular) nouns.

August 30, 2016

Christian.920

So in this case it is a masculine indefinite singular noun?

September 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Correct.

September 10, 2016

Christian.920

OK, thank you!

September 11, 2016

Dargonborn420

I'm not sure thats how white elephants work. :P

March 28, 2016

RedM00N

han lever i india?

December 14, 2016

Leatherwood35

I want a white elephant!

January 4, 2017

potchimi

Can anybody explain why the most frequent animal in those sentences is the elephant ? Is it really common in Norway or is it just Duolingo that has a weird obsession with it ?

September 6, 2017

LeftOverRight

I haven't been to Norway yet, but I'll bet they have not a lot of elephants there.

September 18, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.