"Китайский — сложный язык."

Translation:Chinese is a difficult language.

2 years ago

34 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

...said the person who speaks a language in which you have to remember the perfective and imperfective forms of every damn verb (and conjugation pattern), the stress paradigm of every damn noun, and which gender every noun ending with a palatal consonant belongs to (oh, and there are exceptions when it comes to some other nouns) about the language that barely has any irregular forms, noun gender, or agreement based on number or person or animacy.

Seriously, Chinese is a damn walk in the park when compared to Russian.

2 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Это правильно! :)

2 years ago

vitaoma
vitaoma

well, things can get very complicated when you learn a non-Indo-European language (assuming your native language is Indo-European)... prepare to defy your expectations

2 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Yes, somebody please give Russian a mirror

1 year ago

uGRI1
uGRI1

Let's just say it's easy to learn speaking Chinese but if you want to learn the complicated Chinese characters,not the simplied Chinese characters, then i will say learning Russian is easier in this case. Sorry but I get so pissed everytime I see you comment on learning Chinese is like a walk in the park. Yes I speak Mandarin and Cantonese.

9 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

On that, I agree with you

2 years ago

Andrewr756
Andrewr756

It would be easier if we could learn it on DL! ;)

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

You can learn Mandarin Chinese with these two apps:

http://www.hellochinese.cc/

http://www.chinese-skill.com/cs.html

Both are completely free with no ads (at least, on Android - I don't have any "i" devices ). ^_^

2 years ago

Laura664661
Laura664661

Thank you so much, I was looking for an App to learn Chinese or Japanese.

2 years ago

adrianesx
adrianesx

Japanese is now available here in Duolingo

1 year ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

Chinese is also now available on Duolingo

10 months ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

Chinese is available on DL now!

10 months ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

сложный vs трудный ?

2 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

They're listed as synonyms in wiktionary, but сложный is more like "complex" or complicated."

2 years ago

R_Andersson

So, сложная задача would mean a task that is really complex, say building a house and трудная задача is a task that is not so complex, but challenging because it takes time of a strength, like moving a big rock 100 metres. Is that right?

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

Yep, more or less. Though they can still be interchangeable

1 year ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

But in Beijing even little kids can speak it !

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Mandarin is like any other spoken language, you just get used to it.

However, the Chinese writing system is a completely different story.

'There is still the awe-inspiring fact that Chinese people manage to learn their own language very well. Perhaps they are like the gradeschool kids that Baroque performance groups recruit to sing Bach cantatas. The story goes that someone in the audience, amazed at hearing such youthful cherubs flawlessly singing Bach's uncompromisingly difficult vocal music, asks the choir director, "But how are they able to perform such difficult music?" "Shh -- not so loud!" says the director, "If you don't tell them it's difficult, they never know."' (http://www.pinyin.info/readings/texts/moser.html)

2 years ago

QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

我不思考中文太難學的外國語(笑)

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

我也不思考 ;)

2 years ago

Marcel766088

謝你用整體中文

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Beautiful characters you‘ve got there!

1 year ago

SantaLuciaKatie
SantaLuciaKatie

If Chinese is difficult, than so is English to non-native born people:)

2 years ago

RAMlz
RAMlz

It used to be for me. Then I meet German and Russian with their genders and conjugations. And suddenly English seems like child's play.

1 year ago

Andre_McCaffrey

I do not think I will ever learn Chinese, but I don't know.

2 years ago

mkultrakid

Русский язык - больше сложный чем китайский язык.

1 year ago

CthulhuX
CthulhuX

Why "is a" not "is the"?

2 years ago

carson.bul
carson.bul

"Chinese is the difficult language" sounds like there is only one difficult language, and all other languages are easy. "Chinese is a difficult language" sounds like there are multiple difficult languages and Chinese is one of them.

1 year ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

To Barttomiej: because it is not the only difficult language, it is one of them

2 years ago

IvanShokh7

Mandarin doesn't work. The true name of the language doesn't work

1 year ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Chinese is easier than Russian in my opinion. Argue all you want, only struvgle you may have is getting the tones right and writing, thats about it.

1 year ago

Lord_Xnaut

Well thanks to Duolingo it isn't :)

8 months ago

Baderman2000
Baderman2000

汉语不难

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.