1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi habitación no tiene ningu…

"Mi habitación no tiene ninguna ventana."

Translation:My room does not have any windows.

January 10, 2013

198 Comments


Holacomoesta

So, and I hope I'm understanding this correctly, "ninguna" is simply a negative form of "any". Though unlike in English, where we abstain from double negative, in Spanish the double negative compliments itself and must match just like the gender must match between adjectives and nouns?


Luis

You are correct :)


ad_burke

Hi Luis,

Saw you on TED talks and found your discussions very interesting. It's where I learned about Duolingo. Thanks for all your hard work and keep those good ideas flowing.

By the way, is there any chance that Duolingo is planning on expanding it's language courses. I am hoping to learn Filipino (Tagalog).


annaquits

i can teach you Tagalog. :)


dainalyn

Hi burke :) .. im a filipino .. i can teach you tagalog if you want to ;)


Marie282520

Luis, I love duolingo. It is a joy. I am getting through an eye injury where I needed to be sitting quietly upright...and it is exciting versus a hard time....and links so many people with each other to share languages when others are trying to divide the world or start wars. Bless you thoroughly.


Filipinacionista

This is actually cute, all Filipinos like me wanting to learn Spanish lol we still must not reject our Hispanic origins after all :')


ionknowno

I'm learning Spanish because of all the shared vocab between Filipino and Spanish


KxngDeo.

People can ask to add languages in the incubator or I think that's what it's called. But you have to work with the team and make sure you know the language well :(


Anthonette18

I wish to help you learn Filipino. It's my mother tongue :)


Marie282520

Gotta look for him on ted talks.


Supergirl__2004

I wanna learn Tagalog too, so many people speak it on servers on any game.


Marie282520

PS: I would love to see a Lakota language on this site tho there is a site for it that may use similar techniques..I have not visited it. Your volunteers and you are changing the world. It's especially important in America where people can get rather insular....speaking as a person in the Midwest where people can get to thinking English is the world language and etc. But we have in the USA not only Spanish and other languages of immigrants but also a few hundred Indian languages struggling to keep alive their world view that really comes alive and lives in their language and supports culture and deep feelings.
Tagalog might also be a second for folks for travel but truly, culture in some cultures can keep language and culture roots clear and visible and living. and you are so helping. I have been just adoring this site.


DailyGrace

What happened? I had just copied a reply from Luis saying that cualquiera and ninguna drop the a when used as adjectives before both masculine and feminine nouns. Does this mean it is just before feminine nouns? Thanks!


DJdkI9R8

Luis, what is the title of your Ted Talk?


PepiEspo0

my room does not have a window I think that s/ O.K. because it said window, not windows. Tell me about it. Thanks


tisthammerw

Yeah I thought so too.


HelenaSten1

But in english you also have double negative. You can not say "my room does have any window" and with that mean your room have one or two windows?


CarolGlove

why isn't windows plural?


elizadeux

Spanish doesn't have the same rules as English. Ningun, ninguno, and ninguna are usually singular in Spanish. You can translate these in various ways (both singular and plural in English):

  • My room doesn't have a window (Mi habitación no tiene una ventana.)

  • My room doesn't have windows (Mi habitación no tiene ventanas.)

  • My room has no windows (Mi habitación no tiene ventanas)

  • My room doesn't have any windows (Mi habitación no tiene ninguna ventana.)

The first three are easy to understand. The fourth is difficult for many people to get their heads around because it's usually singular in Spanish when you use ningun but plural is required in English with the word any with countable nouns.


JoelBShort

My room hasn't any windows. Yes, it sounds formal in English, but is literally what the sentence says. Reported 06/08/2020


s-partridge

We don't use "any" that way. You could say "a window" or "a few windows". That's not a double negative, though. I guess it's a double positive, although we wouldn't really call it that.


MattPotter4

we would only use it in a question ¨Does my room have any windows?¨. Your sentence has no negatives at all, it is totally positive, and as soon as you are saying that your room does have..... you will use ´some´ windows. (or a few, (a) window etc). ¨yes, my room has (some) windows.¨ And if you are using English to deny the existence you will say ¨not have any windowS¨with the plural. you are denying all the windows that could possibly be there. In the positive you can use any to select a particular thing. Eg. ¨any dog that comes here will be dyed pink and dressed in a tutu.¨


GregIhnen

I mistakenly assumed it was like cualquier and cualquiera, that if it comes before the noun it is always cualquier regardless of gender, and if it comes after the noun it's always cualquiera regardless of gender, but obviously I was wrong.


MattPotter4

ningun(a) (notone) is used for negative, Cualquier(a) is used in positive statements.


amisc

i am also wondering why "ningunas ventanas" would not be more appropriate for "any windows"


cosmopolita61

I also find it inappropriate that the singular in English is not accepted


elizadeux

"We don't have a window" should be accepted. However, since we can't use any with the singular in English "any window", it would have to be "We don't have any windows."


Kyyyyyyle

Without saying why (I don't remember), ningun has to be singular as well as anything following it.


JuevesHuevos

Because if you have nothing of something, it can't be plural! :) None is singular.


gormster

Not in English. Zero is always plural.


JuevesHuevos

In Spanish ningun/o/a is always singular, even with a plural subject.


JuevesHuevos

O.cxnt - Duo is designed to NOT explain the rules. They set it up like that on purpose.


O.cxnt

Which we would know if these rules were ever clearly explained throughout. Instead, they are kind of thrown at you to figure out after making enough mistakes. Primo language learning app, but big fail on not explaining the dynamics of Spanish from the get-go.


elizadeux

If you read interviews with the founder, he seems almost philosophically opposed to explaining grammar. So, I've found that I need to search for this information elsewhere.

"The very honest answer is that I, personally, don't like vocabulary, grammar or verb conjugation. My dream in life is to be able to teach you a language without you needing to read textbooks about indirect objects. In fact, I consider the use of grammar to be discriminatory against those who unfortunately didn't have a very good education in their own native language (which is the majority of the world's population). I think slapping 30 pages of grammar before every lesson is the easy way out -- instead we should strive for something that everybody can consume."


elizadeux

My understanding ningun/o/a is that is usually and most commonly singular UNLESS it modifies a word that's normally always plural in Spanish.


liang.li

Yes, because "ningún" is derived from "ninguno," and it's single.


seacrow

It seems like "My room does not have a single window" captures the meaning and sense of this sentence (I entered that and was marked wrong) - any one else?


NotAndrew

Yep that's what I put too. More accurate according to the intent of the spanish meaning.


xiape

There are many ways to say the same thing; I'd recommend a more direct translation if possible.


Bamdorf

a single window seems to go better with the idea behind "ningun/a/o", namely, that it is singular. "Not one" is frequently a translation that I see, and a pluralized version is frequently marked incorrect.


elizadeux

It does mean the same thing as the Spanish. However, single isn't necessary in this in English sentence. Duolingo is likely to accept "My room does not have a window" as a translation.


Sallyann_54

Why isn`t the plural form of window necessary here?


mexicanfoodfreak

I was also confused by the use of "ninguna ventana" vs. "ningunas ventanas." http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/neg.htm

<pre> Ninguno(-a) is generally used in the singular. ¿Tienes algunos libros? No, no tengo ninguno. The plural of ninguno(-a) is used only when the noun it modifies exists only in plural, or is normally used in plural. Ningunas vacaciones a Alaska son completas sin una excursión a Mt. McKinley. No vacation to Alaska is complete without a trip to Mt. McKinley. </pre>

JuevesHuevos

It's confusing, but my spanish teacher told me it's because you can't have plural nothings. If there are none of something, it's singular.

So all other modifiers in Spanish match the number (plural/singular) of the noun except for ningun/o/a. It's never ningunos/as.


brettpeirce

If this is true I'd Spanish, and the opposite is true in English (zero of something is always plural), then it's simply a case of "that's how it is, because that's how it is"


elizadeux

That's funny. A single nothing rather than lots of nothings!


MattPotter4

If you do not have a brother it is impossible for you to have any brothers. To deny the singular IS to deny the plural. It is how Spanish and ningún works


Steeved2018

Why cant you just say "Mi habitacion no tiene ventana?"


cadenciorum402

Is there a difference between "no tiene ninguna ventana" and "no tiene ventana"?


DaveHarris809825

I hesitated about putting "My room does not have any windows at all" , treating «ninguna» as adding emphasis.

But I tried that in reverse on SpanishDict, which offered «Mi habitación no tiene ventana/ventanas en absoluto» so I thought I'd better quit while I was ahead!

Luis, may I add my own grateful thanks for this program. I spoke no Spanish at all prior to moving to Gran Canaria 18 months ago, yet Duolingo has already made me amazingly competent in the language, despite being nearly 70! You and your team have truly made an enormous contribution to the world.


bjlearner

It sounds to me like using "ninguna ventana" adds emphasis.


JuevesHuevos

Mi habitación no tiene ventana - My room has no window.

Mi habitación no tiene ninguna ventana - My room does not have any windows.

Ningun/o/a - adds emphasis, depth, and more shades of meaning to your sentences.


cumminspaulina

I thought ventana was singular and ventanas was plural


tgrand98

Can you also say "Mi cuarto"? Habitacion just seems a little weird


Luis

Yes, Mi cuarto also works.


W0WM0M

Ug, I read all the comments below and still am confused. Can't an admin simply explain why any window is not an acceptable answer.


TortugaCielo

I'm still mentally-massaging it, or I would try to explain. It is a nuance of the language apparently... ninguno/a is only used as a singular in these instances, and then you must use a singular noun, but it translates plural... At this level, I guess we just mush accept some things. I gave you a lingot because you asked my question!


crisjordan22

It is just not said. That's it


CattleRustler

it accepts the pluralized window when you say: "my room does not have any windows". I was confused by a similar earlier question "She does not have any brothers" where it said Hermano instead of Hermanos.


astewart45

For anyone here wondering why "ninguna ventana" could be "any windows" a plural can not follow ninguna though it can be referring to a plural


yom

What is wrong with 'My room does not have a window either' ?


txlucky1

My bilingual friend says to think of ninguna as "not a single" or "not a single one." So the sentence then is "My room does not have a single window." Hence the singular of ninguna and ventana.


sjrb

Awesome, thanks!


scarvbarv

But don't use that answer here because it won't be accepted :(


Luis

That's just not a correct translation. "Ninguna" does not mean "either" in this case.


LEGEND

In Spanish 2 negatives will still be negative right?


Luis

Typically, yes.


TortugaCielo

Haven't seen your comments in a while ... recently watched video from Benny Lewis and Tim Ferris where they both bragged about Luis on DuoLingo... I'm pretty sure you are the Luis... you have been my super-Lang-Luis!


arthur.segatto

what about "there is no window in my room"?


megustamivida

while it means essentially the same thing, I think it would be wrong because the verb in the sentence is a form of "to have" rather than "to be."


jameel_17

that's not very healthy ,eso no es muy saludable


[deactivated user]

    I've noticed in a few sentences/exercises now that when it gives me '...ninguna ....' the word that follows 'ninguna' is in the singular form, but, when it is preceded by ninguna, it is referred to as plural (like here it is 'ninguna ventana'... "any windows"). Is my observation off or is it just another way on how Spanish grammar works?


conpanbear

    "My room hasn't any windows" was incorrect. I flagged it.


mazdee

    Same here. Sounds good to me. To be more formal, we might say it has got no windows, or just: it has no windows. All of those seem to be incorrect to Duo.??


JesseChris

    I said "my room doesn't have a single window". Shouldn't that have been accepted


mila.yuris

    Ninuna ventana - it is not plural. Why the translation of this frase in unplural way isn't correct?


TortugaCielo

    you need to read the explanations above your entry (from a year ago, and longer). I'm still mentally-massaging it, or I would explain. It is a nuance of the language apparently... when using ninguno/a-- you use a singular noun, but it translates plural...


jakkafang

    It looked like it would translate to my room doesnt have no window, but im smart, at least, smarter than the average bear.


gialangbm

    "Any window" (singular) is not accepted. What's the problem with my English?


Sarah222893

    Window (english singular) should be accepted here... Right?


Danielle691998

    why is it "windows" instead of "window"?


SofiaMoc.

    What is the diffference of 1 s


IslaScarr

    Is ventana both singular and plural?


qqdRsd5f

    It didn't look like the word "ventana" was plural. How does that work?


evesgarden

    how come ventana is plural?


roland903056

    Surely ventana is singular. Why mark "window"? wrong "? "Any" can be used with singular or plural.


dirtTheAwsome

    No one realizes that this person os in jail


jillRiche

    wouldn't it be plural, ventanas if the answer is windows?


MMarking

    Why was "a single" accepted for ninguna / ningún in an earlier exercise but not here? Because the most natural way to translate this is "My room doesn't have a single window."


alavel

    "My room has not even a window" seems to me to be correct?


rmcgwn

    Isn't 'even' siquiera? So it could be " mi habitacion tiene ni siquiera una ventana." Not sure if this is 100% correct.


Luis

    It would be "Mi habitación no tiene ni siquiera una ventana."


tminderhout

    If I understood correctly then to use 'cualquiera" the sentence will be 'Mi habitacion tiene cualquiera ventana.' without the negative. Is that correct?


ysobelflp

    That would be "my room has any windows", which sounds odd, but I can't speak for the Spanish


GintareKim

    I have a question concerning NINGUN and CUALQUIER (sorry if mispelt). Can we use these words interchangeably? Both of them are translated as ANY, so I´m wondering if they have the same sound and connotations in Spanish for a native speaker.


Riich3lle

    What is the difference between habitacion, dormitorio, cuarto.. ?


Luis

    They are synonyms.


BenjaminSi142848

    Why is it ninguna ventana as "any windows"... why not nungunas ventanas or nunguna ventanas? I don't see how "ninguna ventana" becomes plural windows in English. Please explain.


TortugaCielo

    It is a nuance of the language apparently... ninguno/a is only used as a singular in these instances, and then you must use a singular (matching) noun, but it translates plural...


haidarahhusain

    Why ningún has an accent ú but ninguna just use plain u? Any reference or article link about it?


JuevesHuevos

    To maintain the pronunciation.

    Otherwise, the accent would fall on the 2nd to last syllable - NINgun. They want it to sound the same as ninGUno, ninGUna = ningún


ioanna-fei

    I answered 'any window' and it was considered wrong. Why is that when ventana is singular? Why should I translate ventana as windowS?


ispeecspanish

    It should have exepted i dont have to window because thats what duo said it was.


ronvel-57

    Why is this in plural. IT do not say agunas ventanas.


gclefjag

    Why is ventana translated as windows? Isn't that's singular?


JananiSubb

    But why are we using plural! Windows here?


niteshhemnani

    Okay all this discusion about double negatives, i get it. But why is the object after ningún becoming plural. Why is it " i dont have any brothers" and not brother. Whereas in the Spanish the sentence is " no tengo ningúna hermano"

    Please help me out of this confusion.


sidraiz

    "my room does not have any window" duo rejected it why the question said ventana not ventanas so it should be window not windows right?


sidraiz

    the question said ventana not ventanas so it should be window not windows right?


Jackherbach12

    No, it means the same thing essentially. Ninguna ventana = not a single window. There is no plural of ninguna/ninguno; you always use it with a singular noun, but it always means there is no of that in a plural way, if that makes sense.


outpost132

    Ninguna ventana, whatta wonderful phrase...


HombreComeSpanis

    Can ventana be used both as singular and plural?


SushilaDha

    I do not understand ... Why the word " ventana " is used if its translation is in plural form i e " windows "!! Plz explain...


orel846703

    My answer is correct! It doesnt say 'ningunas ventanas'!!


SaraviBoo

    I think Duo should accept, "My room ain't got no window." That is a nearly literal translation of the sentence and not unheard of in English speech.


akiliano

    So ventana is never plural? Even if it means windows?


JrgenSchmi2

    Hah ... it is singular ?!


ChelseaQui2

    So what is cuarto?


Sllim3

    Should ventana be plural, since the translation is "windows"?


ivanbert10

    Why is ventana plural?


CarolGlove

    why isn't windows plural?


JWall886

    So "ninguna" and "ventana" should both be plural, otherwise it says, "my room doesn't have any window" more or less. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


GregIhnen

    You're wrong :-) you need to learn Spanish as it's spoken and not try to make it agree with English sentence structure. You need to learn what they say for the same idea. One that I know better but I always tend to say wrong in Spanish is I use Plarells when talking about "the people". In English we don't say the people is hungry, we say the people are hungry, using the plural. But in Spanish you would say la gente tiene hambre not la gente tienen hambre. These are some of the things you need to learn when you learn a language. Spanish English French and to some degree German all share a lot in common and so the sentence structure between them is pretty similar. But when you start getting into languages which are even further removed from English it becomes very clear very quickly that even if you had a word for word translation knowledge such as a dictionary provides you still would not be able to speak or understand the language because the way they use words are so different, You need to understand how they use grammar and things that appear idiomatic At first glance but more realistically reflect the way they think and use words.


JWall886

    For the record, I have taken three years of Spanish in high school of which I am currently still attending. Secondly, I see what you are saying but "la gente" is a singular noun used to represent a group of people such as a flock of geese. In this case that noun is singular but represents the multiple. Ventana and window both have plural and forms so for it to translate plural it should be plural, you see what I am saying? No disrespect intended.


GregIhnen

    Your logic makes perfect sense,, for English. However, that's not how Spanish is spoken. In English we say "did I have any calls?" and in Spanish you say "tuve alguna llamada?" Which you could say literally translates to mean "did I have any call?". It doesn't make sense grammatically by the laws of English, but it's not English. It's Spanish. That's the way they do it. If you want to learn Spanish you need to learn Spanish the way Spanish is spoken. the differences are interesting, and something you need to pay attention to, but neither Spanish nor English is wrong. As you start to achieve some level of fluency in Spanish you'll forget about the differences, and you'll think in Spanish, you'll think about the ideas you want to communicate and not how you're communicating them, and you'll say the right things, Just like when you're learning to drive a vehicle you think about the movements of the knobs and levers translating into movement of the car, but once you really know how to drive the vehicle you only think about where you want to go and the rest comes naturally.

    If you learn a language even further away from English linguistically you'll see even more of those differences which don't make sense to the English speaking persons sense of language, but that's the way they do it and that's what you need to learn if you want to be fluent.


JWall886

    I understand everything except for the fact that the word in use is ventana. Is there any particular reason that ventana is not plural? Is it just a silly rule that makes it such? I know what you mean by difference due to the language such as the common double negative in Spanish, but I just do not get why it isn't plural in this situation. Is it just because?


GregIhnen

    Yes, and yes. Yes it's a "silly" rule, and yes, just "because". However, I don't think any rules are sillier than others. It seems strange to us because we are making the mistake of thinking in English grammar. To a Spaniard the English sounds wrong, and to them it's just a "silly" rule. :-)


deepforest01

    My issue with it is that Duolingo won't accept "My room doesn't have a single window" as a correct English translation, which I'm pretty sure it should be.


Annamorris75

    Why is any windows singular?


GregIhnen

    Yes. Why in English do we attach an S to nouns to indicate plurality but we attach an S to verbs to indicate singularity as in he walks she walks etc? the only languages that follow sensible rules 100% of the time are the made-up languages that have been created in the 20th century. Regarding all of the mother tongues, you're always going to have trouble if you look for reason In the patterns and structure. Like a mountain a language is just there. It is what it is. If you want to learn the language you just need to learn all of those things that it contains. If you want to climb the mountain you need to climb the mountain the way that mountain is, not try to climate as though it some other mountain.


Nitish167157

    Shouldn't it be ventanas?? Or is ningun has to be followed by singular noun?


sten649720

    Confused what's the difference between ningún and ninguna? How do I know when to use it?


parthada

    why it should not be "My room does not have any window"? i do not think the supposedly correct answer is correct


s-partridge

    That's not how it works in English. You could say "a window", or "any windows". "A" is followed by a singular noun, while "any", in this context, must be followed by a plural noun (if it's countable).

    The rules for using "any" are kind of confusing, but I hope this can shed some light on the subject: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv303.shtml


moira281155

    why not ventanas?


antonio8g

    I am not sure where the plural ' windows' comes from? Ventana is singular. Ninguna is singular.? Tiene is singular?


s-partridge

    Simply put, where they would say "ninguna ventana" in Spanish, we would say "any windows" in English. It's not quite a literal translation, though, and I think that's the problem. The literal translation would be either "any window" or "no window", which would be incorrect because, in English, "window" must be pluralized in this context.


carabelliza

    I do not get the use of 'ninguna' :(((((((((((((


Terry716536

    Ventana is singular, right? Then why was i wrong when i used window (1) instead of windows (2 or more).


Supergirl__2004

    If it were "Mi habitación no tiene ninguna ventana o puerta", that would litterally be toture XD


Dabena

    The spanish sentence has "ventana" to mean "windows" and I though that if it meant "windows" it would pluralize it to be "ventanas". Am I right or wrong?


LatanyaBeckford

    Why use ninguna and not ningun ?


Julia_Williams2

    The translation would be: My room does not have any window in English isn't it proper to say My room does not have any WINDOWS?


TsarNicky.4

    why isn't this algunas ventanas?


Leah_Beckw

    Why isnt 'window' acceptable. 'ventana' isn't plural


SabrinaWal5

    Does "any" asks for a plural, in English? So "any window" is incorrect. So "any" is not necessarily negative. It mostly offers a selection between 0 or other number of items. Example: Do you have any pencils? No, I don't have any pencils.


SueMacleod1

    I thought "ventana" was window (singular) and "ventanas" was windows (plural) - but was told I was incorrect when translating as " my room does not a window"


LouisaRedgrave

    why is window in the singular when the answer is in the plural.


Chase47262

    Why did am I wrong for saying window singular when it is ventana not ventanas


sushi_nhim

    i wonder if my answer is "I haven't any cat" is right?


sher881

    To keep from asking the same question multiple times, please read previous questions before asking yours. Just a suggestion.


elyass8

    Why is it not ningun instead of ninguna?


VanessaLopezyo

    why is ventana considered plural? I know it makes sense in English but, technically, the ventana is singular. Is "ninguna ventana" a popular phrase that indicates more than one? like pants refers to both legs but only one article of clothing?


Ael-aina

    Why is it marking the translation of 'ventana' as 'window' incorrect ?...'windows' instead marks the sentence as correct ?


Channa11

    why any "windows", why not window. Ventana-ventanas... ?


AemiliaB

    I am a little confused. As far as I know, ventana means window(singular) but DuoLingo marked it wrong, saying that Mi habitacion no tiene nunguna ventana means My room does not have any windows (plural) , rather than My room does not have any window (singular). Thank you for any explanations!


stevece

    ... Vivo en San Francisco. El precio es de $3000 por mes.


Twinstaff17

    How does "My place has no windows." not work?


Jun480574

    This is unfair! But we all learn from mistakes.


EissaRoss

    What the difference between ninguna and ningún?


Judy595364

    Why is ventana translating as a plural ie. windows??


danibenmoshe

    what i can't understand is why its "windows" and not "window" ? the word we needed to translate was "ventana" and not 'ventanas".


Tdelicious

    why is window singular?


GwenElf1

    What would indicate more then one window?


Cntryrds

    Can someone explain to me why the translation is "....does not have any windows" (plural) when "ningun ventana (singular) was used.


Leachien

    ventana is singular window is it not?


Haley877066

    Why wouldn't it be singular? Window


angelico18

    Filipino and Spanish are almost the same hahaha


maureen133014

    Surely "ninguna ventana


JimPappas2

    ventana is singular, for it to be windows the sentence should read 'ventanas'.


CarolWilliams0

    This would appear to be a single window. How do I know it is supposed to be plural?


CarolWilliams0

    This is singular is it not?


AndreaNash4

    why windows when ventana is singular I assume


uk2rajesh

    how it is correct "Ventana" it is singular Duolingo is saying that Windows please guide me

    Warm Regards


ViJSXJ

    Shouldn't it be ninguna ventanas?


VVGolbus

    the sentence says a single window not plural


Pam291320

    Why would it not be ningunas/os


grammargeekozoid

    I'm Filipino, too. Spanish is quite the language. It is a joy to learn. Verb forms are confusing too. The same for Tagalog, I daresay.


mumei99

    The English should involved the word "any". It would be a more literal and natural translation.


baselsheayb

    Why windows not window Ventanas equal windows And ventana equal window Am I right ? or not Please tell me


nanci255935

    Why is it singular in Spanish and plural in English? Would ventanas have the same meaning?


khushboo307906

    Why windows? Why not window


MichaelEnd15

    Since ventana is singular, why is ninguna ventana plural? In a way it is even less than singular, since singular is one and none is less than one.


KayeEHagma

    My answer - My room hasn't any windows. DL said it's wrong. I'm reporting it.


Phil712772

    Why not ningunas ventanas instead of ninguna ventana. I don't understand.


WodgerWabbit

    Rightly or wrongly I tend to think of "ninguna" as "not one". So "ninguna ventana" would be "not one window".


Chris913144

    What is wrong with no tiene ventanas


patrick459917

    Doesn't habitacíon mean hotel room


detlevswoboda

    Why does it not say ' ventanas ' as the english Version speaks of the plural ?


rooseveltnut1

    If English says "any windows" (Or plural of whatever) then I'll try to remember to use the singular in Spanish and vice versa. I've got to remember to just go opposite.


Ilona318256

    For English answers Duo simly should give f.e. four possible answers ... We want to learn here Spanish...


EllenMcKee1

    Why is it not ventanas?


RebeccaBan13

    none of your clues refer to a SINGLE window


Bruce768614

    Why does Duo keep trying to force me to translate "tiene" into "has got"???????????


Mohammad775560

    why can't we say " ningun " in this case?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.